पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वी.ओ.सी. बंदरगाह ने 24 घंटे में 57, 090 टन कोयला उतारकर नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया
17 AUG 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
वी.ओ. चिदम्‍बरनार बंदरगाह ने 15.08.2021 को पोत ‘एम.वी.स्‍टार लौरा’ से बर्थ संख्‍या 9 पर 24 घंटे में 57,090 टन कोयला उतारकर एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। इससे पूर्व, 27.10.2020 को पोत ‘एम.वी. ओशन ड्रीम’ से बर्थ संख्‍या 9 पर 56,687 टन कोयला उतारने का रिकॉर्ड था। यह भी गर्व की बात है कि एक दिन में प्रबंधित 1,82,867 टन कार्गो इस वर्ष एक दिन में संचालित कार्गो की सर्वाधिक मात्रा है।
मार्शल द्वीप समूह ने मैसर्स इंडिया कोक एंड पॉवर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के लिए 77,675 टन कोयले की खेप के साथ इंडोनेशिया के मोराबेराऊ बंदरगाह से 14.20 मीटर फ्लोटिंग ड्राफ्ट के साथ पैनामैक्‍स श्रेणी के पोत ‘एम.वी.स्‍टार लौरा’ को फ्लैग किया। तूतीकोरिन की मैसर्स इम्‍कोला क्रैन कम्‍पनी द्वारा संचालित 3-हार्बर मोबाइल क्रैनों ने 24 घंटे के भीतर 57,090 कोयला उतारा। पोत के लिए शिपिंग एजेंट मैसर्स जेएंडपी शिपिंग एजेंसीज तूतीकोरिन तथा स्‍ट्रीवडोर एजेंट मैसर्स चेट्टीनाड लॉजिस्टिक्स थे।
वी.ओ.सी. पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट के अध्‍यक्ष श्री टी.के. रामचन्‍द्रन ने हितधारकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित तालमेल की सराहना की, जिन्‍होंने इस रिकॉर्ड को बनाने में योगदान दिया है और कहा कि बंदरगाह ट्रैफिक की और अधिक मात्रा आकर्षित करने के लिए निष्‍पादन और उत्‍पादकता में सुधार लाने का लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
V.O.C. Port sets a record by unloading 57,090 Tonnes of Coal in 24 hours
17 AUG 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
On 15.08.2021, the V.O. Chidambaranar Port created a new record by unloading 57,090 Tonnes of Coal in 24 hours, at Berth No.9 from the vessel, ‘M.V. Star Laura, surpassing the earlier record of 56,687 tonnes of Coal handled at Berth No.9, from the vessel ‘M.V. Ocean Dream’ on 27.10.2020. It is also a matter of pride that, 1,82,867 Tonnes of cargo handled in a day is the highest volume of cargo handled in a single day, this year.
The Marshall Islands flagged Panamax class vessel ‘M.V. Star Laura’, with floating draft of 14.20 Metres, arrived from the Port of Maura Berau, Indonesia, with 77,675 Tonnes of Coal consigned for M/s. India Coke and Power Pvt. Ltd. The 3-Harbour Mobile cranes operated by M/s. IMCOLA Crane Company, Tuticorin, discharged 57,090 Tonnes of coal within a span of 24 hours. The Shipping Agents for the Vessel was M/s. JNP Shipping Agencies Tuticorin, and Stevedore Agent was M/s. Chettinad Logistics, Tuticorin.
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O.C. Port Trust, appreciated the synergy exhibited by the stakeholders, who have contributed to achieve this record, and said that the Port is continuously striving to achieve improvement in performance and productivity in order to attract more volumes of traffic.