Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President’s Secretariat releases e-book on Shri Naidu’s fourth year in office
Vice President attended total 133 events over last year including 22 inaugural events
Wrote a series of 26 Facebook posts on lesser known women freedom fighters & another Facebook series on freedom fighters incarcerated in Cellular Jail
Wrote extensively in Indian language papers on the need to promote mother tongue
Emphasised the need for reconnecting our innate strengths
Productivity of Rajya Sabha rises to 95.82% during 2020-21 until Budget Session with 44 bills passed, the highest in last four years
YouTube subscriber base of RSTV increases from 5 lakhs to 59 lakhs over past four years
11 AUG 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, completed four years in office today. On this occasion, the Vice President’s Secretariat released a flip book presenting an overview of his engagements during the last one year.
The e-book, released in multiple languages, states that the Vice President attended 133 events (virtual and physical both) across the country covering ten States and two Union Territories, out of which, 22 were inaugural events. During the past one year, Shri Naidu delivered 53 lectures, released 23 books, visited over 21 institutions, addressed 7 convocations, attended 4 award ceremonies and laid foundation stones of 3 projects.
The year gone by has been a difficult one with the COVID-19 pandemic disrupting lives and livelihoods across the world. Reflecting on this health crisis, the Vice President spread a message of hope and resilience by writing Facebook posts and articles reassuring citizens amid this unprecedented health crisis. He commended the contribution of all frontline COVID warriors in multiple articles and posts on various social media platforms and constantly appealed to the public to follow COVID safety protocols. Shri Naidu was among the first to get himself vaccinated and also urged people to shed vaccine hesitancy. During his visit to Bharat Biotech facility in Hyderabad, he hailed the efforts of the scientists on developing indigenous COVID vaccine.
Recollecting the inspirational tales of courage and confidence, the Vice President wrote a series of Facebook posts on 26 unsung women freedom fighters and lesser known stories of 10 freedom fighters incarcerated in Cellular Jail in Andamans. In April this year, he also addressed the closing ceremony of 25-day long commemorative Dandi Padayatra organised as part of ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ at Dandi recalling the latent collective strength within our country.
The Vice President is known to be an ardent supporter of promoting Indian languages. Over the last one year, he used every platform to raise this important topic. On International Mother Language Day, he tweeted in 22 Indian languages, wrote articles in 24 vernacular papers on the importance of mother tongue and also sent letters to all MPs in their mother tongues urging them to work for its promotion and preservation. In a new initiative, the Vice President sent greetings to all MPs in their mother tongues on traditional Indian New year. When AICTE decided to offer professional courses in Indian languages, he lauded this decision and wrote articles in 33 vernacular papers in 24 Indian languages highlighting the need for professional courses in Indian languages.
Emphasising the need for reconnecting our innate strengths, the Vice President underscored the importance of agriculture in the national economy and praised Indian farmers for achieving record food grain production despite COVID-19 pandemic. He visited several scientific institutions including CREST, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex, CCMB and IIT Madras and apprised himself of new developments in R&D. He also addressed the valedictory session of the India International Science Festival-2020.
As part of his diplomatic engagements, the Vice President Chaired the 19th meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of Government which was held virtually in New Delhi. He also met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Bahrain, H.E. Dr. Abdullatif bin Rashid Al Zayani and the President of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), H. E. Duarte Pacheco at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.
As the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Naidu has been constantly striving towards strengthening parliamentary democracy in the country. He along with the Lok Sabha Speaker made special arrangements for the functioning of the Parliament amid COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, the productivity of Rajya Sabha rose to 95.82% during 2020-21 (till the Budget Session of 2021) from 48.17% during 2017-18. During the year 2020-21, 44 Bills were passed by Rajya Sabha, the highest in the last four years and eight Rajya Sabha Committees submitted 74 reports, again the highest in the last four years.
The official channel of Rajya Sabha, RSTV touched new heights under the leadership of Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu with its YouTube subscriber base increasing from 5 lakhs to 59 lakhs over the past four year. Also, subsequent to a committee formed by Chairman Rajya Sabha, a new channel, Sansad TV is taking shape by merging RSTV and LSTV.
