President's Secretariat
Envoys of Four Nations Present Credentials to President of India Through Video Conference
18 AUG 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from envoys of Holy See, Federal Republic of Nigeria, Republic of Austria and Republic of Korea today (August 18, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Archbishop Leopoldo Girelli, Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See
2. H.E. Mr. Ahmed Sule, High Commissioner of the Federal Republic of Nigeria
3. H.E. Mrs. Katharina Wieser, Ambassador of the Republic of Austria
4. H.E. Mr. Chang Jae-bok, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the envoys on their appointment and conveyed his good wishes to them for a successful tenure in India. He noted that India enjoyed close ties with all the four countries and shared a common vision of peace and prosperity.
President Kovind added that India’s engagement at the United Nations and other multilateral fora have resulted in mutually beneficial partnership. India remains committed to a just and equitable global order, keeping in mind interests of the developing countries and under-represented.
Ambassadors/High Commissioners conveyed good wishes to the Hon’ble President on behalf of their leaderships and reiterated the commitment of their leaders to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
چار ملکوں کے سفیروں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ صدر جمہوریہ کو اسناد پیش کیں
18 AUG 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (18 اگست 2021) کو ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں ہولی سی ، نائجریا، آسٹریا اور جمہوریہ کوریا سے اسناد حاصل کیں۔ اپنی اسناد پیش کرنے والے سفرا مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. عزت مآب آرچ وشپ لیوپولڈو گریلی، ہولی سی کے اپوسٹولک نونسیو
2. عزت مآب جناب احمد سولے، وفاقی جمہوریہ نائجریا کے ہائی کمشنر
3. عزت مآب محترمہ کیتھرینا ویسر ، جمہوریہ آسٹریا کی سفیر
4. عزت مآب جناب چانگ جے -بوک، جمہوریہ کوریا کے سفیر
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے سفیروں کو ان کی تقرری پر مبارکباد دی اور بھارت میں ایک کامیاب میعاد کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے ان سبھی چار ملکوں کے ساتھ گہرے رشتے ہیں اور بھارت کے ساتھ امن، خوشحالی کے ایک مشترکہ ویژن کو مشترک کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ جناب کووند نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر کثیر فریقی فورم پر بھارت کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے باہمی طور پر سود مند شراکت داری قائم ہوئی ہے۔ ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے مفادات اور کم نمائندگی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ، بھارت ایک انصاف اور مساوات پر مبنی عالمی نظام کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
سفیروں /ہائی کمشنروں نے اپنی قیادت کی طرف سے عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور بھارت کے ساتھ اپنے رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے اپنے ملک کے رہنماؤں کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
۔