Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Adopts Scheme For Accreditation of Private Exploration Agencies for Undertaking Prospecting Operations of Minerals
Guidelines for Notification of Accredited Private Agencies Under Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 Issued
18 AUG 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
*Major Regulatory Reform To Unleash Economic Potential of Mineral Sector
* Will Increase Pace of Exploration and Create New Employment Opportunities
* Scheme will Encourage New Entrepreneurs
The Ministry of Mines has adopted the scheme for accreditation of private exploration agencies developed by the National Accreditation Board for Education and Training of the Quality Council of India (QCI-NABET).
The QCI-NABET will grant accreditation to private exploration agencies for undertaking prospecting operations of minerals in accordance with the standards and procedures of the scheme. The interested private exploration agencies shall be required to obtain accreditation in accordance with the scheme and thereafter apply to the Ministry for their notification under the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Act. The Ministry has formulated guidelines for the considering the exploration agencies for notification containing detailed procedure, terms and conditions for the same.
Ministry of Mines has published the scheme for accreditation and guidelines for notification of accredited private exploration agencies on the official website of the Ministry (www.mines.gov.in). https://www.mines.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/orderdated12aug2021enclosures.pdf
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, MMDR Act was recently amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021, w.e.f. 28.03.2021 which, inter alia, empowers the Central Government to notify entities, including private entities, that may undertake prospecting operations, subject to such terms and conditions as may be specified by the Central Government
With the view to increase the pace of exploration in the country and to bring advance technology in exploration of minerals, it has been decided to notify private exploration agencies to undertake prospecting operations under the second proviso to section 4(1) of the MMDR Act.
At present, only Government agencies are involved in exploration and the pace of exploration is limited by their capacity. The present step of the Government is a major regulatory reform in the mineral sector aimed to unleash the economic potential of the sector by bringing more agencies in exploration of minerals. This will increase the pace of exploration, create new employment opportunities in the sector and bring more explored blocks for auction. The scheme will also help in encouraging new entrepreneurs in the field of exploration and bringing latest technology and expertise to the sector.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت نے معدنیات کی امکانی کارروائیوں کے لئے پرائیویٹ کھوج ایجنسیوں کی منظوری کے لئے اسکیم منظور کی
کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1957 کے تحت منظور شدہ پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں کے نوٹیفکیشن کے لئے رہنما خطوط
18 AUG 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
* معدنیات کے شعبے کے اقتصادی امکانات کو وسیع تر کرنے کے لئے بڑی انضباطی اصلاحات
* کھوج کی رفتار بڑھے گی اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے
* اسکیم کے نئے صنعتکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی
کانکنی کی وزارت نے نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ برائے تعلیم و تربیت کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (QCI-NABET) کی تیار کردہ اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے جو کھوج والی پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں کو منظوری دینے سے متعلق ہے۔
QCI-NABET نجی ایجنسیوں کو اسکیم کے معیارات اور طریقہ کار کے تحت منظوری دے گی کہ وہ معدنیات کی امکانی کارروائیاں انجام دے سکیں گی۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والی پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں کو اسکیم کے مطابق منظوری حاصل کرنی ہوگی اور اس کے بعد ایکٹ کے چار کے ذیلی سیکشن (I) کے تحت نوٹیفکیشن کے لئے درخواست دینی ہوگی۔
کانکنی کی وزارت نے وزارت کے سرکاری ویب سائٹ https://www.mines.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/orderdated12aug2021enclosures.pdfپر منظوری اور نوٹیفکیشن کے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔
کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور انضباط ) ایکٹ 1957، ایم ایم ڈ ی آر ایکٹ میں حال ہی میں MMDR ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021 کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی ہے جو 28.08.2021 سے لاگو ہوا ہے اور اس میں دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ مرکز کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ نجی اداروں سمیت دیگر اداروں کو امکانی کاررائیوں کے لئے نوٹیفائی کرے گا اور اس کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی شرائط وضوابط کی پابندی کرنی ہوگی۔
ملک میں کھوج کی رفتار تیز کرنے اور معدنیات کی کھوج میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی لانے کے لئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کو معدنیاتی کھوج کی امکانی کاررائیوں کے لئے نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔
فی الحال صرف سرکاری ایجنسیاں معدنیات کی کھوج میں لگی ہوئی ہیں اور کھوج کا کام ان کی صلاحیتوں تک محدود ہے۔ حکومت کا موجودہ اقدام معدنیات کے شعبے میں انضباطی اصلاحات کا ایک بڑا قدم ہے اور معدنیات کی کھوج میں اور زیادہ ایجنسیوں کو شامل کرکے اس سیکٹر کے تمام تر اقتصادی امکانات کو بروئے کار لایا جاسکتا ہے اس سے کھوج کی کاررائیاں تیز ہوں گی۔ روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور کھوج کے بعد تلاش کئے گئے نئے بلاکوں کی نیلامی ہوسکے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے معدنیاتی کھوج کے میدان میں نئے صنعتکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت کو اس شعبے میں لایا جاسکے گا۔