प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत वित्तीय लाभ की किस्त के संवितरण के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
09 AUG 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी,
पिछले कई दिनों से मैं सरकार की अलग-अलग योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से चर्चा कर रहा हूं। सरकार ने जो योजनाएं बनाई हैं, उनका लाभ लोगों तक कैसे पहुंच रहा है, ये और बेहतर तरीके से हमें पता चलता है। जनता जनार्दन से डायरेक्ट कनेक्शन का यही लाभ होता है। इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सभी सहयोगी गण, देशभर के अनेक राज्यों से उपस्थित आदरणीय मुख्यमंत्री गण, लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर, और उप-मुख्यमंत्रि गण, राज्य सरकारों के मंत्री, अन्य महानुभाव, देशभर से जुड़े किसान और भाइयों और बहनों,
आज देश के लगभग 10 करोड़ किसानों के बैंक खातों में 19 हज़ार 500 करोड़ रुपए से भी अधिक ये रकम सीधी उनके खाते में ट्रांसफर हो गई है। और मैं देख रहा हूं कई अपने मोबाइल में चेक कर रहे हैं आया है क्या? और फिर एक दूसरे को ताली दे रहे हैं। आज जब बारिश का मौसम है और बुआई भी ज़ोरों पर है, तो ये राशि छोटे किसानों के बहुत काम आएगी। आज 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए के कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड को भी 1 साल पूरा हो गया है। इसके माध्यम से हज़ारों किसान संगठनों को मदद मिल रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
सरकार किसानों को अतिरिक्त आय के साधन देने के लिए, नई-नई फसलों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। मिशन हनी बी ऐसा ही एक अभियान है। मिशन हनी बी के चलते बीते साल हमने लगभग 700 करोड़ रुपए के शहद का एक्सपोर्ट किया है, जिससे किसानों को अतिरिक्त आय हुई है। जम्मू-कश्मीर का केसर तो वैसे भी विश्व प्रसिद्ध है। अब सरकार ने ये फैसला लिया है कि जम्मू कश्मीर का केसर देशभर में 'नाफेड' की दुकानों पर उपलब्ध होगा। इससे जम्मू कश्मीर में केसर की खेती को बहुत प्रोत्साहन मिलने वाला है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आप सभी से ये संवाद ऐसे समय में हो रहा है, जब हम आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं। अब से कुछ दिन बाद ही 15 अगस्त आने वाला है। इस बार देश अपना 75वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाने जा रहा है। ये महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव हमारे लिए गौरव का तो है ही, ये नए संकल्पों, नए लक्ष्यों का भी एक बहुत बड़ा अवसर है।
इस अवसर पर हमें ये तय करना है कि आने वाले 25 वर्षों में हम भारत को कहां देखना चाहते हैं। देश जब आज़ादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे करेगा 2047 में, तब भारत की स्थिति क्या होगी, ये तय करने में हमारी खेती, हमारे गांव, हमारे किसानों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। ये समय भारत की कृषि को एक ऐसी दिशा देने का है, जो नई चुनौतियों का सामना कर सके और नए अवसरों का भरपूर लाभ उठा सके।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इस दौर में बहुत तेज़ी से हो रहे बदलावों के हम सभी साक्षी हैं। चाहे मौसम और प्रकृति से जुड़े बदलाव हों, खान-पान से जुड़े बदलाव हों या फिर महामारी के कारण पूरी दुनिया में हो रहे बदलाव हों। हमने बीते डेढ़ वर्ष में कोरोना महामारी के दौरान इसको अनुभव भी किया है। इस कालखंड में, देश में ही खान-पान की आदतों को लेकर बहुत जागरूकता आई है। मोटे अनाज की, सब्जियों और फलों की, मसालों की, ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों की डिमांड अब तेज़ी से बढ़ रही है। इसलिए भारतीय कृषि को भी अब इसी बदलती आवश्यकताओं और बदलती मांग के हिसाब से बदलना ही है। और मुझे हमेशा से विश्वास है कि हमारे देश के किसान इन बदलावों को जरूर आत्मसात करेंगे।
साथियों,
इस महामारी के दौरान भी हमने भारत के किसानों का सामर्थ्य देखा है। रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन के बीच सरकार ने भी प्रयास किया है कि किसानों की परेशानी कम से कम हो। सरकार ने खेती और इससे जुड़े हर सेक्टर को बीज, खाद से लेकर अपनी उपज को बाज़ार तक पहुंचाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए, उपाय किए। यूरिया की सप्लाई निर्बाध रखी। DAP,जिसके दाम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ार में इस कोरोना के चलते कई गुणा बढ़ गए, उसका बोझ भी हमारी सरकार ने किसानों पर पड़ने नहीं दिया। सरकार ने तुरंत इसके लिए 12 हजार करोड़ रुपए का इंतजाम किया।
साथियों,
