प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुजरात में निवेशक सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 AUG 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री नितिन गडकरी जी, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रुपाणी जी, ऑटो इंडस्ट्री से जुड़े सभी stakeholders, सभी OEM Associations, मेटल और Scrapping Industry के सभी members, देवियों और सज्जनों !
75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस से पहले आज का ये कार्यक्रम, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बड़े लक्ष्यों को सिद्ध करने की दिशा में एक और अहम कदम है। आज देश National Automobile Scrappage Policy लॉन्च कर रहा है। ये Policy नए भारत की Mobility को, ऑटो सेक्टर को नई पहचान देने वाली है। देश में vehicle population के modernization को, unfit vehicles को एक scientific manner में सड़कों से हटाने में ये Policy बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगी। देश के करीब-करीब हर नागरिक, हर इंडस्ट्री, हर क्षेत्र पर इससे सकारात्मक परिवर्तन आएगा ।
साथियों,
आप सभी जानते हैं कि देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए Mobility कितना बड़ा फैक्टर है। Mobility में आई आधुनिकता, travel और transportation का बोझ तो कम करती ही है, आर्थिक विकास के लिए भी मददगार साबित होती है। 21वीं सदी का भारत Clean, Congestion Free और Convenient Mobility का लक्ष्य लेकर चले, ये आज समय की मांग है। और इसलिए सरकार द्वारा आज का ये कदम उठाया गया है। और इसमें इंडस्ट्री के आप सभी दिग्गजों की, आप सभी stakeholders की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
साथियों,
नई Scrapping Policy, Waste to Wealth- कचरे से कंचन के अभियान की, Circular Economy की एक अहम कड़ी है। ये Policy, देश के शहरों से प्रदूषण कम करने और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के साथ तेज़ विकास की हमारे कमिटमेंट को भी दर्शाती है। Reuse, Recycle और Recovery के सिद्धांत पर चलते हुए ये Policy ऑटो सेक्टर में, मेटल सेक्टर में देश की आत्मनिर्भरता को भी नई ऊर्जा देगी। इतनी ही नहीं, ये Policy, देश में 10 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का नया निवेश लाएगी और हज़ारों रोजगार का निर्माण करेगी।
साथियों,
आज जो प्रोग्राम हमने लॉन्च किया है, उसकी टाइमिंग अपने आप में बहुत विशेष है। हम आज़ादी के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करने वाले हैं। यहां से देश के लिए अगले 25 वर्ष बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इन आने वाले 25 साल में हमारे कामकाज के तरीके, हमारे रोज़मर्रा के जीवन हमारे व्यापार-कारोबार में अनेक - अनेक परिवर्तन होने वाले हैं, होंगे ही। जिस तरह Technology बदल रही है, हमारी lifestyle हो या फिर हमारी economy, दोनों में बहुत बदलाव होगा। इस परिवर्तन के बीच हमारे पर्यावरण, हमारी ज़मीन, हमारे संसाधन, हमारे raw material, इन सभी की रक्षा भी उतनी ही जरूरी है। Technology को ड्राइव करने वाले Rare earth metals जो आज ही Rare हैं, लेकिन जो Metal आज उपलब्ध हैं, वो भी कब Rare हो जाएंगे, ये कहना मुश्किल है। भविष्य में हम Technology और Innovation पर तो काम कर सकते हैं, लेकिन जो धरती माता से हमें संपदा मिलती है, वो हमारे हाथ में नहीं है। इसलिए, आज एक तरफ भारत Deep Ocean Mission के माध्यम से नई संभावनाओं को तलाश रहा है, तो वहीं Circular Economy को भी प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। कोशिश ये है कि विकास को हम sustainable बनाएं, environment friendly बनाएं। Climate change की चुनौतियां, हम आए दिन अनुभव कर रहे हैं। इसलिए, भारत को अपने हित में, अपने नागरिकों के हित में बड़े कदम उठाने ज़रूरी हैं। इसी सोच के साथ बीते सालों में एनर्जी सेक्टर में अभूतपूर्व काम हुआ है। सोलर और विंड पावर हो या फिर बायोफ्यूल, आज भारत दुनिया में अग्रणी देशों में शामिल हो रहा है। Waste to Wealth का एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। इसको स्वच्छता से भी जोड़ा गया है और आत्मनिर्भरता से भी जोड़ा गया है। बल्कि आजकल तो हम सड़कों के निर्माण में Waste का बड़ी मात्रा में उपयोग कर रहे हैं। सरकारी बिल्डिंग, गरीबों के लिए घर के निर्माण में भी recycling को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
