صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کابینہ نے طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی ایم آر) اور اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن پر جی اے آر ڈی پی فاؤنڈیشن، سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
18 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اگست 2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں، مرکزی کابینہ کو بین الاقوامی سائنسی و تکنیکی تعاون اور باہمی دل چسپی کے شعبوں میں شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے فریم ورک میں طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی ایم آر) اور اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن پر جی اے آر ڈی پی فاؤنڈیشن، سوئٹزلینڈ کے مابین دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ مذکورہ مفاہمت نامے پر بھارت نے مارچ 2021 میں دستخط کیے تھے۔
فوائد:
یہ مفاہمت نامہ باہمی دل چسپی کے شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون کے فریم ورک کے اندر بھارت اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔
مالی اثرات:
آئی سی ایم آر-جی اے آر ڈی پی کے تعاون میں مشترکہ مقاصد کی کام یابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کی جانب سے مالی و بالجنس حصے داری کے لیے طریقہ کار قائم کرنا شامل ہوگا۔ فنڈنگ ​​براہ راست دیگر فریق یا پروجیکٹس میں شامل تیسرے فریق کو فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ تمام مالی و بالجنس تعاون علیحدہ قانونی طور پر پابند معاہدوں کے تابع ہوں گے۔
پس منظر:
آئی سی ایم آر ملک میں بائیومیڈیکل تحقیق کو درون جامعہ اور برون جامعہ تحقیق کے ذریعے فروغ دیتا ہے۔ جی آر ڈی پی ایک غیر منافع بخش تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی ادارہ ہے جو نئے یا بہتر اینٹی بائیوٹک علاج کی تیاری اور فراہمی کے ذریعے اور ان کی پائیدار رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے عالمی طور پر عوامی صحت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), India and the GARDP Foundation on Antimicrobial Resistance Research and Innovation, Switzerland
18 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), India and the GARDP Foundation on Antimicrobial Resistance Research and Innovation to strengthen the relations within the framework of the international scientific and technological collaboration and to promote cooperation in fields of mutual interest. The MoU was signed by India in March’2021.
Benefits:
This MoU will further strengthen relations between India and the Switzerland within the framework of inter-national scientific and technological co-operation in fields of mutual-interest.
Financial Implications:
The ICMR-GARDP Collaborations will include establishing a strategy and modalities for financial and in-kind contributions by both Parties to ensure the success of the joint objectives. Funding may be provided directly to the other Party or to the third parties engaged in Projects. All financial and in-kind contributions will be subject of separate legally binding agreements.
Background:
ICMR promotes biomedical research in the country through intramural and extramural research. GARDP is a not-for-profit research and development organisation that addresses global public health needs by developing and delivering new or improved antibiotic treatments, while endeavouring to ensure their sustainable access.