सरकार ने खरीफ हो या रबी सीज़न, किसानों से MSP पर अब तक की सबसे बड़ी खरीद की है। इससे, धान किसानों के खाते में लगभग 1 लाख 70 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए और गेहूं किसानों के खाते में लगभग 85 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए डायरेक्ट पहुंचे हैं। किसान और सरकार की इसी साझेदारी के कारण आज भारत के अन्न भंडार भरे हुए हैं। लेकिन साथियों, हमने देखा है कि सिर्फ गेहूं, चावल, चीनी में ही आत्मनिर्भरता काफी नहीं है, बल्कि दाल और तेल में भी आत्मनिर्भरता बहुत आवश्यक है। और भारत के किसान ये करके दिखा सकते हैं। मुझे याद है कि कुछ साल पहले जब देश में दालों की बहुत कमी हो गई थी, तो मैंने देश के किसानों से दाल उत्पादन बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया था। मेरे उस आग्रह को देश के किसानों ने स्वीकार किया। परिणाम ये हुआ कि बीते 6 साल में देश में दाल के उत्पादन में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। जो काम हमने दलहन में किया, या अतीत में गेहूं-धान को लेकर किया, अब हमें वही संकल्प खाने के तेल के उत्पादन के लिए भी लेना है। ये खाद्य तेल में हमारा देश आत्मनिर्भर हो, इसके लिए हमें तेजी से काम करना है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
खाने के तेल में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए अब राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन-ऑयल पाम का संकल्प लिया गया है। आज देश भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन को याद कर रहा है, तो इस ऐतिहासिक दिन ये संकल्प हमें नई ऊर्जा से भर देता है। इस मिशन के माध्यम से खाने के तेल से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम पर 11 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का निवेश किया जाएगा। सरकार ये सुनिश्चित करेगी कि किसानों को उत्तम बीज से लेकर टेक्नॉलॉजी, उसकी हर सुविधा मिले। इस मिशन के तहत ऑयल-पाम की खेती को प्रोत्साहन देने के साथ ही हमारी जो अन्य पारंपरिक तिलहन फसलें हैं, उनकी खेती को भी विस्तार दिया जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज भारत कृषि निर्यात के मामले में पहली बार दुनिया के टॉप-10 देशों में पहुंचा है। कोरोना काल में ही देश ने कृषि निर्यात के नए रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं। आज जब भारत की पहचान एक बड़े कृषि निर्यातक देश की बन रही है, तब हम खाद्य तेल की अपनी ज़रूरतों के लिए आयात पर निर्भर रहें, ये बिल्कुल उचित नहीं है। इसमें भी आयातित ऑयल-पाम, का हिस्सा 55 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। इस स्थिति को हमें बदलना है। खाने का तेल खरीदने के लिए हमें जो हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए विदेश में दूसरों को देना पड़ता है, वो देश के किसानों को ही मिलना चाहिए। भारत में पाम – ऑयल की खेती के लिए हर ज़रूरी संभावनाएं हैं। नॉर्थ ईस्ट और अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में, विशेष रूप से इसे बहुत बढ़ाया जा सकता है। ये वो क्षेत्र हैं जहां आसानी से पॉम की खेती हो सकती है। पाम-ऑयल का उत्पादन हो सकता है।
साथियों,
खाने के तेल में आत्मनिर्भरता के इस मिशन के अऩेक लाभ हैं। इससे किसानों को तो सीधा लाभ होगा ही, गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों को सस्ता और अच्छी क्वालिटी का तेल भी मिलेगा। यही नहीं, ये मिशन बड़े स्तर पर रोजगार का निर्माण करेगा, फूड प्रोसेसिंग इंडस्ट्री को बल देगा। विशेष रूप से Fresh Fruit Bunch Processing से जुड़े उद्योगों का विस्तार होगा। जिन राज्यों में पाम-ऑयल की खेती होगी, वहां ट्रांसपोर्ट से लेकर फूड प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट्स में युवाओं को अनेक रोज़गार मिलेंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ऑयल-पाम की खेती का बहुत बड़ा लाभ देश के छोटे किसानों को मिलेगा। ऑयल-पाम का प्रति हेक्टेयर उत्पादन बाकी तिलहन फसलों की तुलना में बहुत ज्यादा होता है। यानि ऑयल-पाम मिशन से बहुत छोटे से हिस्से में ज्यादा फसल लेकर छोटे किसान बड़ा मुनाफा कमा सकते हैं।
साथियों,
ये आप भली-भांति जानते हैं कि देश के 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक किसानों के पास 2 हेक्टेयर तक ही ज़मीन है। आने वाले 25 साल में देश की कृषि को समृद्ध करने में इन छोटे किसानों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रहने वाली है। इसलिए अब देश की कृषि नीतियों में इन छोटे किसानों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। इसी भावना के साथ बीते सालों में छोटे किसानों को सुविधा और सुरक्षा देने का एक गंभीर प्रयास किया जा रहा है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत अब तक 1 लाख 60 हजार करोड़ रुपए किसानों को दिए गए हैं। इसमें लगभग 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए तो कोरोना के मुश्किल समय में ही छोटे किसानों तक पहुंचे हैं। यही नहीं, कोरोना काल में ही 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं, जिनमें से अधिकतर छोटे किसान हैं। इनके माध्यम से किसानों ने हजारों करोड़ रुपए का ऋण भी लिया है। कल्पना कीजिए, अगर ये मदद छोटे किसानों को ना मिलती तो, 100 वर्ष की इस सबसे बड़ी आपदा में उनकी क्या स्थिति होती? उन्हें छोटी-छोटी ज़रूरतों के लिए कहां-कहां नहीं भटकना पड़ता?
