சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்துகளின் பரிசோதனைக்காக இன்னுமொரு ஆய்வகத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல்
16 AUG 2021 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்துகளின் பரிசோதனை மற்றும் வெளியீட்டுக்காக தேசிய கால்நடை உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தை மத்திய மருந்து ஆய்வகமாக சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் அங்கீகாரம் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்துகளின் விநியோகம் குறித்த பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான கூட்டம் ஒன்று 2020 நவம்பர் 11 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
தங்களது ஆய்வகங்களில் எவற்றையாவது மத்திய மருந்து ஆய்வகமாக அறிவிக்க முடியுமா என்று அடையாளப்படுத்துமாறு உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி குழு உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் அக்கூட்டத்தில் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இதைத்தொடர்ந்து, உரிய நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி, தேசிய கால்நடை உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் மற்றும் புனேவில் உள்ள தேசிய செல் அறிவியல் மையம் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை முன்மொழிந்தது. இந்த இரு ஆய்வகங்களையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பிரதமரின் நிதி அறக்கட்டளையில் இருந்து நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய கால்நடை உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தை மத்திய மருந்து ஆய்வகமாக அறிவிக்க மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்திடம் வரைவு அறிவிப்பு ஒன்றை மத்திய மருந்து தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு சமர்ப்பித்திருந்த நிலையில், ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய கால்நடை உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தை மத்திய மருந்து ஆய்வகமாக மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தற்போது அறிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746436

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
One more lab approved for batch-testing and release of Covid-19 Vaccines
National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad can now conduct quality check and consequent lot release of Covid-19 vaccines
Move aims to strengthen Vaccine Supply-chain and boost Largest Vaccine Drive
16 AUG 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been working continuously and tirelessly to improve the production, supply and administration of Covid-19 vaccines. In an important initiative to ramp up the speed of vaccination, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), has approved one more lab for testing and lot release of Covid-19 vaccines.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has authorised National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB) as Central Drug Laboratory (CDL) for testing and lot release of Covid-19 vaccines.
In order to discuss the various aspects of Covid-19 vaccination distribution in India, a meeting was organised under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary on November 11, 2020. In the meeting, the ministries and the departments like Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) were asked to indicate to the Health Ministry if any of their labs can be converted for being used as CDL.
After due deliberations, DBT proposed two laboratories namely NIAB and National Centre for Cell Sciences (NCCS), Pune for this purpose. Funds from Prime Minister Cares Fund Trust (PM-CARES) were allotted for upgradation of these two laboratories.
Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) had furnished a draft notification to the Union Health Ministry for notifying NIAB, Hyderabad as a CDL laboratory in response to which the Union Health Ministry has now notified NIAB, Hyderabad as a CDL laboratory.
It is pertinent to mention that NCCS, Pune has already been notified as a CDL laboratory on June 28, 2021 by MoHFW.
The notification of these two laboratories as CDL laboratories will improve vaccine production and will ultimately strengthen the vaccination campaign.