Ministry of Defence
Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme
16 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Scheme to boost domestic defence & aerospace manufacturing
• Rs 400 crore outlay to create state-of-the-art testing infrastructure in partnership with industry
• Scheme was launched by RM in May 2020
• Project consultant/officer can be contacted for clarification
In order to boost domestic defence and aerospace manufacturing, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has launched Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS) with an outlay of Rs 400 crore for creating state-of-the-art testing infrastructure in partnership with the private industry. The scheme was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on May 08, 2020. The scheme would run for the duration of five years and envisages setting up of 6-8 Greenfield Defence Testing Infrastructure facilities that are required for defence and aerospace related production.
The projects under the scheme will be provided with up to 75 per cent Government funding in the form of ‘Grant-in-Aid’. The remaining 25 per cent of the project cost will have to be borne by the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) constituents of which will be the Indian private entities and state governments. In this regard, Department of Defence Production/Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DDP/DGQA) has published eight Expression of Interest (EOIs) catering to setting up of defence test facilities in selected domains. The same has been uploaded on https://eprocure.gov.in and https://ddpmod.gov.in. The Request for Proposal (RFP) for the defence test facility for selected aid domains will be issued shortly and published on the above websites.
A project consultant for the scheme has been hired, who can be contacted on email id vishal.kanwar@pwc.comshruti.arora@pwc.com and project officer from DDP/DGQA can be contacted on email: dtis-dqawp@navy.gov.in and ks.nehra@navy.gov.in for any clarification on the scheme, EOI or RFP terms and conditions.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण चाचणी पायाभूत सुविधा योजना
16 AUG 2021 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
देशांतर्गत संरक्षण आणि एरोस्पेस निर्मितीला चालना देण्यासाठी, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने खाजगी उद्योगासह भागीदारीत अत्याधुनिक चाचणी पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी 400 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह संरक्षण चाचणी पायाभूत विकास योजना (डीटीआयएस) सुरू केली आहे. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 8 मे 2020 रोजी ही योजना सुरू केली होती. ही योजना पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी असून संरक्षण आणि एरोस्पेस संबंधित उत्पादनासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या 6-8 ग्रीनफील्ड संरक्षण चाचणी पायाभूत सुविधा उभारण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या योजनेतील प्रकल्पांना 'अनुदान-सहाय्य' स्वरूपात 75 टक्के सरकारी निधी पुरवला जाईल. प्रकल्पा उर्वरित 25 टक्के खर्च विशेष उद्देश संस्था (एसपीव्ही) वहन करेल. यामध्ये भारतीय खाजगी संस्था आणि राज्य सरकार यांचा समावेश असेल. या संदर्भात, संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग/गुणवत्ता हमी महासंचालनालयाने (DDP/DGQA) निवडक क्षेत्रात संरक्षण चाचणी सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी आठ स्वारस्य पत्रे (EOIs) प्रकाशित केली आहेत. ती https://eprocure.gov.in आणि https://ddpmod.gov.in वर अपलोड केली आहेत. निवडलेल्या क्षेत्रासाठी संरक्षण चाचणी सुविधेसाठी विनंती प्रस्ताव (RFP) लवकरच जारी केला जाईल आणि वरील संकेतस्थळावर प्रकाशित केला जाईल.
योजनेसाठी एक प्रकल्प सल्लागार नियुक्त केला असून त्यांच्याशी vishal.kanwar@pwc.com, shruti.arora@pwc.com या ईमेल आयडीवर संपर्क साधला जाऊ शकतो आणि योजनेबाबत कोणत्याही स्पष्टीकरणासाठी, EOI किंवा RFP नियम आणि अटी यासाठी DDP/DGQA मधील प्रकल्प अधिकाऱ्यांशी ईमेलवर संपर्क साधता येईल : dtis-dqawp@navy.gov.in आणि ks.nehra@navy.gov.in.