Ministry of Defence
Medical camps by BRO as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
14 AUG 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• 75 medical camps being organised in border states & friendly countries
• Free medical check-ups & free medicines to the needy
• Raising awareness among locals about COVID-19
• Free distribution of face masks & hand sanitizers
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is conducting 75 medical camps in border states and friendly countries as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence. A large number of camps are being conducted in Jammu & Kashmir, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Mizoram & Tripura as well as Bhutan.
As part of the campaign, BRO is providing free medical check-ups and free medicines to the needy people living in remote and border areas. These camps are also raising awareness among the local population in border areas about the Covid-19pandemic. People are also being informed about the importance of good hygiene, socialdistancing and wearing of masks. Free face masks and hand sanitizers are distributed to locals as part of the initiative.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव' चा भाग म्हणून सीमा रस्ते संघटनाकडून वैद्यकीय शिबिरांचे आयोजन
14 AUG 2021 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑगस्ट 2021
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये :
• सीमावर्ती राज्ये आणि मित्र देशांमध्ये 75 वैद्यकीय शिबिरे आयोजित केली जात आहेत
• गरजूंची मोफत वैद्यकीय तपासणी आणि मोफत औषधे
• कोविड -19 बद्दल स्थानिकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करणे
• फेस मास्क आणि हँड सॅनिटायझर्सचे मोफत वितरण
सीमा रस्ते संघटना (बीआरओ) भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त ‘आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ चा भाग म्हणून सीमावर्ती राज्ये आणि मित्र देशांमध्ये 75 वैद्यकीय शिबिरे आयोजित करत आहे. जम्मू -काश्मीर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, लडाख, उत्तराखंड, सिक्कीम, मिझोराम आणि त्रिपुरा तसेच भूतानमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात शिबिरे आयोजित केली जात आहेत.
मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून, बीआरओ दुर्गम आणि सीमावर्ती भागात राहणाऱ्या गरजू लोकांची मोफत वैद्यकीय तपासणी आणि मोफत औषधे पुरवत आहे. ही शिबिरे सीमा भागातील स्थानिक लोकांमध्ये कोविड -19 महामारीबाबत जागरुकता देखील निर्माण करत आहेत. लोकांना स्वच्छता, सामाजिक अंतर आणि मास्क घालण्याचे महत्त्व याबद्दल माहिती दिली जात आहे. उपक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून स्थानिकांना मोफत फेस मास्क आणि हँड सॅनिटायझरचे वाटप करण्यात आले.