Ministry of Tribal Affairs
To mark 75 years of Independence, TRIFED adds 75 new tribal products to Tribes India catalogue
75 products of Tribal origin for GI tagging have also been identified from twenty Indian states
17 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• On the occasion of India’s 75 years of Independence, 75 new tribal products launched by TRIFED and added to the already extensive, attractive Tribes India catalogue.
• TRIFED GI Movement, has also identified 75 products of Tribal origin or source which will be registered for Geographical Indication (GI) Tag under the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999, India.
• The Tribal products for GI Tagging have been identified from twenty Indian states.
• Out of 75 identified GI Tribal products, 37 such products belong to eight states of North East.
• From Tribal heartland states, 7 products from Jharkhand and 6 products from Madhya Pradesh have also been identified for GI Tagging.
As India celebrates its 75 years of Independence, there are various initiatives being launched and events being organized to commemorate this landmark day through the Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Atmanirbhar Bharat is a mission that TRIFED continues to strive towards as a part of its continued endeavour to support and sustain tribal incomes and livelihoods. In a small contribution to recognize the craftsmanship of the tribal artisans and provide a fillip to their livelihoods, TRIFED has been procuring and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of Tribes India retail network – both offline and online.
As India steps into 75 years of Independence, 75 new tribal products were launched by TRIFED and added to the already extensive, attractive Tribes India catalogue. Sourced from all across the country, the products launched exquisite and attractive items such as metal figurines, handmade jewelry, decorations such as hangings; handcrafted apparel such as shirts, kurtas, masks and also organic produce such as spices, processed juices and other herbal powders.
A picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generated
In addition, TRIFED in alignment with the objectives of INDIA@75-The People's Movement, has also identified 75 products of Tribal origin or source which will be registered for Geographical Indication (GI) Tag under the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999, India. The Tribal products for GI Tagging have been identified from twenty Indian states and out of 75 identified Tribal products, 37 such products belong to eight states of North East. From Tribal heartland states, 7 products from Jharkhand and 6 products from Madhya Pradesh have also been identified for GI Tagging.
Moreover, TRIFED is about to set up an Atmanirbhar Bharat corner in 100 Indian Missions/ Embassies across the world. The corner will be an exclusive space to promote GI tagged tribal art and craft products besides natural and organic products. Catalogues and brochures that showcase the richness and variety of tribal products have also been shared with the Missions and embassies. Among the missions and embassies contacted, 42 of them, from countries such as Jamaica, Ireland, Turkey, Kenya, Mongolia, Israel, Finland, France, and Canada, have reverted. TRIFED is in the process of dispatching the first set of tribal products for the corner.
In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED has been procuring and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets called Tribes India. From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadev Road, New Delhi in 1999, there are now 141 retail outlets across India.
It is hoped that with these additional efforts, these unique tribal products get a international and national market and the larger vision of “Vocal for Local, Buy Tribal” can be achieved which will be truly transformational in the areas of Sustainable Income generation and Employment of tribal people in the country. This is TRIFED’s hope and mission as we at Team TRIFED wish everyone on India’s 75th Independence Day!

ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ ലബ്ദിയുടെ 75 -ാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ട്രൈബ്സ്‌ ഇന്ത്യ ക്യാറ്റലോഗിൽ പുതിയ 75 ഗോത്ര വർഗ്ഗ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ട്രൈഫെഡ് (TRIFED)
17 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ആഗസ്റ്റ് 17, 2021
രാജ്യം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നേടി എഴുപത്തിയഞ്ചാം വർഷത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ, ഇതിനകം തന്നെ വിപുലവും , ആകർഷകവുമായ ട്രൈബ്സ് ഇന്ത്യ കാറ്റലോഗിൽ പുതിയ 75 ഗോത്ര വർഗ്ഗ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ട്രൈഫെഡ്
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള ആകർഷകവും വിശിഷ്ടവുമായ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ആണ് ഇവ. ലോഹപ്രതിമകൾ, കൈകൊണ്ട് നിർമ്മിച്ച ആഭരണങ്ങൾ, അലങ്കാരങ്ങൾ, ഷർട്ടുകൾ, കുർത്തകൾ, മുഖാവരണങ്ങൾ, സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങൾ, സംസ്കരിച്ച പഴച്ചാറുകൾ, സസ്യങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ട് നിർമ്മിച്ച പൊടികൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ജൈവ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു
ഇന്ത്യ @75-ദി പീപ്പിൾസ് മൂവ്മെന്റ് ന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളോടു ചേർന്നുകൊണ്ട് ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നുള്ളതോ, ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടതോ ആയ 75 ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളെ, ഭൗമ സൂചിക പദവിയ്ക്ക് (GI) രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട് . 1999 ലെ ജോഗ്രഫിക്കൽ ഇൻഡിക്കേഷൻസ് ഓഫ് ഗുഡ്സ് ( രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ആൻഡ് പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ ) നിയമത്തിനു കീഴിൽ ആണ് നടപടി .
രാജ്യത്തെ 20 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമാണ് ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര പദ്ധതിക്കായുള്ള ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തത് . ഇങ്ങനെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത 75 ഗോത്രവർഗ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളിൽ 37 എണ്ണം വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ 8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമാണ്
ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ വിഭാഗക്കാർ കൂടുതലായി അധിവസിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളായ ഝാർഖണ്ഡിൽ നിന്ന് എഴും മധ്യപ്രദേശിൽ നിന്ന് 6 ഉം ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളെ ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര പദവിക്കായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്
കൂടാതെ ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള 100 ഇന്ത്യൻ നയതന്ത്ര കാര്യാലയങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരത കോർണർ, ട്രൈഫെഡ് ഉടൻ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതാണ് . ജൈവ- പ്രകൃതി ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറമേ ഭൗമ സൂചികാ പദവിയുള്ള ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ കരകൗശല കലാ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പ്രത്യേക വേദിയായി ഈ കോർണർ മാറും
ഗോത്ര വർഗ്ഗ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വൈവിധ്യവും സമ്പന്നതയും വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന കാറ്റലോഗുകളും ബ്രോഷറുകളും ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര കാര്യാലയങ്ങളുമായി പങ്കുവെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്
ഇതിൽ ജമൈക്ക, അയർലൻഡ്, തുർക്കി, കെനിയ, മംഗോളിയ, ഇസ്രായേൽ, ഫിൻലാൻഡ്, ഫ്രാൻസ്, കാനഡ തുടങ്ങിയ 42 നയതന്ത്ര കാര്യാലയങ്ങൾ പ്രതികരണം അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരത കോർണറുകൾക്കായുള്ള ആദ്യഘട്ട ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ അയക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ TRIFED നടത്തിവരികയാണ്
വിപണന സാധ്യതകൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചും , ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷികളുടെ സുസ്ഥിരവികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയും, രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലുള്ള ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ക്ഷേമത്തിനു പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് താഴെക്കിടയിലുള്ള ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ വിഭാഗങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക എന്ന തങ്ങളുടെ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി , ട്രൈബ്സ് ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന തങ്ങളുടെ റീട്ടെയിൽ ഔട്ട്‌ലെറ്റുകൾ വഴി TRIFED ഗോത്രവർഗ്ഗ കരകൗശല ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിക്കുകയും വിപണനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്
1999 ൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ 9 മഹാദേവ് റോഡിൽ ഒരു വിപണനകേന്ദ്രം മാത്രമുണ്ടായിരുന്ന സ്ഥാനത്ത് നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 141 റീട്ടെയിൽ ഔട്ട്‌ലെറ്റുകൾ ആണ് ഇപ്പോൾ ഉള്ളത് .