रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान निकोबार कमान में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह
16 AUG 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के 50 दूरदराज के द्वीपों पर राष्ट्रगान का गायन और ध्वजारोहण आयोजित
• आईएनएस बाज ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
• एएनसी के 75 सेवा कर्मी विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे
देश की एकमात्र संयुक्त सैन्य कमान अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) ने 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस को मनाने के लिए अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के 50 दूरदराज के द्वीपों में ध्वजारोहण और राष्ट्रगान का आयोजन किया। ध्वजारोहण समारोह दिनांक 13-15 अगस्त, 2021 के बीच कमान के सभी अंगों यानी भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। एंडरसन आइलैंड, क्लाइड आइलैंड, ग्रब आइलैंड, इंटरव्यू आइलैंड, नॉर्थ सिंक आइलैंड, नॉर्थ रीफ आइलैंड, साउथ सिंक आइलैंड और साउथ रीफ आइलैंड पर भी राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया गया।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह से आईएनएस बाज ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के समारोह में भाग लिया। राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया गया और आईएनएस बाज पर राष्ट्रगान गाया गया जिसमें एएनसी के सभी चार अंगों के 75 सैन्य कर्मियों ने भाग लिया। सैन्य परंपराओं के अनुसार एक संयुक्त सेवा युद्धाभ्यास भी आयोजित किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations at Andaman & Nicobar Command
16 AUG 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Flag hoisting & singing of National Anthem organised at 50 remote islands across Andaman & Nicobar Islands
• INS Baaz participates in Independence Day celebrations
• 75 service personnel of ANC take part in various events
Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), the only Joint Forces Command of the country, organised flag hoisting and singing of the National Anthem at 50 remote islands across the Andaman & Nicobar Islands to celebrate the 75th Independence Day. The flag hoisting ceremony was held between August 13-15, 2021 by all the components of the Command i.e., Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard. The National Flag was also hoisted at Anderson Island, Clyde Island, Grub Island, Interview Island, North Cinque Island, North Reef Island, South Cinque Island and South Reef Island.
From the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, INS Baaz participated in the celebrations of Independence Day. The National Flag was hoisted and the National Anthem sung at INS Baaz wherein 75 service personnel from all four components of ANC participated. A joint services drill was also conducted as per the military traditions.