Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), India and the GARDP Foundation on Antimicrobial Resistance Research and Innovation, Switzerland
18 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), India and the GARDP Foundation on Antimicrobial Resistance Research and Innovation to strengthen the relations within the framework of the international scientific and technological collaboration and to promote cooperation in fields of mutual interest. The MoU was signed by India in March’2021.
Benefits:
This MoU will further strengthen relations between India and the Switzerland within the framework of inter-national scientific and technological co-operation in fields of mutual-interest.
Financial Implications:
The ICMR-GARDP Collaborations will include establishing a strategy and modalities for financial and in-kind contributions by both Parties to ensure the success of the joint objectives. Funding may be provided directly to the other Party or to the third parties engaged in Projects. All financial and in-kind contributions will be subject of separate legally binding agreements.
Background:
ICMR promotes biomedical research in the country through intramural and extramural research. GARDP is a not-for-profit research and development organisation that addresses global public health needs by developing and delivering new or improved antibiotic treatments, while endeavouring to ensure their sustainable access.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஎம்ஆர்) மற்றும் எதிர்நுண்ணுயிர் தடுப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைக்கான ஜிஏஆர்டிபி (GARDP) அமைப்பு, சுவிட்சர்லாந்து இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
18 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஎம்ஆர்) மற்றும் எதிர்நுண்ணுயிர் தடுப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைக்கான ஜிஏஆர்டிபி (GARDP) அமைப்பு, சுவிட்சர்லாந்து இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
சர்வதேச அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டுறவு கட்டமைப்புக்குள் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவையிடம் விளக்கப்பட்டது.
பயன்கள்:
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் சர்வதேச அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டுறவு கட்டமைப்புக்குள் இந்தியா மற்றும் சுவிட்சர்லாந்து இடையே உறவுகளை மேலும் பலப்படுத்த உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746950