Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President’s Secretariat releases e-book on Shri Naidu’s fourth year in office
Vice President attended total 133 events over last year including 22 inaugural events
Wrote a series of 26 Facebook posts on lesser known women freedom fighters & another Facebook series on freedom fighters incarcerated in Cellular Jail
Wrote extensively in Indian language papers on the need to promote mother tongue
Emphasised the need for reconnecting our innate strengths
Productivity of Rajya Sabha rises to 95.82% during 2020-21 until Budget Session with 44 bills passed, the highest in last four years
YouTube subscriber base of RSTV increases from 5 lakhs to 59 lakhs over past four years
11 AUG 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, completed four years in office today. On this occasion, the Vice President’s Secretariat released a flip book presenting an overview of his engagements during the last one year.
The e-book, released in multiple languages, states that the Vice President attended 133 events (virtual and physical both) across the country covering ten States and two Union Territories, out of which, 22 were inaugural events. During the past one year, Shri Naidu delivered 53 lectures, released 23 books, visited over 21 institutions, addressed 7 convocations, attended 4 award ceremonies and laid foundation stones of 3 projects.
The year gone by has been a difficult one with the COVID-19 pandemic disrupting lives and livelihoods across the world. Reflecting on this health crisis, the Vice President spread a message of hope and resilience by writing Facebook posts and articles reassuring citizens amid this unprecedented health crisis. He commended the contribution of all frontline COVID warriors in multiple articles and posts on various social media platforms and constantly appealed to the public to follow COVID safety protocols. Shri Naidu was among the first to get himself vaccinated and also urged people to shed vaccine hesitancy. During his visit to Bharat Biotech facility in Hyderabad, he hailed the efforts of the scientists on developing indigenous COVID vaccine.
Recollecting the inspirational tales of courage and confidence, the Vice President wrote a series of Facebook posts on 26 unsung women freedom fighters and lesser known stories of 10 freedom fighters incarcerated in Cellular Jail in Andamans. In April this year, he also addressed the closing ceremony of 25-day long commemorative Dandi Padayatra organised as part of ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ at Dandi recalling the latent collective strength within our country.
The Vice President is known to be an ardent supporter of promoting Indian languages. Over the last one year, he used every platform to raise this important topic. On International Mother Language Day, he tweeted in 22 Indian languages, wrote articles in 24 vernacular papers on the importance of mother tongue and also sent letters to all MPs in their mother tongues urging them to work for its promotion and preservation. In a new initiative, the Vice President sent greetings to all MPs in their mother tongues on traditional Indian New year. When AICTE decided to offer professional courses in Indian languages, he lauded this decision and wrote articles in 33 vernacular papers in 24 Indian languages highlighting the need for professional courses in Indian languages.
Emphasising the need for reconnecting our innate strengths, the Vice President underscored the importance of agriculture in the national economy and praised Indian farmers for achieving record food grain production despite COVID-19 pandemic. He visited several scientific institutions including CREST, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex, CCMB and IIT Madras and apprised himself of new developments in R&D. He also addressed the valedictory session of the India International Science Festival-2020.
As part of his diplomatic engagements, the Vice President Chaired the 19th meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of Government which was held virtually in New Delhi. He also met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Bahrain, H.E. Dr. Abdullatif bin Rashid Al Zayani and the President of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), H. E. Duarte Pacheco at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.
As the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Naidu has been constantly striving towards strengthening parliamentary democracy in the country. He along with the Lok Sabha Speaker made special arrangements for the functioning of the Parliament amid COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, the productivity of Rajya Sabha rose to 95.82% during 2020-21 (till the Budget Session of 2021) from 48.17% during 2017-18. During the year 2020-21, 44 Bills were passed by Rajya Sabha, the highest in the last four years and eight Rajya Sabha Committees submitted 74 reports, again the highest in the last four years.
The official channel of Rajya Sabha, RSTV touched new heights under the leadership of Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu with its YouTube subscriber base increasing from 5 lakhs to 59 lakhs over the past four year. Also, subsequent to a committee formed by Chairman Rajya Sabha, a new channel, Sansad TV is taking shape by merging RSTV and LSTV.
