Ministry of Tribal Affairs
To mark 75 years of Independence, TRIFED adds 75 new tribal products to Tribes India catalogue
75 products of Tribal origin for GI tagging have also been identified from twenty Indian states
17 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• On the occasion of India’s 75 years of Independence, 75 new tribal products launched by TRIFED and added to the already extensive, attractive Tribes India catalogue.
• TRIFED GI Movement, has also identified 75 products of Tribal origin or source which will be registered for Geographical Indication (GI) Tag under the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999, India.
• The Tribal products for GI Tagging have been identified from twenty Indian states.
• Out of 75 identified GI Tribal products, 37 such products belong to eight states of North East.
• From Tribal heartland states, 7 products from Jharkhand and 6 products from Madhya Pradesh have also been identified for GI Tagging.
As India celebrates its 75 years of Independence, there are various initiatives being launched and events being organized to commemorate this landmark day through the Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Atmanirbhar Bharat is a mission that TRIFED continues to strive towards as a part of its continued endeavour to support and sustain tribal incomes and livelihoods. In a small contribution to recognize the craftsmanship of the tribal artisans and provide a fillip to their livelihoods, TRIFED has been procuring and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of Tribes India retail network – both offline and online.
As India steps into 75 years of Independence, 75 new tribal products were launched by TRIFED and added to the already extensive, attractive Tribes India catalogue. Sourced from all across the country, the products launched exquisite and attractive items such as metal figurines, handmade jewelry, decorations such as hangings; handcrafted apparel such as shirts, kurtas, masks and also organic produce such as spices, processed juices and other herbal powders.
A picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generated
In addition, TRIFED in alignment with the objectives of INDIA@75-The People's Movement, has also identified 75 products of Tribal origin or source which will be registered for Geographical Indication (GI) Tag under the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999, India. The Tribal products for GI Tagging have been identified from twenty Indian states and out of 75 identified Tribal products, 37 such products belong to eight states of North East. From Tribal heartland states, 7 products from Jharkhand and 6 products from Madhya Pradesh have also been identified for GI Tagging.
Moreover, TRIFED is about to set up an Atmanirbhar Bharat corner in 100 Indian Missions/ Embassies across the world. The corner will be an exclusive space to promote GI tagged tribal art and craft products besides natural and organic products. Catalogues and brochures that showcase the richness and variety of tribal products have also been shared with the Missions and embassies. Among the missions and embassies contacted, 42 of them, from countries such as Jamaica, Ireland, Turkey, Kenya, Mongolia, Israel, Finland, France, and Canada, have reverted. TRIFED is in the process of dispatching the first set of tribal products for the corner.
In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED has been procuring and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets called Tribes India. From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadev Road, New Delhi in 1999, there are now 141 retail outlets across India.
It is hoped that with these additional efforts, these unique tribal products get a international and national market and the larger vision of “Vocal for Local, Buy Tribal” can be achieved which will be truly transformational in the areas of Sustainable Income generation and Employment of tribal people in the country. This is TRIFED’s hope and mission as we at Team TRIFED wish everyone on India’s 75th Independence Day!

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष होने के अवसर पर ट्राइफेड ने ट्राइब्स इंडिया कैटलॉग में 75 नए जनजातीय उत्पादों को शामिल किया
भारत के बीस राज्यों से जनजातीय मूल के 75 उत्पादों की पहचान जीआई टैगिंग के लिए की गई है
17 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु :
• भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष होने के अवसर पर, ट्राइफेड द्वारा 75 नए जनजातीय उत्पादों को लॉन्च किया गया और इन्हें पहले से ही विस्तृत, आकर्षक ट्राइब्स इंडिया कैटलॉग में जोड़ा गया।
• ट्राइफेड जीआई मूवमेंट ने आदिवासी मूल या स्रोत के 75 उत्पादों की भी पहचान की है, जिन्हें भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग के लिए भौगोलिक संकेतक (पंजीकरण और संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1999 भारत के तहत पंजीकृत किया जाएगा।
• भारत के बीस राज्यों से जनजातीय उत्पादों की पहचान जीआई टैगिंग के लिए की गई है।
• 75 चिन्हित जीआई जनजातीय उत्पादों में से ऐसे 37 उत्पाद पूर्वोत्तर स्थित आठ राज्यों से हैं।
• आदिवासी बहुल राज्यों में झारखंड के 7 उत्पादों और मध्य प्रदेश के 6 उत्पादों की भी पहचान जीआई टैगिंग के लिए की गई है।
जैसा कि भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष मना रहा है, अमृत महोत्सव के माध्यम से इस ऐतिहासिक दिवस को मनाने के लिए विभिन्न पहल शुरू की जा रही हैं और अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना से प्रेरित एक शुरुआत है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत एक अनोखा मिशन है, जिसे ट्राइफेड जनजातीय लोगों की आय और उनकी आजीविका को सतत बनाए रखने के लिए अपने निरंतर प्रयास के एक भाग के रूप में जारी रखता है। जनजातीय कारीगरों के शिल्प कौशल को पहचान दिलाने और उनकी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक छोटे से योगदान के तौर पर, ट्राइफेड आदिवासी कला एवं शिल्प वस्तुओं की खरीद तथा विपणन अपने ट्राइब्स इंडिया खुदरा नेटवर्क के माध्यम से - ऑफलाइन और ऑनलाइन दोनों तरह से कर रहा है।
जैसे ही भारत ने स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में कदम रखा, ट्राइफेड द्वारा 75 नए जनजातीय उत्पादों को लॉन्च किया गया और पहले से ही व्यापक, आकर्षक ट्राइब्स इंडिया कैटलॉग में जोड़ा गया। पूरे देश से प्राप्त उत्पादों में धातु की मूर्तियों, हस्तनिर्मित गहने, सजावट जैसे हैंगिंग जैसी उत्कृष्ट और आकर्षक वस्तुओं को लॉन्च किया गया; दस्तकारी परिधान जैसे शर्ट, कुर्ता, मास्क तथा जैविक उत्पाद जैसे मसाले, प्रोसेस्ड जूस अन्य हर्बल पाउडर भी इनमें शामिल थे।
A picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generatedA picture containing textDescription automatically generated
इसके अलावा, इंडिया@75- पीपल्स मूवमेंट के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप ट्राइफेड ने आदिवासी मूल या स्रोत के 75 उत्पादों की भी पहचान की है, जिन्हें भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग के लिए भौगोलिक संकेतक (पंजीकरण और संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1999 भारत के तहत पंजीकृत किया जाएगा। जीआई टैगिंग के लिए जनजातीय उत्पादों की पहचान भारत के बीस राज्यों से की गई है और 75 चिन्हित जनजातीय उत्पादों में से ऐसे 37 उत्पाद पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों से संबंधित हैं। आदिवासी बहुल राज्यों में झारखंड के 7 उत्पादों और मध्य प्रदेश के 6 उत्पादों की भी पहचान जीआई टैगिंग के लिए की गई है।
इसके अलावा, ट्राइफेड दुनिया भर में 100 भारतीय मिशनों / दूतावासों में एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत कार्नर स्थापित करने वाला है। प्राकृतिक और जैविक उत्पादों के अलावा जीआई टैग वाली आदिवासी कला तथा शिल्प उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह कार्नर एक विशेष स्थान होगा। जनजातीय उत्पादों की समृद्धि एवं विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने वाले कैटलॉग और ब्रोशर भी मिशनों तथा दूतावासों के साथ साझा किए गए हैं। जिन मिशनों और दूतावासों से संपर्क किया गया, उनमें से 42 ऐसे केंद्र जमैका, आयरलैंड, तुर्की, केन्या, मंगोलिया, इज़राइल, फ़िनलैंड, फ़्रांस तथा कनाडा जैसे देशों से हैं। ट्राइफेड कार्नर पर बिकने के लिए जनजातीय उत्पादों का पहला सेट भेजने की प्रक्रिया में है।
निचले तबके के जनजातीय लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के अपने मिशन में ट्राइफेड भारत भर में उनके समुदायों के आर्थिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देकर (विपणन के विकास और उनके कौशल के निरंतर उन्नयन के जरिये) ट्राइब्स इंडिया नामक रिटेल आउटलेट्स के अपने नेटवर्क के माध्यम से जनजातीय कला और शिल्प उत्पादों की खरीद तथा विपणन कर रहा है। 1999 में 9 महादेव रोड नई दिल्ली में शुरू किये एक गशिप स्टोर से लेकर अब पूरे भारत में 141 रिटेल आउटलेट हैं।
यह आशा की जाती है कि, इन अतिरिक्त प्रयासों के साथ, इन अद्वितीय जनजातीय उत्पादों को एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय तथा राष्ट्रीय बाजार मिलेगा और इससे "वोकल फॉर लोकल, बाई ट्राइबल" का बड़ा लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जा सकता है, जो देश में आदिवासी लोगों की स्थायी आय सृजन और रोजगार के क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक तौर पर परिवर्तनकारी होगा। यह ट्राइफेड की आशा मिशन है। ट्राइफेड टीम भारत के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर सभी को शुभकामनाएं देती हैं!