ऐसे ही अनेक प्रयासों में आज Automobile sector का नाम भी जुड़ गया है। इस पॉलिसी से सामान्य परिवारों को हर प्रकार से बहुत लाभ होगा। सबसे पहला लाभ तो ये होगा कि पुरानी गाड़ी को scrap करने पर एक सर्टिफिकेट मिलेगा। ये सर्टिफिकेट जिसके पास होगा उसे नई गाड़ी की खरीद पर रजिस्ट्रेशन के लिए कोई पैसा नहीं देना होगा। इसके साथ ही उसे रोड टैक्स में भी कुछ छूट दी जाएगी। दूसरा लाभ ये होगा कि पुरानी गाड़ी की मैंटेनेंस कॉस्ट, रिपेयर कॉस्ट, fuel efficiency, इसमें भी बचत होगी। तीसरा लाभ सीधा जीवन से जुड़ा है। पुरानी गाड़ियों, पुरानी टेक्नॉलॉजी के कारण रोड एक्सीडेंट का खतरा बहुत अधिक रहता है, उससे मुक्ति मिलेगी। चौथा, इससे हमारे स्वास्थ्य पर प्रदूषण के कारण जो असर पड़ता है, उसमें भी कमी आएगी। और सबसे बड़ी बात ये है कि, इस Policy के तहत गाड़ी सिर्फ उसकी Age देखकर ही scrap नहीं की जाएगी। गाड़ियों का वैज्ञानिक तरीके से authorized automated testing centers पर फिटनेस टेस्ट होगा। अगर गाड़ी अनफिट होगी तो वैज्ञानिक तरीके से scrap किया जाएगा। इसके लिए देशभर में जो registered vehicle scrapping facilities बनाई जाएंगी वो technology driven हों, transparent हों, ये भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
साथियों,
Formal scrapping पर क्या लाभ होता है, गुजरात ने तो उसे साक्षात अनुभव किया है, और अभी नितिन जी ने भी इसका वर्णन किया है। गुजरात के अलंग को ship recycling hub के रूप में जाना जाता है। अलंग, दुनिया की ship recycling industry में अपनी हिस्सेदारी तेज़ी से बढ़ा रहा है। ship recycling के इस infrastructure ने यहां रोज़गार के हज़ारों नए अवसर तैयार किए हैं। इस पूरे क्षेत्र में infrastructure भी है और कुशल manpower भी है। ऐसे में जहाज़ों के बाद गाड़ियों की scrapping का भी ये बहुत बड़ा hub बन सकता है।
साथियों,
Scrapping Policy से पूरे देश में scrap से जुड़े सेक्टर को नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी, नई सुरक्षा मिलेगी। विशेष रूप से scrapping से जुड़े जो हमारे कामगार हैं, जो छोटे कारोबारी हैं, उनके जीवन में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव आएगा। इससे कामगारों को सुरक्षित माहौल मिलेगा, संगठित क्षेत्र के दूसरे कर्मचारियों जैसे लाभ भी उनको मिल पाएंगे। इतना ही नहीं, scrap का काम करने वाले छोटे कारोबारी, authorized scrapping centres के लिए कलेक्शन एजेंट्स का काम भी कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
इस प्रोग्राम से ऑटो और मेटल इंडस्ट्री को बहुत बड़ा बूस्ट मिलेगा। बीते साल ही हमें लगभग 23 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का scrap steel इंपोर्ट करना पड़ा है। क्योंकि भारत में जो अभी तक scrapping होती है, वो प्रोडक्टिव नहीं है। एनर्जी रिकवरी ना के बराबर है, high-strength steel alloys की पूरी वैल्यू नहीं निकल पाती और जो कीमती मेटल हैं उनकी रिकवरी भी नहीं हो पाती। अब जब एक साइंटिफिक, टेक्नॉलॉजी आधारित scrapping होगी तो हम rare earth metals को भी रिकवर कर पाएंगे।
साथियों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत को गति देने के लिए, भारत में इंडस्ट्री को Sustainable और Productive बनाने के लिए निरंतर कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। हमारी ये पूरी कोशिश है कि ऑटो मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग से जुड़ी वैल्यू चेन के लिए जितना संभव हो, उतना कम हमें इंपोर्ट पर निर्भर रहना पड़े। लेकिन इसमें इंडस्ट्री को भी थोड़े extra efforts की ज़रूरत है। आने वाले 25 साल के लिए आपके पास भी आत्मनिर्भर भारत का एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप होना चाहिए। देश अब clean, congestion free और convenient mobility की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। इसलिए, पुरानी approach और पुरानी practices को बदलना ही होगा। आज भारत, safety और quality के हिसाब से global standards अपने नागरिकों को देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। BS-4 से BS-6 की तरफ सीधे Transition के पीछे यही सोच है।
साथियों,
