Ministry of Defence
Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme
16 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Scheme to boost domestic defence & aerospace manufacturing
• Rs 400 crore outlay to create state-of-the-art testing infrastructure in partnership with industry
• Scheme was launched by RM in May 2020
• Project consultant/officer can be contacted for clarification
In order to boost domestic defence and aerospace manufacturing, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has launched Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS) with an outlay of Rs 400 crore for creating state-of-the-art testing infrastructure in partnership with the private industry. The scheme was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on May 08, 2020. The scheme would run for the duration of five years and envisages setting up of 6-8 Greenfield Defence Testing Infrastructure facilities that are required for defence and aerospace related production.
The projects under the scheme will be provided with up to 75 per cent Government funding in the form of ‘Grant-in-Aid’. The remaining 25 per cent of the project cost will have to be borne by the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) constituents of which will be the Indian private entities and state governments. In this regard, Department of Defence Production/Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DDP/DGQA) has published eight Expression of Interest (EOIs) catering to setting up of defence test facilities in selected domains. The same has been uploaded on https://eprocure.gov.in and https://ddpmod.gov.in. The Request for Proposal (RFP) for the defence test facility for selected aid domains will be issued shortly and published on the above websites.
A project consultant for the scheme has been hired, who can be contacted on email id vishal.kanwar@pwc.comshruti.arora@pwc.com and project officer from DDP/DGQA can be contacted on email: dtis-dqawp@navy.gov.in and ks.nehra@navy.gov.in for any clarification on the scheme, EOI or RFP terms and conditions.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ
16 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ
* ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਏਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
*ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ 400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਆਊਟ-ਲੇ
* ਸਕੀਮ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ
*ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ/ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਏਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਡੀ) ਨੇਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ 400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਟੀਆਈਐਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੱਲੋਂ 08 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਚੱਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 6-8 ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਏਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ' ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਬਾਕੀ 25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪਰਪਜ਼ ਵਹੀਕਲ (ਐਸਪੀਵੀ) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਪਏਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ/ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਐਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ (ਡੀਡੀਪੀ/ਡੀਜੀਕਿਓਏ) ਨੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਹੂਲ ਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਠ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਟਰੇਸਟ (ਈਓਆਈ) ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ https://eprocure.gov.in ਅਤੇ https://ddpmod.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ (ਆਰਐਫਪੀ) ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਈਮੇਲ ਆਈਡੀ vishal.kanwar@pwc.com, shruti.arora@pwc.com ਅਤੇ DDP/DGQA ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਫਸਰ ਦੀ ਈਮੇਲ dtis-dqawp@navy .gov.in ਅਤੇ ks.nehra@navy.gov.in ਤੇ ਸਕੀਮ, ਈਓਆਈ ਜਾਂ ਆਰਐਫਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।