Ministry of Coal
There cannot be any bigger service to nature and humanity than to plant as many saplings as possible, says Union Minister for Coal ,Shri Pralhad Joshi
Successful Organization of Vriksharopan Abhiyan - 2021
By Ministry of Coal to encourage Go Greening drive
Plantation Drive carried out across 12 States as one of the key events of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebration in coal sector
Two Eco-parks inaugurated ; Foundation stone laid for two others
19 AUG 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has underlined the importance of plantation drive and said that there cannot be any bigger service to nature and humanity than to plant as many saplings as possible. In his message for the launching of the nationwide “Vriksharopan Abhiyan -2021” today, the Minister said that benefits of today’s act of plantation will be reaped over by generations. “Vriksharopan Abhiyan” will spread awareness about tree plantation amongst employees, society stakeholders and motivate everyone to nurture plants in their vicinity and beautify our landscapes, the Minister stated. Shri Palhad Joshi appealed everyone to plant at least one sapling every year .He pointed out that seeing the little saplings grow in front of our eyes gives the joy of raising a life - a life that in return saves several human lives.
Vriksharopan Abhiyan – 2021 of Ministry of Coal was organized in the august presence of Hon’ble Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Rail ,Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretary (Coal) and other senior officers of the Ministry of Coal. The tone of the event was set by screening of a video showing plantation done by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and reading of his message on Vriksharopan Abhiyan - 2021.Officers and employees of Coal and Lignite PSUs along with prominent public figures and local inhabitants from different coalfields joined the event through Video Conferencing.
During the event, more than 250 sites were connected through video conferencing with online visibility. In total, about 6 lakh saplings were planted and more than 3.2 lakh saplings were distributed amongst local inhabitants/agencies with an aim to cover more areas with green cover and also to sensitize the host community on the importance of plantation.
Being one of the key events of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebration in coal sector, Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2021 got huge response from all mine sites with about 30000 participants in total. More so, the annual event was attended by more than 300 prominent public figures including six Members of Parliament and 18 MLAs.
During the programme, two eco-parks were inaugurated namely Mudwani Dam Eco-park of Northern Coal fields Limited in Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh and Mine -II Eco-Park of NLC India Ltd, Neyveli, Tamil Nadu and foundation stone was laid for two parks, namely Jhanjra Eco-Park of Eastern Coalfields Limited in Pachim Bardhaman, West Bengal & Chandrashekhar Azad Orient UG No. 4 Eco-Park of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited in Jharsuguda, Odisha. These eco-parks/tourism sites would provide avenues for recreation, adventure, water sport, bird watching etc. for the people residing in nearby areas and will be integrated to form part of local tourism circuit.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Rail, in his address conveyed that tree plantation is important for the present as well as the future generations. Lauding the efforts of coal PSUs, he said that they have enhanced raw coal production from 565.77 MT in 2013-14 to 716.08 MT in 2020-21, despite the adverse impact of COVID. He expected that in future coal PSUs will meet the rising coal demand-supply gap, eliminate coal import and make India Atma Nirbhar and energy secure. He appreciated the greening initiatives of coal/lignite PSUs and hoped that Vriksharopan Abhiyan will enable these PSUs to achieve their greening target of planting 60 lakh trees this fiscal. In the end, he advised PSUs to ensure that all saplings be protected and nurtured till they attain a stage of self-sustainability.
Secretary, Ministry of Coal stated that Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2021, being a key event of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebration in coal sector, will bring environment sustainability and facilitate return of reclaimed mine sites to the local community. He emphasized the importance of trees for the well being of eco-system and urged everyone to plant and take care of trees. He also advised coal/lignite PSUs to develop their own nurseries for growing seedlings in order to promote plantation in and around mining areas. In the end, he congratulated sustainable development cells of the Ministry and PSUs for the noble initiative and expected that successful launch of Vriksharopan Abhiyan will spur the ongoing reclamation/planation drive of coal/lignite PSUs.
Participants in the programme included Shri VK Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal through VC from Ghatmpur TPP site of NLCIL, Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, Shri Shyam Bhagat Negi, Joint Secretary, Smt. Vismita Tej, Joint Secretary, Shri BP Pati, Joint Secretary, and other officers from Ministry of Coal, Shri Pramod Agrawal, CMD, CIL, Shri Rakesh Kumar, CMD, NLCIL, Shri N Sridhar, CMD, SCCL, CMDs of CIL subsidiaries and Directors of Coal and lignite PSUs from their respective sites through VC.