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज जो कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बन रहा है, जो कनेक्टिविटी का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बन रहा है या फिर जो बड़े-बड़े फूड पार्क लग रहे हैं, इनका बहुत बड़ा लाभ छोटे किसानों को ही हो रहा है। आज देश में विशेष किसान रेल चल रही हैं। इन ट्रेनों से हजारों किसानों ने अपना उत्पादन कम कीमत में ट्रांसपोर्ट का खर्चा बहुत कम देश की बड़ी-बड़ी मंडियों तक पहुंचाकर अधिक कीमत से माल बेचा है। इसी प्रकार, जो विशेष इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड है, इसके तहत भी छोटे किसानों के लिए आधुनिक भंडारण की सुविधाएं तैयार हो रही हैं। बीते साल में साढ़े 6 हज़ार से अधिक प्रोजेक्ट स्वीकृत हो चुके हैं। ये प्रोजेक्ट्स जिनको मिले हैं, उनमें किसान भी हैं, किसानों की सोसायटी और किसान उत्पादक संघ भी हैं, सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप भी हैं और स्टार्ट अप्स भी हैं। हाल में एक और बड़ा फैसला लेते हुए सरकार ने तय किया है कि जो राज्यों में हमारी सरकारी मंडियां हैं, उनको भी इस फंड से मदद मिल सके। इस फंड का उपयोग करके हमारी सरकारी मंडियां बेहतर होंगी, ज्यादा मजबूत होंगी, आधुनिक होंगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड हो या फिर 10 हज़ार किसान उत्पादक संघों का निर्माण, कोशिश यही है कि छोटे किसानों की ताकत को बढ़ाया जाए। छोटे किसानों की बाज़ार तक पहुंच भी अधिक हो और बाजार में मोलभाव करने की उनकी क्षमता में भी वृद्धि हो। जब FPOs के माध्यम से, सहकारी तंत्र से, सैकड़ों छोटे किसान एकजुट होंगे, तो उनकी ताकत सैकड़ों गुना बढ़ जायेगी। इससे फूड प्रोसेसिंग हो या फिर निर्यात, इसमें किसानों की दूसरों पर निर्भरता कम होगी। वो स्वयं भी सीधे विदेशी बाज़ार में अपना उत्पाद बेचने के लिए स्वतंत्र होंगे। बंधनों से मुक्त होकर ही देश के किसान और तेजी से आगे बढ़ सकेंगे। इसी भावना के साथ हमें आने वाले 25 साल के एक संकल्पों को सिद्ध करना है। तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता के मिशन में हमें अभी से जुट जाना है। एक बार फिर पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के सभी लाभार्थियों को मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at disbursement of instalment of financial benefit under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi
09 AUG 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji,
For the past several days, I have been discussing different schemes of the government with the beneficiaries, because this is a better way to know how the benefits of the government schemes are reaching the people. This is the advantage of the direct connection with the people. All my colleagues from the Union Cabinet present in this program, respected Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governors and Deputy Chief Ministers from many states, Ministers of State Governments, other dignitaries, farmers and brothers and sisters from across the country,
Today, an amount of more than 19,500 crore rupees has been transferred to the bank accounts of about 10 crore farmers of the country. I can see that many of you are checking in your mobile phones whether the amount has reached and giving high five to each other. In this rainy season when sowing is in full swing, this amount will be very useful to small farmers. Today the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund worth one lakh crore rupees has also completed one year. Thousands of farmer organizations are benefiting from this fund.
Brothers and sisters,
The Government is fully committed to encourage new crops and provide additional income to the farmers. Mission Honey Bee is one such campaign. Due to Mission Honey Bee, we exported honey worth about Rs 700 crore last year, which has ensured additional income to the farmers. The saffron of Jammu-Kashmir is world famous anyway. Now the Government has decided that saffron of Jammu- Kashmir will be available at NAFED shops across the country. This will give a lot of impetus to the cultivation of saffron in Jammu-Kashmir.
