President's Secretariat
Envoys of Four Nations Present Credentials to President of India Through Video Conference
18 AUG 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from envoys of Holy See, Federal Republic of Nigeria, Republic of Austria and Republic of Korea today (August 18, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Archbishop Leopoldo Girelli, Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See
2. H.E. Mr. Ahmed Sule, High Commissioner of the Federal Republic of Nigeria
3. H.E. Mrs. Katharina Wieser, Ambassador of the Republic of Austria
4. H.E. Mr. Chang Jae-bok, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the envoys on their appointment and conveyed his good wishes to them for a successful tenure in India. He noted that India enjoyed close ties with all the four countries and shared a common vision of peace and prosperity.
President Kovind added that India’s engagement at the United Nations and other multilateral fora have resulted in mutually beneficial partnership. India remains committed to a just and equitable global order, keeping in mind interests of the developing countries and under-represented.
Ambassadors/High Commissioners conveyed good wishes to the Hon’ble President on behalf of their leaderships and reiterated the commitment of their leaders to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
चार राष्ट्रों के राजदूतों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपति को परिचय पत्र प्रस्तुत किए
18 AUG 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (18 अगस्त, 2021) को एक वर्चुअल समारोह में होली सी, नाइजीरिया, ऑस्ट्रिया और कोरिया गणराज्य के राजदूतों से परिचय पत्र स्वीकार किए। अपना परिचय पत्र प्रस्तुत करने वाले राजदूत निम्न हैं :
1. महामहिम आर्चविशप लियोपोल्डो गिरेली, होली सी के अपोस्टोलिक नुनसियो
2. महामहिम श्री अहमद सुले, नाइजीरिया संघीय गणराज्य के उच्चायुक्त
3. महामहिम श्रीमती कैथरीना वीसर, ऑस्ट्रिया गणराज्य की राजदूत
4. महामहिम श्री चांग जे-बोक, कोरिया गणराज्य के राजदूत
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने राजदूतों को उनकी नियुक्ति पर बधाई दी और उन्हें भारत में एक सफल कार्यकाल के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के इन सभी चार देशों के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध हैं और भारत इनके साथ शांति, समृद्धि का एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण साझा करता है।
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य बहुपक्षीय मंचों में भारत की भागीदारी के कारण पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद साझेदारी बनी है। विकासशील देशों के हितों और कम प्रतिनिधित्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत एक न्यायसंगत और समान वैश्विक व्यवस्था के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
राजदूतों/उच्चायुक्तों ने अपने नेतृत्व की ओर से माननीय राष्ट्रपति को शुभकामनाएं दीं और भारत के साथ अपने संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने देश के राजनीतिक प्रमुखों की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।