Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
All India Elephant and Tiger population estimation exercise to be done in convergence for the first time in 2022; Estimation protocol to be adopted, released on World Elephant Day.
A bottom up approach towards conservation, involving local communities, way forward towards conservation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Elephant Conservation intricately linked to Ecosystems Conservation: Shri Ashwini Kumar Chaubey
12 AUG 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today released the population estimation protocol to be adopted in the exercise to be taken up for the All India elephant and tiger population estimation in 2022. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), for the first time is converging elephant and tiger population estimation, the protocol for which was released today on the occasion of World Elephant Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Environment Minister stressed on the involvement of local and indigenous people in the Conservation of elephants and said that a bottom up approach is the way forward, which will also help in minimizing Human-Elephant Conflict as well.
Shri Yadav said that there has been a pressing need to improve and harmonize the population estimation methods along more scientific lines in various states across India and expressed happiness that the Ministry for the first time is converging both elephant and tiger population estimation.
Minister of State, Shri Ashwinin Kumar Chaubey while addressing the gathering stated that Saving Elephants is saving forests and saving forests leads to saving the entire ecosystems and exhorted all especially the youth to nurture nad carry forward the traditional ethos of Indian culture of living in harmony with Nature and wildlife.
The programme also witnessed release of the fourth edition of the quarterly newsletter “Trumpet” of the Elephant Division of the Ministry by both the dignitaries. To highlight on the various conservation regimes adopted across country by the State Forest Departments as well as institutions and organizations, Project Elephant Division and Elephant Cell releases the quarterly newsletter "Trumpet". This edition of the newsletter articulates the need for landscape approach for synchronized elephant population enumeration.
The Ministry also partnered with WII, NMNH, WWF-India and WTI in organsing the week long programme of “Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” as a precursor to the World Elephant Day, 2021. The winners of the online painting and essay competition were also announced by the Ministers.
Asian elephants are listed as "Endangered" on the IUCN Red List of threatened species. This has been done as most of the range states except India, have lost their viable elephant populations due to loss of habitats & poaching etc. The current population estimates indicate that there are about 50,000 -60000 Asian elephants in the world. More than 60 % of the population is held in India.
Indian Elephant has also been listed in the Appendix I of the Convention of the Migratory species in the recently concluded Conference of Parties of CMS 13 at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat in February 2020.
World Elephant Day is being celebrated to bring attention of various stakeholders to support various conservation policies to help elephants, including improving enforcement policies to prevent the illegal poaching and trade of ivory, conserving elephant habitats, providing better treatment for captive elephants and reintroducing some captive elephants into sanctuaries. Elephant is the Natural Heritage Animal of India and India also celebrates this day to spread awareness towards conservation of the species.
This year, the World Elephant day was being celebrated at Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, New Delhi. The programme was also attended by Shri Rameshwar Gupta, Secretary, MoEF&CC; Shri Subhash Chandra, DGF&SS, MoEF&CC; Shri S. P. Yadav, ADG (NTCA), Shri Ramesh Pandey, IGF, MoEF&CC and other senior officers of the Ministry. The State Forest Departments & other stake holder organizations also joined the celebrations in the virtual mode.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय स्तरावरील हत्ती व वाघ यांच्या संख्येचा गणना अंदाज एकत्रितपणे प्रथमच 2022 मध्ये घेतला जाणार, यासाठीच्या नियमावलीचे जागतिक हत्तीदिनी प्रकाशन
हत्ती संवर्धनासाठी सर्वात आधी स्थानिक समूहांचा सहभाग, या प्रकारे खालून वर असा दृष्टीकोन असणे आवश्यक : भुपेंद्र यादव
हत्ती संवर्धन म्हणजेच पर्यावरण संवर्धन : अश्विनि कुमार चौबे
12 AUG 2021 3:01PM by PIB Mumbai
संपूर्ण भारतभरातील हत्ती आणि वाघांच्या गणनेसाठी 2022 मध्ये केल्या जाणार असलेल्या प्राणीसंख्या गणना प्रमाणासाठी करण्यात येणाऱ्या प्रक्रियेदरम्यान पाळावयाच्या प्राणीसंख्या गणना प्रमाण नियमावलीचे आज पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामानबदल मंत्री भुपेंद्र यादव यांनी अनावरण केले. पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामानबदल मंत्रालयातर्फे (MoEFCC) हत्ती आणि वाघांच्या गणनेचा एकत्रित अंदाज मिळवण्याचे प्रयत्न प्रथमच केले जात आहेत. या संबधीची नियमावली आजच्या जागतिक हत्ती दिनाचे औचित्य साधून प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय वनमंत्र्यांनी हत्तींच्या संरक्षणासाठी प्रथम स्थानिक आणि त्या प्रदेशातील लोकांचा सहभाग असण्यावर भर दिला, तसेच या कामासाठी खालून वर सुरवात पद्धत अवलंबण्याचे महत्व सांगितले. त्यामुळे हत्ती-माणूस संघर्ष कमी होण्यास मदत होईल असेही त्याने नमूद केले.
राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी यावेळी समारंभाला संबोधित केले. हत्तींचे संरक्षण म्हणजे वनांचे संरक्षण आणि वनाचे संरक्षण हे पर्यावरणाचे संरक्षण आणि त्यामुळे सर्व विशेषतः युवा वर्गाला यादृष्टीने प्रोत्साहन देऊन भारतीय परंपरेत असलेल्या निसर्ग-मानव सुसंवादी जीवनाची ओळख पुढे नेता येईल.
या मंत्रालयाच्या हत्तींशी संबधित विभागाकडून प्रकाशित होत असणाऱ्या ट्रंपेटया त्रैमासिकाच्या चौथ्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशनही यावेळी करण्यात आले. देशभरात विविध राज्यांमध्ये राज्य सरकारच्या वनविभागाकडून तसेच विविध संस्थांकडून हत्ती संवर्धनासाठी केल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांच्या विविध पैलुंवर प्रकाश टाकण्यासाठी ट्रंपेट हे त्रैमासिक प्रकाशित केले जाते.
जागतिक हत्ती दिवस 2021 चे औचित्य साधत वनमंत्रालयाने WII, NMNH, WWF-India WTI यासारख्या संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सवाशी संबंधित असणाऱ्या सप्ताहाभराच्या कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनात भाग घेतल्याची घोषणाही हत्ती दिन-2021 चे औचित्य साधून करण्यात आली.
भारत वगळता, हत्ती आढळत असलेल्या अन्य देशांत आता हत्तींची शिकार वा रहिवासाची ठिकाणे लुप्त होत असल्याने हत्तींची संख्या लक्षणीयरित्या घटली आहे. म्हणूनच धोक्यात असलेल्या प्रजातींच्या IUCN यादीत आशियाई हत्तींचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. सध्याच्या गणना अंदाजानुसार जगात आता फक्त 50,000 -60000 हत्ती आहेत. यापैकी 60 टक्क्यांहून अधिक हत्ती भारतात आहेत.
CMS 13, गांधीनगर, गुजरात येथे फेब्रुवारी 2020 रोजी भरलेल्या स्थलांतरीत प्रजातीसंबधी अधिवेशनात भारतीय हत्तींचे नाव परिशिष्ठ-1 मध्ये टाकण्यात आले आहे.
जागतिक हत्ती दिवस हा हत्तीची बेकायदा शिकार, हस्तिदंताची तस्करी यांना रोखण्यासाठी योग्य धोरण आखणे या मार्गाने हत्तींच्या संवर्धनासंबंधित बाबींकडे संबधितांचे लक्ष वेधण्यासाठी साजरा केला जातो.
यावर्षी नवी दिल्लीतील इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन येथे हत्ती दिन साजरा होत आहे.