രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വർണീം വിജയ് വർഷ് വിജയ ജ്വാല ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകളിലെ മായാബന്ദറിൽ എത്തിച്ചേർന്നു
09 AUG 2021 11:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആൻഡമാൻ & നിക്കോബാർ കമാന്റിന്റെ ജോയിന്റ് സർവീസസ് സൈക്കിൾ റാലി, സ്വർണിം വിജയ് വർഷ് ജ്വാലയോടൊപ്പം, 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 08 ന് മായാബന്ദറിലെത്തി. സൈക്കിൾ യാത്രികർ നാല് ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് 300 കിലോമീറ്ററിലധികം ദൂരം താണ്ടി. വിജയ ജ്വാല കിഷോരി നഗറിലെ സർക്കാർ സീനിയർ സെക്കൻഡറി സ്കൂളിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോയി. അവിടെ ജില്ലാ അധികൃതർ, സായുധ സേനയിലെ മുൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, സ്കൂളിന്റെ ഹെഡ് മാസ്റ്റർ എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് സ്വീകരിച്ചു. വിജയ ജ്വാലയെ ആദരിക്കുന്നതിനായി സ്കൂൾ കുട്ടികളുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
1971 ലെ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിജയത്തിനെക്കുറിച്ച് കുട്ടികളിൽ അവബോധം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കു ന്നതിനായി സൈക്കിൾ റാലി സംഘം ദൃശ്യ-ശ്രവ്യ അവതരണങ്ങൾ നടത്തി.
സൈക്കിൾ റാലി, ഏറ്റവുമൊടുവിൽ ഇന്ന് (2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 09) ദിഗ്ലിപൂരിലെ സ്പോർട്സ് സ്റ്റേഡിയ ത്തിൽ എത്തിച്ചേരും.

Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame reaches Mayabunder, Andaman & Nicobar Islands
09 AUG 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Joint Services Cycle Expedition of ANC accompanies the Victory Flame
• Flame taken to a Government Senior Secondary School in Kishori Nagar
• The team spreads awareness among children to commemorate India’s victory in 1971 war
• Cyclists paddle for over 300 kms in four days
Joint Services Cycle Expedition of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC), accompanying the Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame, reached Mayabunder on August 08, 2021. The cyclists successfully paddled for over 300 kms in four days. The Victory Flame was carried to Government Senior Secondary School at Kishori Nagar where it was received by district officials, Armed Forces veterans and Head Master of the school. A cultural programme by the school children was organised to honour the Victory Flame.
The Cycle Expedition Team conducted audio visual presentations to spread awareness amongst children to commemorate India’s victory in the 1971 war. The cyclists encouraged the children to join the Armed Forces and make adventure & sports an important part of their lives. The team also distributed memorabilia to the veterans, school officials and children.
The cycle expedition will finally reach Sports Stadium at Diglipur on August 09, 2021.