Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Cabinet approves revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited
Revival package of Rs.77.45 crore (Rs. 17 crore towards fund based support and Rs.60.45 crore towards non-fund based support)
Move will help ensuring remunerative price to the farmers of North Eastern Region for their products
Direct or indirect employment for about 33,000 persons
18 AUG 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister has approved a revival package of Rs.77.45 crore (Rs. 17 crore towards fund based support and Rs.60.45 crore towards non-fund based support) for revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC), a central Public Section Enterprises under the administrative control of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Regional (MDoNER).
Benefits:
With the implementation of the revival package, remunerative price to the farmers of NER of their products will be ensured.
Revival package will help NERAMAC to implement various innovative plans namely providing better farming facilities, training to farmers in clusters, organic seeds and fertilizer, post harvesting facilities in order to promote the products of NE farmers in the world market through participation in events, registration of GI products etc.
Revenue of the Corporation will increase and overheads will reduce as a result of VRS and other cost cutting measures and the Corporation will start making profits on sustained basis and its dependency on GoI loan will cease.
Employment generation potential:
After the implementation of revival of NERAMAC, employment will be generated both directly and indirectly in farming sector, projects and events management sector, logistics, sorting and grading and value addition, entrepreneurship and marketing. It is expected that employment will be generated for about 33,000 persons.
Targets:
Revival package will help NERAMAC to implement various innovative plans namely providing better farming facilities, training to farmers in clusters, organic seeds and fertilizer, post harvesting facilities in order to promote the products of NE farmers in the world market through participation in events, registration of GI (Geographical Indications) products etc., promoting FPOs and other growers. Apart from this, focusing in bamboo plantation and bee-keeping, sales through e-commerce taking advantage of other Government of India schemes such as PM Kisan SAMPADA Yojana and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund under AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Krishi Udaan and Kisan Rail, tie-up with farmers and entrepreneurs who are involved in high value organic crops, starting retail outlets under franchise concept under its own brands like “NE Fresh” and “ONE” (Organic North East) and through NAFED, TRIFED etc. is also in the pipeline.
Implementation of revival package will generate employment both directly and indirectly in farming sector, projects and events management sector, logistics, sorting & grading and value addition, entrepreneurship and marketing.
GI tagging and marketing of Organic Products of NER in other parts of the country as well as outside the country, will enhance the export of these products which will improve the economic status of NER farmers.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम लिमिटेड के पुनरुद्धार को मंजूरी दी
77.45 करोड़ रुपये का पुनरुद्धार पैकेज (निधि आधारित समर्थन के लिए 17 करोड़ रुपये और गैर-निधि आधारित समर्थन के लिए 60.45 करोड़ रुपये)
इस कदम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के किसानों को उनके उत्पादों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी
लगभग 33,000 व्यक्तियों को प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा
18 AUG 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्यम, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम लिमिटेड (एनईआरएएमएसी) के पुनरुद्धार के लिए 77.45 करोड़ रुपये (निधि आधारित समर्थन के लिए 17 करोड़ रुपये और गैर-निधि आधारित समर्थन के लिए 60.45 करोड़ रुपये) के पुनरुद्धार पैकेज को मंजूरी दी है।
लाभ:
पुनरुद्धार पैकेज के लागू होने से एनईआर के किसानों को उनके उत्पादों का लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित होगा।
पुनरुद्धार पैकेज एनईआरएएमएसी को विभिन्न नवीन योजनाओं को लागू करने में मदद करेगा, जैसे बेहतर कृषि सुविधाएं प्रदान करना, क्लस्टर में किसानों को प्रशिक्षण देना, जैविक बीज और उर्वरक, कटाई के बाद की सुविधाएं, विश्व बाजार में पूर्वोत्तर के किसानों के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी करना, जीआई उत्पादों का पंजीकरण आदि।
निगम के राजस्व में वृद्धि होगी और वीआरएस एवं अन्य मदों में कटौती के उपायों से खर्च में कमी आयेगी तथा निगम निरंतरता के आधार पर लाभ प्राप्त करना शुरू कर देगा और भारत सरकार के ऋण पर इसकी निर्भरता समाप्त हो जाएगी।
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता:
एनईआरएएमएसी के पुनरुद्धार के कार्यान्वयन के बाद, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे कृषि, परियोजना और कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, छंटाई व श्रेणीबद्ध करना और मूल्य संवर्धन, उद्यमिता और विपणन आदि में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। उम्मीद है कि लगभग 33,000 व्यक्तियों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
लक्ष्य:
पुनरुद्धार पैकेज एनईआरएएमएसी को विभिन्न नवीन योजनाओं को लागू करने में मदद करेगा, जैसे बेहतर कृषि सुविधाएं प्रदान करना, क्लस्टर में किसानों को प्रशिक्षण, जैविक बीज और उर्वरक, कटाई के बाद की सुविधाएं ताकि विश्व बाजार में पूर्वोत्तर के किसानों के उत्पादों को कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया जा सके, जीआई (भौगोलिक संकेतक) उत्पादों का पंजीकरण, एफपीओ और अन्य उत्पादकों को बढ़ावा देना आदि। इसके अलावा, बांस रोपण और मधुमक्खी पालन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, ई-कॉमर्स के माध्यम से उत्पादों की बिक्री की जायेगी। भारत सरकार की अन्य योजनाओं; जैसे पीएम किसान संपदा योजना और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत कृषि अवसंरचना कोष, कृषि उड़ान और किसान रेल का लाभ उठाने का प्रयास किया जायेगा। इसके अलावा, उच्च मूल्य वाली जैविक फसलों की खेती में शामिल किसान और उद्यमी के साथ गठजोड़ करने तथा अपने स्वयं के ब्रांडों जैसे "एनई फ्रेश" और "वन" (ऑर्गेनिक नॉर्थ ईस्ट) के तहत और नेफेड, ट्राइफेड आदि के माध्यम से फ्रैंचाइज़ी अवधारणा के आधार पर खुदरा आउटलेट शुरू करने की भी योजना तैयार की गयी है।
पुनरुद्धार पैकेज के कार्यान्वयन से, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे कृषि, परियोजना और कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, छंटाई व श्रेणीबद्ध करना और मूल्य संवर्धन, उद्यमिता और विपणन आदि में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
एनईआर के जैविक उत्पादों की जीआई टैगिंग तथा देश के अन्य हिस्सों के साथ-साथ विदेश में विपणन से इन उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे एनईआर किसानों की आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार होगा।