Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON GROUP CAPTAIN PERMINDER ANTIL (26686) FLYING (PILOT)
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Group Captain Perminder Antil (26686) Flying (Pilot) is the Commanding Officer of a Su-30 MKI Squadron since January 2020.
On 21 September 2020, during a sortie from the front cockpit of a Su-30 aircraft, he experienced unprecedented and vicious oscillations in the longitudinal and lateral planes with gravitational forces rapidly varying from +9G to -1.5G, coupled with the aircraft uncontrollably banking to the left and other control failure indications. Overcoming ‘black-out’ conditions encountered due to the extremely high ‘G’ conditions, he manually dampened the aircraft oscillations and also checked the safety of his weapon system operator. While controlling the aircraft, he turned away from populated area to ensure no loss of civilian life or property in case of a probable ejection. As he initiated a priority recovery, the aircraft once again encountered vicious oscillations, with the control of the aircraft requiring large amount of pressures on the control column by the pilot. The officer applied his superior systems knowledge and opted for some unconventional recovery actions. As a result of his judgement and skilful handling, the oscillations reduced and the aircraft was recovered safely. During these life-threatening circumstances, the pilot maintained his composure, displayed exemplary courage and maintained his presence of mind. His superior piloting skills ensured safety of a national asset worth hundreds of crores of Rupees and precluded possible damage to life and property on ground in case of an ejection.
For this act of exceptional gallantry, exemplary standards of professionalism and contribution to aerospace safety, Group Captain Perminder Antil has been conferred with the Shaurya Chakra

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने फ्लाइंग (पायलट) ग्रुप कैप्टेन परमिंदर अंतिल (26686) को शौर्य चक्र प्रदान किया
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
फ्लाइंग (पायलट) ग्रुप कैप्टन परमिंदर अंतिल (26686) जनवरी 2020 से सुखोई-30 एमकेआई स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर हैं।
21 सितंबर 2020 को एक सुखोई-30 विमान के सामने के कॉकपिट में उड़ान के दौरान ज़बरदस्त हिचकोलों का अनुभव किया, इस दौरान गुरुत्व बल भी तेज़ी से +9G से -1.5G तक बदल रहा था और विमान अनियंत्रित होकर बाईं ओर झुक रहा था तथा उसका नियंत्रण फेल होने के दूसरे संकेत भी मिल रहे थे। अत्यधिक उच्च 'जी' स्थितियों के कारण आने वाली 'ब्लैक-आउट' स्थितियों पर काबू पाने के लिए, उन्होंने मैन्युअल रूप से विमान के हिचकोलों को कम किया और अपनी हथियार प्रणाली की सुरक्षा की जांच भी की। विमान को नियंत्रित करते समय उन्होंने उसको आबादी वाले क्षेत्र से दूर कर लिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि विमान से त्वरित निकासी की संभावित स्थिति में नागरिक जीवन या संपत्ति का कोई नुकसान न हो। जैसे ही उन्होंने विमान की प्राथमिक रिकवरी शुरू की, विमान को एक बार फिर से ज़बरदस्त हिचकोलों का सामना करना पड़ा, इस दौरान विमान के कंट्रोल कॉलम पर पायलट द्वारा भारी दबाव की आवश्यकता पड़ी। उन्होंने उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी के अपने ज्ञान का उपयोग करके कुछ अपरंपरागत प्रयास किए। उनके दृढ़ संकल्प और कुशल संचालन के कारण हिचकोले कम हो गए और विमान सुरक्षित रूप से रिकवर हो पाया। इस जानलेवा स्थिति में पायलटों ने संयम, अनुकरणीय साहस और तत्परता दिखाई। उनके उत्कृष्ट पायलटिंग कौशल ने राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति के सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपये की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की और भूमि और संपत्ति को संभावित नुकसान से बचा लिया।
असाधारण वीरता, पेशेवर रवैये के अनुकरणीय मानकों और एयरोस्पेस सुरक्षा में योगदान के लिए ग्रुप कैप्टन परमिंदर अंतिल को शौर्य चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया है ।