രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിഫെൻസ് ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതി
16 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ആഗസ്റ്റ് 16, 2021
പ്രതിരോധ, ബഹിരാകാശ രംഗത്തെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി,അത്യാധുനിക ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വകാര്യ വ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ 400 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ഡിഫെൻസ് ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചു.
2020 മെയ് 08 നാണ് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് തുടക്കമിട്ടത്.അഞ്ച് വർഷം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ പ്രതിരോധ,ബഹിരാകാശ ഉത്പാദനത്തിനും അനുബന്ധ ഉത്പാദനത്തിനും സഹായകമായ 6-8 ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡ് ഡിഫൻസ് ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയാണ് ലഷ്യം.
പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് 75 ശതമാനം വരെ 'ഗ്രാന്റ്-ഇൻ-എയ്ഡ്' രൂപത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ധനസഹായംനൽകും. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 25 ശതമാനം പദ്ധതി ചെലവ് സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും രൂപീകരിക്കുന്ന സ്പെഷ്യൽ പർപ്പസ് വെഹിക്കിൾ വഹിക്കണം.
പദ്ധതി നടത്തിപ്പിനായി ഡിഫെൻസ് ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള എട്ട് താത്പര്യ പത്രങ്ങൾ (എക്സ്പ്രഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ററസ്റ്റ്) ഡിഫൻസ് പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെന്റ്/ഡയറക്‌ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ക്വാളിറ്റി അഷ്വറൻസ് ക്ഷണിച്ചു. Https://eprocure.gov.in, https://ddpmod.gov.in എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ഇത് ലഭ്യമാണ്.
പദ്ധതി നടത്തിപ്പിനായി പ്രോജക്ട് കൺസൾട്ടന്റിനെ നിയമിച്ചു. vishal.kanwar@pwc.com, shruti.arora@pwc.com ,
എന്നീ ഇമെയിൽ അഡ്രസുകളിൽ കൺസൾട്ടന്റിനെ ബന്ധപ്പെടാവുന്നതാണ്. പദ്ധതി സംബന്ധിച്ചും EOI / RFP നിബന്ധനകളും വ്യവസ്ഥകളും സംബന്ധിച്ചുമുള്ള വിശദീകരണത്തിന് DDP/DGQA പ്രോജക്ട് ഓഫീസറെ dtis-dqawp@navy.gov.in , ks.nehra@navy.gov.inഎന്നീ ഇമെയിലുകളിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെടാം.

Ministry of Defence
Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme
16 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Scheme to boost domestic defence & aerospace manufacturing
• Rs 400 crore outlay to create state-of-the-art testing infrastructure in partnership with industry
• Scheme was launched by RM in May 2020
• Project consultant/officer can be contacted for clarification
In order to boost domestic defence and aerospace manufacturing, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has launched Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS) with an outlay of Rs 400 crore for creating state-of-the-art testing infrastructure in partnership with the private industry. The scheme was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on May 08, 2020. The scheme would run for the duration of five years and envisages setting up of 6-8 Greenfield Defence Testing Infrastructure facilities that are required for defence and aerospace related production.
The projects under the scheme will be provided with up to 75 per cent Government funding in the form of ‘Grant-in-Aid’. The remaining 25 per cent of the project cost will have to be borne by the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) constituents of which will be the Indian private entities and state governments. In this regard, Department of Defence Production/Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DDP/DGQA) has published eight Expression of Interest (EOIs) catering to setting up of defence test facilities in selected domains. The same has been uploaded on https://eprocure.gov.in and https://ddpmod.gov.in. The Request for Proposal (RFP) for the defence test facility for selected aid domains will be issued shortly and published on the above websites.
A project consultant for the scheme has been hired, who can be contacted on email id vishal.kanwar@pwc.comshruti.arora@pwc.com and project officer from DDP/DGQA can be contacted on email: dtis-dqawp@navy.gov.in and ks.nehra@navy.gov.in for any clarification on the scheme, EOI or RFP terms and conditions.