देश में green और clean mobility के लिए सरकार Research से लेकर Infrastructure तक, हर स्तर पर व्यापक काम कर रही है। इथेनॉल हो, हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल हो या फिर इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, सरकार की इन प्राथमिकताओं के साथ इंडस्ट्री की सक्रिय भागीदारी बहुत ज़रूरी है। R&D से लेकर Infrastructure तक, इंडस्ट्री को अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ानी होगी। इसके लिए जो भी मदद आपको चाहिए, वो सरकार देने के लिए तैयार है। यहां से हमें अपनी partnership को नए लेवल पर ले जाना है। मुझे विश्वास है कि ये नया प्रोग्राम, देशवासियों में भी और ऑटो सेक्टर में भी एक नई ऊर्जा भरेगा, नई गति लाएगा, और नए विश्वास का संचार भी करेगा। आज के इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर को, मैं नहीं मानता हूं कि उद्योग जगत के लोग जाने देंगे। मैं नहीं मानता हूं कि पुरानी गाड़ियों को ढ़ोने वाले लोग इस अवसर को जाने देंगे। ये अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन का विश्वास लेकर के आई हुई ये व्यवस्था है। आज गुजरात में इस कार्यक्रम को लॉन्च किया गया है, पॉलिसी को लॉन्च किया गया है, और गुजरात का तो वैसे भी, और हमारे देश में भी Circular Economy शब्द अब नया आया होगा। लेकिन हम लोग तो जानते हैं। कि अगर कपड़े पुराने होते हैं तो हमारे घरों में दादी मां उसमे से ओढ़ने के लिए रज़ाई बना देती है। फिर रजाई भी पुरानी हो जाती है। तो उसको भी फाड़-फोड़ करके कचरा-पोता के लिए उसका उपयोग करते हैं। Recycling क्या कहते हैं, circular economy क्या कहते हैं। वो भारत के जीवन में नई नहीं है। हमे बस वैज्ञानिक तरीके से इसको आगे बढ़ाना है, और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से आगे बढ़ाएंगे तो मुझे विश्वास है कि कचरे में से कंचन बनाने के इस अभियान में हर कोई शरीक होगा और हम भी और नई – नई चीजें आविष्कार करने की दिशा में सफल होंगे। मैं फिर एक बार आप सबको बहुत – बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत – बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Investor Summit in Gujarat
13 AUG 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani ji, all the stakeholders associated with the auto industry, all the OEM associations, all the members of the metal and scrapping industry, ladies and gentlemen!
This program, ahead of the 75th Independence Day, is another important step towards fulfilling the significant goals of the self-reliant India. Today the country is launching the National Automobile Scrappage Policy. This policy is going to provide a new identity to the mobility of new India and to the auto sector. This policy will play a huge role in the modernization of the vehicle population in the country and removal of unfit vehicles from roads in a scientific manner. This will lead to a positive change in almost every citizen, every industry and every sector of the country.
Friends,
You all know that mobility is a big factor for the country's economy. Modernity in mobility not only lessens the burden of travel and transportation, but also proves to be helpful in economic development. The 21st century India should move with the goal of clean, congestion-free and convenient mobility and it is the need of the hour. Therefore, the government has taken this step and all the stalwarts of the industry and all the stakeholders have an important role in it.
Friends,
The new scrapping policy is an important part of the waste-to-wealth mission and the circular economy. This policy also reflects our commitment to reduce pollution from the cities of the country and protect the environment while ensuring rapid development. Following the principles of reuse, recycle and recovery, this policy will give new energy to the country's self-reliance in the auto and metal sectors.Moreover, this policy will bring new investmentsworth more than 10,000 crore rupees in the country and will create thousands of jobs.
