Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
V.O.C. Port sets a record by unloading 57,090 Tonnes of Coal in 24 hours
17 AUG 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
On 15.08.2021, the V.O. Chidambaranar Port created a new record by unloading 57,090 Tonnes of Coal in 24 hours, at Berth No.9 from the vessel, ‘M.V. Star Laura, surpassing the earlier record of 56,687 tonnes of Coal handled at Berth No.9, from the vessel ‘M.V. Ocean Dream’ on 27.10.2020. It is also a matter of pride that, 1,82,867 Tonnes of cargo handled in a day is the highest volume of cargo handled in a single day, this year.
The Marshall Islands flagged Panamax class vessel ‘M.V. Star Laura’, with floating draft of 14.20 Metres, arrived from the Port of Maura Berau, Indonesia, with 77,675 Tonnes of Coal consigned for M/s. India Coke and Power Pvt. Ltd. The 3-Harbour Mobile cranes operated by M/s. IMCOLA Crane Company, Tuticorin, discharged 57,090 Tonnes of coal within a span of 24 hours. The Shipping Agents for the Vessel was M/s. JNP Shipping Agencies Tuticorin, and Stevedore Agent was M/s. Chettinad Logistics, Tuticorin.
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O.C. Port Trust, appreciated the synergy exhibited by the stakeholders, who have contributed to achieve this record, and said that the Port is continuously striving to achieve improvement in performance and productivity in order to attract more volumes of traffic.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وی او سی بندرگاہ نے 24 گھنٹے میں 57090 ٹن کوئلہ اُتار کر ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا
17 AUG 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 ؍اگست : وی او چدمبرنار بندرگاہ نے 15 اگست 2021 کو گودی نمبر 9 پر مال بردار جہاز این وی اسٹار لورا سے 57090 ٹن کوئلہ 24 گھنٹے میں اُتار کر ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے 27 اکتوبر 2020 کو گودی نمبر 9 پر ہی ایم وی اوشن ڈریم نامی جہاز سے 24 گھنٹے میں 56687 ٹن ریکارڈ کوئلہ اتارنے کا ریکارڈ تھا۔ یہ بھی ایک فخر کی بات ہے کہ اس سال ایک ہی دن میں اس بندر گاہ پر 182867 ٹن سامان کی نقل وحمل کی گئی جو ایک دن میں کی جانے والی سب سے بڑی مقدار ہے۔
مارشل آئی لینڈ کے پرچم والا پنامکس کلاس کا بحری جہاز ایم وی اسٹار لورا میسرز انڈیا کوک اینڈ پاور پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے لئے 77675 ٹن کوئلہ لے کر انڈونیشیا کی مورا بیراؤ بندر گاہ سے یہاں پہنچا تھا۔ میسرز آئی ایم سی او ایل اے کرین کمپنی، ٹوٹی کورین کی تین ہاربر موبائل کرینوں نے 24 گھنٹے کی مدت میں 57090 ٹن کوئلہ اتارا۔ اس جہاز کے شپنگ ایجنٹ میسرز جے این پی شپنگ ایجنسیز ٹوٹی کورین اور اسٹیویڈور ایجنٹ میسرز چیٹی ناڈ لاجسٹکس، ٹوٹی کورین تھے۔
وی او سی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین جناب ٹی کے راما چندرن نے تمام فریقوں کے تال میل ستائش کی ہے، جنہوں نے یہ ریکارڈ حاصل کرنے میں تعاون کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بندر گاہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹریفک کو راغب کرنے کے لئے اپنی کارکردگی اور پیداوری میں بہترین معیار حاصل کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