Ministry of Defence
Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme
16 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Scheme to boost domestic defence & aerospace manufacturing
• Rs 400 crore outlay to create state-of-the-art testing infrastructure in partnership with industry
• Scheme was launched by RM in May 2020
• Project consultant/officer can be contacted for clarification
In order to boost domestic defence and aerospace manufacturing, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has launched Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS) with an outlay of Rs 400 crore for creating state-of-the-art testing infrastructure in partnership with the private industry. The scheme was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on May 08, 2020. The scheme would run for the duration of five years and envisages setting up of 6-8 Greenfield Defence Testing Infrastructure facilities that are required for defence and aerospace related production.
The projects under the scheme will be provided with up to 75 per cent Government funding in the form of ‘Grant-in-Aid’. The remaining 25 per cent of the project cost will have to be borne by the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) constituents of which will be the Indian private entities and state governments. In this regard, Department of Defence Production/Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DDP/DGQA) has published eight Expression of Interest (EOIs) catering to setting up of defence test facilities in selected domains. The same has been uploaded on https://eprocure.gov.in and https://ddpmod.gov.in. The Request for Proposal (RFP) for the defence test facility for selected aid domains will be issued shortly and published on the above websites.
A project consultant for the scheme has been hired, who can be contacted on email id vishal.kanwar@pwc.comshruti.arora@pwc.com and project officer from DDP/DGQA can be contacted on email: dtis-dqawp@navy.gov.in and ks.nehra@navy.gov.in for any clarification on the scheme, EOI or RFP terms and conditions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा परीक्षण अवसंरचना योजना
16 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• घरेलू रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना
• उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी में अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए 400 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय
• मई 2020 में रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा योजना शुरू की गई थी
• परियोजना सलाहकार/अधिकारी से स्पष्टीकरण के लिए संपर्क किया जा सकता है
घरेलू रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने निजी उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी में अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए 400 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ रक्षा परीक्षण अवसंरचना योजना (डीटीआईएस) शुरू की है। यह योजना दिनांक 8 मई, 2020 को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा शुरू की गई थी। यह योजना पांच साल की अवधि के लिए चलेगी और इसमें 6-8 ग्रीनफील्ड रक्षा परीक्षण अवसंरचना सुविधाओं की स्थापना की सोच रखी गई है जो रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस से संबंधित उत्पादन करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं को 'अनुदान-सहायता' के रूप में 75 प्रतिशत तक सरकारी वित्त पोषण प्रदान किया जाएगा। परियोजना लागत का शेष 25 प्रतिशत स्पेशल प्रोपज़ल व्हीकल (एसपीवी) घटकों द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा, जिनमें भारतीय निजी संस्थाएं और राज्य सरकारें होंगी। इस संबंध में रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग/ गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीडीपी/डीजीक्यूए) ने चयनित डोमेन में रक्षा परीक्षण सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए आठ एक्सप्रेशन ऑफ इंट्रेस्ट (ईओआई) प्रकाशित की हैं। इसे https://eprocure.gov.in और https://ddpmod.gov.in पर अपलोड किया गया है। चयनित सहायता डोमेन के लिए रक्षा परीक्षण सुविधा के लिए प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) शीघ्र ही जारी किया जाएगा और उपरोक्त वेबसाइटों पर प्रकाशित किया जाएगा।
योजना के लिए एक परियोजना सलाहकार को काम पर रखा गया है, जिससे ईमेल आईडी vishal.kanwar@pwc.com, shruti.arora@pwc.com पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है और डीडीपी/ डीजीक्यूए के परियोजना अधिकारी से योजना, ईओआई या आरएफपी नियम और शर्तों पर किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण के लिए ईमेल: dtis-dqawp@navy.gov.in और ks.nehra@navy.gov.in पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।