On the occasion of completion of his four years in office, the Vice President also did tree plantation at Parliament Lawns today.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
শ্রী নাইডুর চার বছর কার্যকালের মেয়াদ পূরণ করা উপলক্ষে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে ই-বই প্রকাশ
11 AUG 2021 1:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ও রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান পদে শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ চার বছর পূর্ণ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে গত এক বছরে শ্রী নাইডুর বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি ও অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদান সম্পর্কিত বিবরণী দিয়ে একটি ই-বই প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন ভাষায় প্রকাশিত ই-বই’তে বলা হয়েছে, উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতি ও সশরীরে ১৩৩টি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছেন। এজন্য তিনি ১০টি রাজ্য ও দুটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল সফর করেছেন। ১৩৩টি অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্যে ২২টি ছিল উদ্বোধনী কর্মসূচি। শ্রী নাইডু গত এক বছরে ৫৩টি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ, ২৩টি বই প্রকাশ, ২১টিরও বেশি প্রতিষ্ঠান সফর, ৭টি সম্মেলনে ভাষণ, ৪টি পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ সহ ৩টি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জন্য গত বছর সারা বিশ্ব জুড়েই সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে অত্যন্ত জটিল ও দূঢ়ূহ হয়ে উঠেছিল। জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সঙ্কটের কথা উল্লেখ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ফেসবুকে একাধিক পোস্ট করেছিলেন। এমনকি, অভূতপূর্ব এই স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের মধ্যেই তিনি নাগরিকদের আশ্বস্ত করে একাধিক প্রবন্ধও লিখেছিলেন। বিভিন্ন সোস্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মে প্রকাশিত পোস্ট ও নিবন্ধগুলিতে শ্রী নাইডু সব শ্রেণীর করোনা-যোদ্ধাদের অবদানের ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। একইসঙ্গে তিনি সাধারণ মানুষকেও যাবতীয় কোভিড সুরক্ষা বিধি মেনে চলার আহ্বান জানান। শুধু তাই নয়, শ্রী নাইডু একেবারে টিকাকরণের শুরুতে টিকা নিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের মন থেকে যাবতীয় দ্বিধাদ্বন্ড দূর করার চেষ্টা করেছিলেন। হায়দরাবাদে ভারত বায়োটেক সংস্থা পরিদর্শনের সময় উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে কোভিড টিকা উদ্ভাবনের জন্য বিজ্ঞানীদের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি একগুচ্ছ ফেসবুক পোস্টে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে অংশ নেওয়া ২৬ জন স্বল্প পরিচিত মহিলা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী এবং আন্দামানে সেলুলার জেলে বন্দী থাকা ১০ জন প্রায় অজানা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীর জীবনের নানা ঘটনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারতীয় ভাষার সংরক্ষণ ও প্রসারে এক বড় সমর্থক বলেও অত্যন্ত সুবিদিত। শ্রী নাইডু গত এক বছরে ভারতীয় ভাষার সংরক্ষণ ও প্রসারে সবরকম গণমাধ্যমে এ সম্পর্কে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার চেষ্টা করেছেন। এ বছর আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবসে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ২২টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় ট্যুইট করেন। এমনকি, মাতৃভাষার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে ২৪টি অগ্রণী আঞ্চলিক পত্রিকায় নিবন্ধ লেখেন। এক অভিনব উদ্যোগ হিসাবে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি স্বয়ং সমস্ত সংসদ সদস্যকে তাঁদের মাতৃভাষায় চিঠি লিখে স্থানীয় ভাষার সংরক্ষণ ও প্রসারে আরও উদ্যোগী হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। ভারতীয়দের নববর্ষগুলিতে সমস্ত সংসদ সদস্যকে তিনি মাতৃভাষায় শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
কূটনৈতিক কর্মসূচি হিসাবে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের সরকার পরিষদের প্রধানদের ১৯তম বৈঠকে ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে পৌরহিত্য করেন। এছাড়াও, তিনি উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে বাহারিনের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী এবং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল পার্লামেন্টারি ইউনিয়নের সভাপতির সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান হিসাবে শ্রী নাইডু দেশে সংসদীয় গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাকে সুদৃঢ় করার লক্ষ্যে লাগাতার প্রয়াস চালিয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় সংসদের কাজকর্ম চালু রাখতে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের সঙ্গে তিনি বিশেষ প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করেন। এই প্রয়াসের ফলশ্রুতি-স্বরূপ, ২০২০-২১ এ বাজেট অধিবেশন পর্যন্ত রাজ্যসভায় ৯৫.৮২ শতাংশ কাজকর্ম হয়। ২০২১-২২ এ রাজ্যসভায় মোট ৪৪টি বিল পাশ হয়েছে, যা গত চার বছরে সর্বাধিক। এমনকি, রাজ্যসভার ৮টি কমিটি ৭৪টি প্রতিবেদন জমা দিয়েছে, যা গত চার বছরে সর্বাধিক।
রাজ্যসভার সরকারি চ্যানেল রাজ্যসভা টিভি শ্রী নাইডুর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে নতুন উচ্চতা স্পর্শ করেছে। ইউটিউবে রাজ্যসভা টিভির গ্রাহক-ভিত্তি গত চার বছরে ৫ লক্ষ থেকে ৫৯ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে। রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যানের নেতৃত্বে গঠিত কমিটির রিপোর্টের ভিত্তিতে রাজ্যসভা ও লোকসভা টিভির সংযুক্তিকরণ ঘটিয়ে একটি নতুন চ্যানেল সংসদ টিভি শুরু হতে চলেছে। কার্যকালের মেয়াদ চার বছর পূর্ণ হওয়া উপলক্ষে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি আজ সংসদ ভবনের লনে চারাগাছ রোপণ করেন।