பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மஹோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ரெனாக் மலைச் சிகரத்தில் பிரம்மாண்ட தேசியக் கொடி ஏற்றம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு
17 AUG 2021 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மஹோத்சவத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், டார்ஜிலிங்கில் உள்ள இமாலய மலையேறுதல் நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த கிளைம்பதானின் நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று கலந்து கொண்டார். சிக்கிமில் உள்ள இமாலயப் பகுதிகளின் 4 சிறிய மலைச் சிகரங்களில் ஏப்ரல் 20-25, 2021 வரை கிளைம்பதான் நடைபெற்றது. க்ருப் கேப்டன் ஜெய் கிஷன் தலைமையில் 125 மலையேறும் வீரர்கள் ரெனாக், ஃப்ரே, பிசி ராய் மற்றும் பலுங் ஆகிய மலைச் சிகரங்களில் ஏறினார்கள்.
7500 சதுர அடியில், 75 கிலோ எடையிலான தேசியக் கொடி, ரெனாக் மலைச் சிகரத்தின் உச்சியில் ஏற்றப்பட்டது. மலைச் சிகரங்களின் மீது ஏற்றப்படும் மாபெரும் இந்திய தேசியக் கொடி என்ற சாதனையை ஆசிய சாதனைப் புத்தகம் மற்றும் இந்திய சாதனைப் புத்தகத்தில் இந்த நிகழ்வு படைத்துள்ளது. டார்ஜிலிங்கில் உள்ள இமாலய மலையேறுதல் நிறுவனத்தில் 75 மணி நேரம் இடைவிடாமல் 2.51 லட்சம் முறைகள் சூரிய நமஸ்காரம் செய்தும் இந்தக் குழு உலக சாதனையைப் படைத்தது.
இந்தத் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிகழ்வை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டினார். இது போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் இளைஞர்களிடையே நாட்டுப் பற்றையும் சாகச உணர்வையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்து, பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கான சான்றிதழ்களை அவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
கன்னியாகுமரி உள்ளிட்ட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் தேசியக்கொடியைக் காட்சிப்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746678

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags-in climb-a-thon organised as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
17 AUG 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Climb-a-thon held at four smaller peaks of Sikkim Himalayas by a team of Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling
• 7,500 sq ft National Flag hoisted at Mt Rhenock
• Recorded as biggest Indian National Flag atop a mountain in Asia Book of Records & India Book of Records
• Flag planned to be displayed at different locations across the country
• Team also performs world record 75-hour nonstop Surya Namaskar 2.51 lakh times at the institute
• RM lauds the institute for promoting patriotism through adventure among the youth
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-in a climb-a-thon organised by Himalayan Mountaineering Institute (HMI), Darjeeling to celebrate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, in New Delhi on August 17, 2021. The climb-a-thon was organised at four smaller peaks of Sikkim Himalayas from April 20-25, 2021. The climb-a-thon, under the leadership of Group Captain Jai Kishan, was conducted at Mt Rhenock, Mt Frey, Mt BC Roy and Mt Palung, by a team of 125 mountaineers.
The National Flag, measuring 7,500 sq ft and weighing 75 kilograms, was hoisted atop Mt Rhenock at an altitude of 16,500 ft above sea level. The point where the National Flag was hoisted has been named after first freedom fighter from Sikkim, Trilochan Pokhrel, fondly remembered as Gandhi Pokhrel. The feat was recorded as the biggest Indian National Flag hoisted atop a mountain in the Asia Book of Records and India Book of Records. The team also performed a world record 75-hour nonstop Surya Namaskar 2.51 lakh times at HMI, Darjeeling.
Appreciating HMI for this unique initiative, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that such events will promote patriotism through adventure among the youth. He conveyed his best wishes to the team and released the certificates of participation for the team.
Group Captain Jai Kishan presented the replica of the Indian Flag to the Raksha Mantri. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
The National Flag is planned to be displayed at different locations across the country, including Statue of Unity in Gujarat on October 31, 2021; National War Memorial/South Block in New Delhi on December 16, 2021 on the occasion of Swarnim Vijay Diwas; Lal Chowk in Srinagar on August 15, 2022; Andaman & Nicobar Islands on March 23, 2022 and Kanyakumari. In addition, the team plans to display the Indian Flag over highest peak of South Pole in January 2022.