Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Operation Greens Scheme
10 AUG 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries launched Operation Greens scheme in November, 2018 for integrated development of Tomato, Onion and Potato (TOP) value chain with the objectives to enhance value realization of TOP farmers; reduction in post-harvest losses; price stabilization for producer and consumers and increase in food processing capacities and value addition etc.
The scheme provides for short term intervention by way of providing transportation and storage subsidy @ 50% and long term intervention through value addition projects in identified production clusters with Grant-in-aid @ 35% to 70% of eligible project cost subject to maximum of Rs. 50 crore per project.
Under the scheme, state-wise funds are not allocated as the scheme is demand driven and projects are approved as per scheme guidelines on the basis of applications received for setting up of projects in eligible production clusters. The details of the funds allocated and released under the scheme since inception is given in the table below.
(Rs. in Crore)
Year
BE
RE
AE
2018-19
0.00
200.00
5.50
2019-20
200.00
32.48
2.84
2020-21
127.50
38.22
38.21
2021-22
73.40
-
15.84 [till 05.08.2021]
The scheme aims to promote Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs #), agri-logistics, processing facilities and value addition etc. in identified production clusters and accordingly 6 projects worth project cost of ₹363.30 Crore, with grant-in-aid of ₹136.82 Cr, targeting 31 FPOs in 6 production clusters are approved so far one each for tomato, onion and potato in Gujarat (3), two for onion in Maharashtra (2) and one for tomato in Andhra Pradesh.
As per budget Announcement 2021-22, expanded operation greens scheme covers 22 perishables including shrimp.
The crop-wise/state-wise specific funds are not earmarked under the scheme as the scheme is demand driven and projects are sanctioned in the identified production clusters on the basis of the applications received from investors against Expression of Interest (EOI) issued from time to time.
This information was given by Minister of State, M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ઓપરેશન ગ્રીન્સ યોજના
10 AUG 2021 12:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયે નવેમ્બર 2018માં ટામેટા, ડુંગળી અને બટાકા (TOP) મૂલ્ય સાંકળના સંકલિત વિકાસ માટે TOP ખેડૂતોના મૂલ્યની અનુભૂતિ વધારવા, લણણી પછીના નુકસાનમાં ઘટાડો, ઉત્પાદક અને ગ્રાહકો માટે ભાવ સ્થિરીકરણ અને ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્ષમતામાં વધારો અને મૂલ્યવર્ધન વગેરે હેતુઓ સાથે ઓપરેશન ગ્રીન્સ યોજના શરૂ કરી.
આ યોજના 50 ટકાના દરે પરિવહન અને સ્ટોરેજ સબસિડી પૂરી પાડવા દ્વારા ટૂંકા ગાળાના હસ્તક્ષેપ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ દીઠ મહત્તમ રૂ. 50 કરોડને આધીન લાયક પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચની 35થી 70 ટકા અનુદાન સહાય સાથે મૂલ્યવર્ધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ દ્વારા લાંબા ગાળાના હસ્તક્ષેપ માટે પ્રદાન કરે છે.
યોજના હેઠળ, રાજ્યવાર ભંડોળ ફાળવવામાં આવતું નથી કારણ કે યોજના માંગ આધારિત છે અને પાત્ર ઉત્પાદન ક્લસ્ટરોમાં પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સ્થાપના માટે પ્રાપ્ત અરજીઓના આધારે યોજના માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ પ્રોજેક્ટ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવે છે. શરૂઆતથી યોજના હેઠળ ફાળવવામાં આવેલા અને બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલા ભંડોળની વિગતો નીચે આપેલા કોષ્ટકમાં આપવામાં આવી છે.
(રૂ. કરોડમાં)
વર્ષ
BE
RE
AE
2018-19
0.00
200.00
5.50
2019-20
200.00
32.48
2.84
2020-21
127.50
38.22
38.21
2021-22
73.40
-
15.84 [05.08.2021 સુધી]
આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંગઠનો (એફપીઓ #), કૃષિ-લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, પ્રોસેસિંગ સુવિધાઓ અને મૂલ્યવર્ધન વગેરેને પ્રોડક્ટ ક્લસ્ટર્સમાં પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે અને તે મુજબ ₹ 363.30 કરોડના પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચના 6 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, ₹ 136.82 કરોડની સહાય સાથે ગુજરાત (3) માં ટમેટા, ડુંગળી અને બટાકા માટે અત્યાર સુધી એક -એક, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં ડુંગળી માટે બે (2) અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં ટમેટા માટે એક એવા 6 ઉત્પાદન ક્લસ્ટરમાં 31 FPOને લક્ષ્યાંક બનાવીને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
બજેટ જાહેરાત 2021-22 મુજબ, વિસ્તૃત ઓપરેશન ગ્રીન્સ યોજના ઝીંગા સહિત 22 ખરાબ થવાવાળા ખાદ્ય પદાર્થને આવરી લે છે.
આ યોજના મુજબ પાક મુજબ/રાજ્યવાર ચોક્કસ ભંડોળ ફાળવવામાં આવતું નથી કારણ કે યોજના માંગ મુજબ ચાલતી હોય છે અને સમયસર બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલા એક્સપ્રેશન ઓફ ઇન્ટરેસ્ટ (EOI) સામે રોકાણકારો પાસેથી મળેલી અરજીઓના આધારે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને ઓળખવામાં આવેલા ઉત્પાદન ક્લસ્ટરોમાં મંજૂર કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ માહિતી ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ સિંહ પટેલે આજે લોકસભામાં લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.