পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
নভেম্বরে গ্লাসগোতে আয়োজিত কোপ-২৬ সফল করতে ভারত ব্রিটেনকে পূর্ণ সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দিয়েছে
18 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২১
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত জাতিসংঘের ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক কনভেনশন এবং প্যারিস চুক্তির প্রতি ভারত সবসময় প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। জাতিসংঘ আয়োজিত জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত সম্মেলন কনফারেন্স অফ দ্যা পার্টিস, কোপ-২৬ যেটি আগামী নভেম্বরে বৃটেনের গ্লাসগোতে হওয়ার কথা তার সফল করতে ভারত পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা করবে বলে পরিবেশ ও অরণ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন।
পরিবেশ ও অরণ্য মন্ত্রী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে কোপ-২৬- এর প্রেসিডেন্ট মনোনীত শ্রী অলোক শর্মার সাথে বিস্তারিত বৈঠক করেছেন। ওই বৈঠকে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং ভারত- ব্রিটেন ২০৩০ সংক্রান্ত রোডম্যাপ তৈরির বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারত বিশ্বাস করে যে, জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত ক্রিয়া-কলাপ গুলি জাতীয়ভাবে নির্ধারিত হতে হবে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার সময় জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত সুবিচারের দিকে মনোনিবেশ করতে হবে।
তিনি বলেন জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন বিষয়ে লড়াইয়ের ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত স্বচ্ছ ন্যায়- নীতির প্রতি প্রতি আলোকপাত করেছেন।
পরিবেশ ও অরণ্য মন্ত্রী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন বৈশ্বিক উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন।
শ্রী অলোক শর্মা গ্লাসগোতে আয়োজিত কোপ- ২৬-এ ভারত নেতৃত্ব পূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India extends full support to the UK for a successful COP26 to be held in Glasgow in November.
India believes that Climate actions must be nationally determined: Shri Bhupender Yadav
The world needs higher concrete actions in terms of climate finance and technology transfer by the developed countries.
18 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Stating that India is always committed to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change(UNFCCC) Framework and its Paris Agreement, and will work constructively for successful and balanced outcome at COP26, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change,Shri Bhupender Yadav extended India’s full support to the UK for COP26 to be held in Glasgow in November this year.
The Environment Minister had a detailed meeting with Mr. Alok Sharma , COP26 President-Designate, UK in New Delhi today wherein they discussed issues relating to climate change, COP26, India-UK 2030 Roadmap, and other related matters.
“India believes that Climate actions must be nationally determined and strongly advocates that the differentiation and operationalization of flexibility provided in the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement for developing countries should be at the core of decision-making” emphasized Shri Yadav reiterating Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi’s focus on climate justice while fighting climate change.
The Environment Minister also mentioned about the global initiatives spearheaded by India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for tackling climate change viz. Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT), Coalition on Coalition Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and International Solar Alliance (ISA).
COP26 President-Designate, UK, Alok Sharma sought the support of India on the COP 26 Initiatives launched by the UK and for a successful COP at Glasgow and acknowledged India’s leadership role. Both the leaders also exchanged views on important climate negotiation agenda items to be deliberated in the upcoming COP26 at Glasgow.