Participants connected through VC( MoC and Coal Companies) Address by Hon’ble Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Rail
Inauguration of Mudwani Dam Eco-park of NCL in Singrauli, MP Plantation at Gevra OC site of SECL

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا زیادہ سے زیادہ پودے لگانے سے بڑی کوئی فطرت اور انسانیت کی خدمت ہوسکتی ہے
ورکش آروپن(شجر کاری) ابھیان -2021 کی کامیاب تنظیم
کوئلے کی وزارت کی طر ف سے گو گریننگ کی حوصلہ افزائی
کوئلہ کے شعبے میں ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ جشن کی اہم تقریبات میں سے ایک طور پر ، 12 ریاستوں میں شجر کاری مہم چلائی گئی
دو ایکو پارکس کا افتتاح؛ دو دیگر کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
19 AUG 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 اگست 2021/ کوئلہ کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے شجر کاری مہم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ فطرت اور انسانیت کی کوئی بڑی خدمت نہیں ہوسکتی ہے جتنی کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے جائیں ۔
آج ملک گیر ’ورکش آروپن ابھیان-2021 ‘ کے اجرا کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج کی گئی شجر کاری کے فوائد نسلوں تک حاصل کئے جائیں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ ’ ورکش ا ٓروپن ابھیان ‘، ملازمین، سوسائٹی ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان درخت لگانے کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلائے گی اور ہر ایک کو اپنے ارد گرد پودوں کی پرورش اور ہمارے مناظر کو خوبصورت بنانے کی ترغیب دے گی۔ جناب پرہلا جوشی نے ہر ایک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہرسال کم از کم ایک پودا لگائیں۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ ہماری آنکھوں کے سامنے چھوٹے پودے اگتے دیکھ کر زندگی بڑھنے کی خوشی ملتی ہے ۔ ایسی زندگی جو بدلے میں کئی انسانی جانیں بچاتی ہے۔
ورکشا آروپن ابھیان -2021 کا انعقاد وزارت کوئلہ کے معزز وزیر مملکت کوئلہ کانوں اور ریل جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل سکریٹری اور کوئلہ کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔ کوئلہ اور کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے معزز مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کی طرف سے پودے لگانے اور ورکشا آروپن ابھیان -2021 پر ان کا پیغام پڑھ کر کیا گیا۔ پی ایس یوز کے ساتھ ممتاز عوامی شخصیات اور مختلف کوئلہ سیلز کے مقامی باشندے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ایونٹ میں شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر ایونٹ کے دوان 250 سے زیادہ مقامات کو آن لائن ویزبلٹی کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ منسلک کیا گیا۔ مجوعی طور پر تقریباً 6 لاکھ پودے لگائے گئے اور 3.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے مقامی باشندوں/ایجنسیوں میں تقسیم کئے گئے۔ جس کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ علاقوں کو سبز چادر سے ڈھکنا ہے اور میزبان برادری کو شجر کاری کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔
کوئلے کے شعبے میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو جشن کے اہم ایونٹ میں سے ایک ہونے کی وجہ سے، ورکش آروپن ابھیان 2021 کو تقریباً 30 ہزار کانکنی شعبے کے شرکا کے ساتھ تمام کانوں کے مقامات سے ریسانس ملا۔
پروگرام کے دوران دو ایکو پارکوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا جن کے نام ہیں۔ موڈوانی ڈیم ایکو پارک جو ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹیڈ ،سنگرولی ، اور این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ نیویلی، تمل ناڈو کا 9-2 ایکوپارک اور دو پارکوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔
کوئلے کانوں اور ریل کے وزیر مملکت نے اپنے خطاب میں بتایا کہ درخت لگانا موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کےلئے اہم ہے۔ کوئلہ پی ایس یو ایس کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ کووڈ کے منفی اثرات کے باوجود 14-2013 میں خام کوئلے کی پیداوار کو 56.77 ایم ٹی سے بڑھاکر 21-2020 میں 71.08 ایم ٹک کردیا ہے۔ انہوں نے توقع ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل میں کوئلے کی پی ایس یوز کوئلے کی مطالبے اور رسد کے بڑھتے فرق کو پورا کرے گی۔ کوئلے کی درآمد کو ختم کرے گی اور بھارت کو آتما اور توانائی کو محفوظ بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے /لگنائٹ پی ایس یو ایس کے ہریالی اقدامات کو سراہا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ ورکش آروپن مہم ان پی ایس یو کو روان مالی سال 60 لاکھ درخت لگانے کا ہریالی ہدف حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ آخر میں انہوں نے پی ایس یو کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تمام پودے اس وقت تک محفوظ اور پرورش پائیں جب تک کہ وہ خود پائیداری کے مرحلے تک نہ پہنچ جائیں۔
سکریٹری، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کہ اکہ ورکش آروپن ابھیان 2021 کوئلے کے شعبے میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کا ایک اہم ایونٹ ہے۔ جو مال کو پائیداری فراہم کرے گا اور مقامی کمیونٹی کو دوبارہ حاصل کی جانے والی مائن سائنس کی واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بہتری کےلئے درختوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ درخت لگائیں اور انکی دیکھ بھال کریں۔ انہوں نے کوئلہ /لگنائٹ پی ایس یو کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی اپنی نرسری تیار کریں تاکہ پودے لگانے کےلئے دیکھ کھدائی کے علاقوں میں اور اس کے آس پاس پودے لگانے کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ آخرمیں انہوں نے وزارت اور پی ایس یوزر کےپائیدار ترقیاتی سیل کو اس نیک اقدام کے لئے مبارک باد دی اور توقع کی کہ ورکش آروپن ابھیان کے کامیاب آغاز سے کوئلے کی جاری بحالی /منصوبہ بندی مہم کو تقویت ملے گی۔
پروگرام میں شرکا وی سی تیواری ،ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کوئلے کی وزارت ، این سی آئی ایل کے ٹی پی پی سائٹ سے وی سی کے ذریعہ ایم این ناگ راجو، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، شیام بھگت نیگی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ وسمیتا تیج جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، جناب وی پی پتی جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور وزارت کوئلہ کے دیگر افسران پرمود اگروال، سی ایم ڈی ، سی آئی ایل ، جناب راکیش کمار سی ایم ڈی، ای ایل سی آئی ایل جناب این سدھیر ، وی سی کے ذریعہ کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پی سی یوز کے ڈائریکٹر نے اپنے اپنے متعلقہ سائٹوں سے شامل ہوئے۔
شرکا جو وی سی (ایم او سیاو کوئلہ کمپنیوں) کے ذریعہ اس ایونٹ میں منسلک ہوئے اور خطاب کیا وہ ہیں وزیر مملکت برائے کوئلہ کانکنی اور یل۔
سنگرولی(مدھیہ پردیش ) میں این سی ایل کے مودوانی ایکو پارک کا افتتاح ، ایس سی ایل کے گیورا او سی سائٹ پر پلانٹیشن
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8048