Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Adopts Scheme For Accreditation of Private Exploration Agencies for Undertaking Prospecting Operations of Minerals
Guidelines for Notification of Accredited Private Agencies Under Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 Issued
18 AUG 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
*Major Regulatory Reform To Unleash Economic Potential of Mineral Sector
* Will Increase Pace of Exploration and Create New Employment Opportunities
* Scheme will Encourage New Entrepreneurs
The Ministry of Mines has adopted the scheme for accreditation of private exploration agencies developed by the National Accreditation Board for Education and Training of the Quality Council of India (QCI-NABET).
The QCI-NABET will grant accreditation to private exploration agencies for undertaking prospecting operations of minerals in accordance with the standards and procedures of the scheme. The interested private exploration agencies shall be required to obtain accreditation in accordance with the scheme and thereafter apply to the Ministry for their notification under the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Act. The Ministry has formulated guidelines for the considering the exploration agencies for notification containing detailed procedure, terms and conditions for the same.
Ministry of Mines has published the scheme for accreditation and guidelines for notification of accredited private exploration agencies on the official website of the Ministry (www.mines.gov.in). https://www.mines.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/orderdated12aug2021enclosures.pdf
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, MMDR Act was recently amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021, w.e.f. 28.03.2021 which, inter alia, empowers the Central Government to notify entities, including private entities, that may undertake prospecting operations, subject to such terms and conditions as may be specified by the Central Government
With the view to increase the pace of exploration in the country and to bring advance technology in exploration of minerals, it has been decided to notify private exploration agencies to undertake prospecting operations under the second proviso to section 4(1) of the MMDR Act.
At present, only Government agencies are involved in exploration and the pace of exploration is limited by their capacity. The present step of the Government is a major regulatory reform in the mineral sector aimed to unleash the economic potential of the sector by bringing more agencies in exploration of minerals. This will increase the pace of exploration, create new employment opportunities in the sector and bring more explored blocks for auction. The scheme will also help in encouraging new entrepreneurs in the field of exploration and bringing latest technology and expertise to the sector.

खाण मंत्रालय
खासगी उत्खनन संस्थांना खनिजांसंबंधी प्रस्तावित कार्ये करण्याची मान्यता देण्यासाठीची योजना केंद्रीय खाण मंत्रालयाने स्वीकृत केली
खाणी आणि खनिजे (विकास आणि नियामक) कायदा 1957 अन्वये मान्यताप्राप्त खासगी संस्थांना सूचित करण्याबाबत मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
18 AUG 2021 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
ठळक मुद्दे
• खनिकर्म क्षेत्राच्या आर्थिक क्षमता ओळखण्यासाठीच्या मोठ्या नियामकीय सुधारणा
• संशोधनाचा पल्ला वाढविण्यासाठी आणि नव्या रोजगार संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी या सुधारणा उपयुक्त ठरतील
खासगी उत्खनन संस्थांना खनिजांसंबंधी प्रस्तावित कार्ये करण्याची मान्यता देण्यासाठीची भारतीय दर्जा परिषदेच्या शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षणाशी संबंधित राष्ट्रीय मान्यता मंडळाने (QCI-NABET) विकसित केलेली योजना केंद्रीय खाण मंत्रालयाने स्वीकृत केली आहे.
या योजनेचे मानक आणि प्रक्रिया यांना अनुसरून उत्खननाची प्रस्तावित कार्ये हाती घेण्यासाठी विविध खासगी संशोधन संस्थांना QCI-NABET मान्यता देणार आहे. या कामात स्वारस्य असलेल्या खासगी संशोधन संस्थांनी या योजनेतील विहित आराखड्यानुसार मान्यता प्राप्त करून घेणे आवश्यक आहे. त्यानंतर खाणी आणि खनिजे (विकास आणि नियामक) कायदा 1957 अन्वये मान्यताप्राप्त खासगी संस्थांनी कायद्याच्या विभाग क्र.4 मधील उपविभाग 1 च्या दुसऱ्या तरतुदीनुसार खाणकाम करण्यासाठीची सूचना प्राप्त करून घेण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाकडे अर्ज करणे आवश्यक आहे.
मान्यता मिळविण्यासाठीची ही योजना आणि मान्यताप्राप्त खासगी उत्खनन संस्थांच्या सुचनेबाबतच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांची सविस्तर माहिती खाण मंत्रालयाच्या (www.mines.gov.in) संकेतस्थळावर पुढील ठिकाणी उपलब्ध आहे.
https://www.mines.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/orderdated12aug2021enclosures.pdf
एमएमआरडी सुधारणा कायदा 2021 अन्वये खाणी आणि खनिजे (विकास आणि नियामक) 1957 कायद्यामध्ये नुकतीच सुधारणा करण्यात आली असून ती 28 मार्च 2021 पासून लागू करण्यात आली. या नव्या सुधारणेमुळे खाणकामात स्वारस्य असणाऱ्या, खासगी संस्थांसह सर्व उत्खनन संस्थांना सूचित करण्याची क्षमता केंद्र सरकारला देण्यात आली आहे.
देशातील खनिजांच्या उत्खननाच्या कामाचा वेग वाढविणे आणि या कामात आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंतर्भाव करणे या उद्देशाने खाणी आणि खनिजे (विकास आणि नियामक) कायदा 1957 अन्वये मान्यताप्राप्त खासगी संस्थांना कायद्याच्या विभाग क्र.4 मधील उपविभाग 1 मधील दुसऱ्या तरतुदीनुसार खासगी उत्खनन संस्थांना उत्खननाचे काम हाती घेण्यासाठी सूचना देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
सद्यस्थितीत केवळ सरकारी उत्खनन संस्था खनिज उत्खनन कार्य करतात आणि त्यांचा खनिज संशोधनाचा वेग त्यांच्या क्षमतेनुसार मर्यादित आहे. ही नवी योजना सुरु करण्याबाबत सरकारने उचललेले हे पाऊल म्हणजे महत्त्वाची नियामकीय सुधारणा असून त्यामुळे देशातील उत्खनन कार्याचा वेग वाढेल, या क्षेत्रात रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधी निर्माण होतील आणि शोधलेल्या आणखी नव्या खाणी लिलाव प्रक्रियेसाठी उपलब्ध होतील.