On the occasion of completion of his four years in office, the Vice President also did tree plantation at Parliament Lawns today.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति सचिवालय ने श्री एम.वेंकैया नायडू के कार्यकाल के चौथे वर्ष पर ई-पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 22 उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमों सहित कुल 133 कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कम ज्ञात महिला स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बारे में 26 फेसबुक पोस्ट की श्रृंखला और सेलुलर जेल में कैद स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बारे में भी अन्य फेसबुक श्रृंखलाएं लिखीं
उन्होंने मातृभाषा को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पर भारतीय भाषाई समाचार पत्रों में व्यापक रूप से लिखा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हमारी जन्मजात शक्तियों को फिर से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
बजट सत्र तक 44 विधेयक पारित होने से 2020-21 के दौरान राज्यसभा की उत्पादकता बढ़कर 95.82 प्रतिशत हुई, जो पिछले चार वर्षों में सबसे अधिक है
राज्यसभा के यूट्यूब चैनल के दर्शकों की संख्या पिछले चार साल में 5 लाख से बढ़कर 59 लाख हो गई है
11 AUG 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज अपने कार्यकाल के चार वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति सचिवालय ने एक ई-बुक का विमोचन किया है, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष के दौरान उनके कार्यक्रमों का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
कई भाषाओं में जारी की गई ई-बुक में बताया गया है कि उपराष्ट्रपति ने दस राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वर्चुअल और व्यक्तिगत रूप से 133 कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया, जिनमें से 22 उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम थे। पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान श्री नायडू ने 53 व्याख्यान दिए, 23 पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया, 21 संस्थानों का दौरा किया, 7 दीक्षांत समारोहों को संबोधित किया, 4 पुरस्कार समारोहों में भाग लिया और 3 परियोजनाओं की आधारशिलाएं रखीं।
पूरी दुनिया में जीवन और आजीविका में बाधा डालने वाली कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण पिछला साल मुश्किलों से भरा रहा। इस स्वास्थ्य संकट के बारे में विचार करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अभूतपूर्व संकट के दौरान फेसबुक पोस्ट और लेख लिखकर लोगों को आशा और लचीलेपन का संदेश दिया है। उन्होंने विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर अपने कई लेखों और पोस्टों द्वारा सभी फ्रंटलाइन कोविड योद्धाओं के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए लोगों से लगातार कोविड सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का भी अनुपालन करने का भी अनुरोध किया। श्री नायडू स्वयं सबसे पहले टीका लगवाने वालों में शामिल थे और उन्होंने लोगों से भी टीका लगवाने के बारे में अपनी झिझक दूर करने का आग्रह किया। हैदराबाद में भारत बायोटेक सुविधा की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान भी उन्होंने स्वदेशी कोविड वैक्सीन विकसित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की थी।
साहस और आत्मविश्वास की प्रेरणात्मक कहानियों का स्मरण करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंडमान की सेलुलर जेल में बंद 26 गुमनाम महिला स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और 10 स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की कम ज्ञात कहानियों के बारे में भी फेसबुक पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला लिखी। इस साल अप्रैल में उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के एक हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित 25 दिवसीय स्मारक दांडी पदयात्रा के समापन समारोह को भी संबोधित किया, जिसमें देश के भीतर छिपी सामूहिक शक्ति का स्मरण किया गया था।
उपराष्ट्रपति को भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के एक प्रबल समर्थक के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। पिछले साल उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण विषय को उठाने के लिए हर मंच का उपयोग किया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस पर उन्होंने 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में ट्वीट किये और मातृभाषा के महत्व पर 24 स्थानीय समाचारपत्रों में लेख लिखे। उन्होंने सभी सांसदों को उनकी मातृभाषा में पत्र भेजकर इसके प्रचार और संरक्षण के लिए काम करने का भी आग्रह किया। एक नई पहल के रूप में उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी सांसदों को उनकी मातृभाषा में परंपरागत भारतीय नववर्ष की शुभकामनाएं भेजीं। जब एआईसीटीई ने भारतीय भाषाओं में व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश करने का निर्णय लिया, तो उन्होंने इस निर्णय की भी सराहना की थी। उन्होंने भारतीय भाषाओं में व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए 24 भारतीय भाषाओं में और 33 स्थानीय समाचार पत्रों में लेख लिखे।
अपनी जन्मजात शक्तियों को दोबारा जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में कृषि के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान्न उत्पादन करने के लिए भारतीय किसानों की प्रशंसा भी की। उपराष्ट्रपति ने सीआरईएसटी, डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम मिसाइल कॉम्प्लेक्स, सीसीएमबी और आईआईटी मद्रास सहित अनेक वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों का दौरा किया और अपने आपको अनुसंधान और विकास में हुई नवीन प्रगति से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव-2020 के समापन सत्र को भी संबोधित किया।
अपने राजनयिक कार्यों के हिस्से के रूप में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) परिषद के सरकार प्रमुखों की 19वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसका नई दिल्ली में वर्चुअल आयोजन किया गया था। उन्होंने बहरीन के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. अब्दुल्लातिफ बिन राशिद अल ज़ायानी और अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) के अध्यक्ष, डुआर्टे पाचेको से उपराष्ट्रपति निवास में मुलाकात की।
राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में उपराष्ट्रपति देश में संसदीय लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के साथ मिलकर कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान संसद के कामकाज के लिए विशेष प्रबंध किए। जिसके परिणामस्वरूप राज्यसभा की उत्पादकता जो 2017-18 के दौरान 48.17 प्रतिशत थी जो 2020-21 (2021 के बजट सत्र तक) के दौरान बढ़कर 95.82 प्रतिशत हो गई। वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान राज्यसभा में 44 विधेयक पारित किए गए, जो पिछले चार वर्षों में सबसे अधिक हैं और आठ राज्यसभा समितियों ने 74 रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की हैं, जो पिछले चार वर्षों में सबसे अधिक हैं।
राज्यसभा के आधिकारिक चैनल आरएसटीवी ने उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू के नेतृत्व में नई ऊंचाइयों को छुआ है, इसके यूट्यूब चैनल के दर्शकों की संख्या का आधार पिछले चार वर्षों में 5 लाख से बढ़कर 59 लाख से अधिक हो गया है। इसके साथ ही राज्यसभा के सभापति द्वारा गठित एक समिति के बाद एक नया चैनल संसद टीवी, आरएसटीवी और एलएसटीवी को मिलाकर आकार ले रहा है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने कार्यकाल के चार वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर आज संसद के प्रांगण में वृक्षारोपण भी किया।