Friends,
The timing of the program that we launched today is very special in itself. We are about to enter the 75th year of independence. From here onwards, the next 25 years are very important for the country. Many changes are going to happen the way we work, in our daily life and in businesses in the next 25 years. There will be a lot of changes, both in our lifestyle and in our economy, because the way technology is changing. In the midst of this change, it is equally important to protect our environment, land, resources and raw materials. When these rare earth metals that drive technology and that are available today will become rare, it is difficult to say. We can work on technology and innovation in future, but the wealth that we get from Mother Earth is not in our hands. Therefore, on one hand, India is exploring new possibilities through the Deep Ocean Mission, on the other hand, it is also encouraging a circular economy. The effort is to make development sustainable and environment friendly. We are experiencing the challenges of climate change every day. Therefore, India needs to take big steps in its own interest and in the interest of its citizens. With this thinking, unprecedented work has been done in the energy sector in the last few years. Be it solar and wind power or biofuel, today India is joining the leading countries in the world. A huge campaign of Waste to Wealth has been undertaken. It has also been linked to cleanliness and to self-reliance as well. In fact, nowadays, we are using a large amount of waste in the construction of roads. Recycling is also being encouraged in the construction of government buildings and houses for the poor.
Friends,
The automobile sector has also been added to many such endeavors. This policy will greatly benefit ordinary families in every way. The first advantage will be that a certificate will be issued on scrapping the old vehicle. The person who has this certificate will not have to pay any money for registration on the purchase of a new vehicle. Along with this, he will also be given a discount on road tax. The second advantage will be that there will be savings on maintenance and repair costs of the old vehicle andit will also ensure fuel efficiency. The third benefit is directly related to life. The risk of road accidents is very high in old vehicles due to old technology. It will get rid of that. Fourth, it will also minimize the impact of pollution on our health. Importantly, the vehicle will not be scrapped just because it is old. The vehicles will be scientifically tested for fitness at the authorized automated testing centers. If the vehicle is unfit, it will be scrapped scientifically. In this regard, registered vehicle scrapping facilities will be set up across the country and it will be ensured that these are technology driven and transparent.
Friends,
Gujarat has experienced the benefits of formal scrapping, and now Nitin ji has also explained it. Alang in Gujarat is known as the ship recycling hub. Alang is rapidly increasing its share in the world's ship recycling industry. This infrastructure of ship recycling has created thousands of new employment opportunities here. This entire region also has infrastructure and skilled manpower. Therefore, it can also emerge as a big hub for scrapping vehicles after ships.
Friends,
The sector related to scrap will get a new boost in the entire country. There will be tremendous change in the lives of people, especially our workers who are involved in scrapping and small businessmen. This will provide a safe environment to the workers and they will also get benefits like other employees of organized sectors. Small traders dealing in scrap can also act as collection agents for authorized scrapping centres.
Friends,
Auto and metal industry will get a huge boost from this policy. We had to import scrap steel worth about Rs 23,000 crore in the last year alone, because the scrapping in India till now is not productive. Energy recovery is almost negligible, high-strength steel alloys are not fully valued, and precious metals cannot be recovered. Now when there is scientific and technology-based scrapping, we will be able to recover even rare earth metals.
Friends,
Continuous steps are being taken to give impetus to AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign and make the industry sustainable and productive in India. It is our endeavor that we have to depend on imports as little as possible for the value chain associated with auto manufacturing. But the industry also needs to put in some extra efforts. You should also have a clear roadmap of self-reliant India for the next 25 years. The country is now moving towards clean, congestion-free and convenient mobility. Therefore, the old approaches and old practices have to be changed. Today, India is committed to providing its citizens with global standards in terms of safety and quality. This is the thinking behind the direct transition from BS-4 to BS-6.
Friends,
The government is doing extensive work at every level from research to infrastructure for green and clean mobility in the country. Be it ethanol, hydrogen fuel or electric mobility. The active participation of the industry is very important in these priorities of the government. The industry will have to increase its stake in both R&D and infrastructure. The government is ready to provide whatever help you need for this. We have to take our partnership to a new level. I am sure that this new policy will infuse a new energy, new momentum, and new confidence among the countrymen as well as in the auto sector. I do not believe that the people of the industry will let go of this momentous occasion. I don't believe that people running old vehicles will let go of this opportunity. This is a system that has come with the belief of an enormous change in itself.Today this policy has been launched in Gujarat. Though the word circular economy may appear to be new to Gujarat or to the country, but we all know how our grandmother makes a quilt from our old clothes. And when the quilt becomes old, its cloth is used for mopping after tearing it apart. What is recycling?What is a circular economy?it is not new to India,we just have to take it forward in a scientific way. And if it is taken forward in a scientific way, I am sure everyone will be involved in this campaign to create wealth out of waste and we will be successful in inventing more new things. I once again wish you all the very best. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.