பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படையின் விமானியான குரூப் கேப்டன் பெர்மிந்தர் அண்டிலுக்கு ஷௌரிய சக்ரா விருதை வழங்கினார் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் விமானியான குரூப் கேப்டன் பெர்மிந்தர் அண்டில், 2020 ஜனவரி முதல் எஸ்யு-30 ரக விமானத்தில் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரியாகப் பணியாற்றுகிறார். 2020 செப்டம்பர் 21 அன்று திடீரென எஸ்யு-30 ரக விமானத்தில் அதிர்வுகள் ஏற்பட்டு விமானம் கட்டுப்பாட்டை இழக்க நேரிட்டது. நிலைமையை உணர்ந்து விமானத்தை கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்குள் கொண்டுவரும் முயற்சியுடன் அசம்பாவிதம் ஏதும் நடைபெற்றால், பொதுமக்கள் அல்லது சொத்துக்கள் பாதிக்கப்படுவதை தடுப்பதற்காக, குரூப் கேப்டன் பெர்மிந்தர் அண்டில், மக்கள் நடமாட்டம் அதிகமுள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு அப்பால் விமானத்தை இயக்கினார். அவரது துல்லியமான கணிப்புதிறமையான விமான ஓட்டும் திறன் மற்றும் சீரிய அறிவால், அதிர்வுகள் குறைந்து விமானம் பாதுகாப்பாக தரையிறங்கியது. அவரது போற்றத்தக்க செயலால் 100 கோடி‌ ரூபாய் மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய சொத்தும், உயிர்களும் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டன.
அவரது வீரதீர செயல், தலைசிறந்த தொழில்சார் நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் வான் பாதுகாப்பில் சீரிய பங்களிப்பிற்காக குரூப் கேப்டன் பெர்மிந்தர் அண்டிலுக்கு ஷௌரிய சக்ரா விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745959

Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON GROUP CAPTAIN PERMINDER ANTIL (26686) FLYING (PILOT)
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Group Captain Perminder Antil (26686) Flying (Pilot) is the Commanding Officer of a Su-30 MKI Squadron since January 2020.
On 21 September 2020, during a sortie from the front cockpit of a Su-30 aircraft, he experienced unprecedented and vicious oscillations in the longitudinal and lateral planes with gravitational forces rapidly varying from +9G to -1.5G, coupled with the aircraft uncontrollably banking to the left and other control failure indications. Overcoming ‘black-out’ conditions encountered due to the extremely high ‘G’ conditions, he manually dampened the aircraft oscillations and also checked the safety of his weapon system operator. While controlling the aircraft, he turned away from populated area to ensure no loss of civilian life or property in case of a probable ejection. As he initiated a priority recovery, the aircraft once again encountered vicious oscillations, with the control of the aircraft requiring large amount of pressures on the control column by the pilot. The officer applied his superior systems knowledge and opted for some unconventional recovery actions. As a result of his judgement and skilful handling, the oscillations reduced and the aircraft was recovered safely. During these life-threatening circumstances, the pilot maintained his composure, displayed exemplary courage and maintained his presence of mind. His superior piloting skills ensured safety of a national asset worth hundreds of crores of Rupees and precluded possible damage to life and property on ground in case of an ejection.
For this act of exceptional gallantry, exemplary standards of professionalism and contribution to aerospace safety, Group Captain Perminder Antil has been conferred with the Shaurya Chakra