Brothers and sisters,
This exchange with you is happening at a time when we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. August 15 is approaching a few days from now. This time the country is going to celebrate its 75th Independence Day. This is not only a matter of pride for us; it is also a great opportunity for new resolutions and goals.
On this occasion, we have to decide where we want to see India in the next 25 years. Our agriculture, our villages and our farmers have an important role in determining what will be the state of affairs of India when it completes 100 years of independence in 2047. There is a need to give direction to India's agriculture, which can face new challenges and take full advantage of new opportunities.
Brothers and sisters,
All of us are witness to the rapid changes taking place in this era, whether it is changes related to weather and nature, changes related to eating habits, or changes happening all over the world due to pandemics. We have also experienced this during the corona pandemic in the last one-and-a-half years. During this period, there has been a lot of awareness about the food habits in the country itself. The demand for coarse cereals, vegetables, fruits, spices and organic products is increasing rapidly. Therefore, Indian agriculture also has to transform according to these changing needs and demands. And I have always believed that the farmers of our country will definitely assimilate these changes.
Friends,
We have seen the potential of the farmers of India even during this pandemic. In the midst of record production, the government has also tried to mitigate the problems of the farmers. The government has made every effort and taken measures for agriculture and every sector related to it, from seeds and fertilizers, to taking the produce of the farmers to the markets and ensuring uninterrupted supply of urea. Our government did not let the burden of DAP, whose prices in the international market increased manifold due to corona, to fall on the farmers. The government immediately arranged Rs 12,000 crore in this regard.
Friends,
The government has made the biggest ever purchase from farmers at MSP, whether it was the Kharif or Rabi season. It resulted in the direct transfer of about 1.70 lakh crore rupees to the accounts of paddy farmers and about 85,000 crore rupees to the accounts of wheat farmers. Today India’s granaries are brimming because of this partnership between the farmers and the government. But friends, we have seen that self-sufficiency is not enough only in wheat, rice and sugar, we need to be self-sufficient in pulses and edible oil also. And the farmers of India have the capability to do it. I remember I had urged the farmers of the country to increase the production of pulses when there was a shortage of pulses a few years back. The farmers of the country accepted my request. As a result, the production of pulses in the country has increased by almost 50 percent in the last six years. What we did in pulses, or in the past with wheat and paddy, now we have to take the same resolution for the production of edible oil also. We have to work quickly to make our country self-sufficient in edible oil.
Brothers and sisters,
With the National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm, the country has taken a pledge for self-reliance in edible oil. When India is commemorating the Quit India Movement today, this resolve inspires us with new energy on this historic day. More than 11,000 crore rupees will be invested in the cooking oil ecosystem through this mission. The government will ensure that the farmers get all the facilities, from quality seeds to technology. Under this mission, the cultivation of our other traditional oilseed crops will also be expanded along with promoting the cultivation of palm oil.
Friends,
For the first time, India has reached among the top-10 countries of the world in terms of agricultural exports. The country has set new records of agricultural exports during the corona period itself. When India is being recognized as a major agricultural exporting country, it is not befitting of us to depend on imports for our edible oil needs. In this too, the share of imported palm oil is more than 55 percent. We need to change this situation. The farmers of the country should get thousands of crores that we spend to buy edible oil from abroad. There is huge potential for the cultivation of palm-oil in India. It can be promoted in the North East and Andaman-Nicobar Islands. These are the regions where palm cultivation can be done easily and palm oil can be produced.
Friends,
This mission of self-sufficiency in edible oil has many advantages. This will not only benefit the farmers, poor and middle class families will also get cheaper and good quality oil. Moreover, this mission will create employment on a large scale and give a boost to the food processing industry, especially fresh fruit bunch processing industries. The youth will get jobs from transport to food processing units in the states where palm-oil will be cultivated.
Brothers and sisters,
Small farmers of the country will get huge benefits from palm-oil cultivation. The production per hectare of palm-oil is much higher than other oilseed crops. Small farmers can earn big profits as it requires a very small piece of land.
Friends,
You know very well that more than 80 percent of the farmers of the country have land up to 2 hectares only. These small farmers have a big role to play in enriching the country's agriculture in the next 25 years. Therefore, these small farmers are now being given top priority in the agricultural policies of the country. With this spirit, a serious effort has been made in the last few years to provide facilities and security to small farmers. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Rs 1.60 lakh crores have been given to the farmers. Out of this, about one lakh crore rupees have reached the small farmers only in the challenging period of Corona. Moreover, more than two crore Kisan Credit Cards have been issued during the Corona period, mostly to small farmers. Farmers have also taken loans worth thousands of crores rupees with these cards. Imagine the plight of small farmers had they not got this help during the biggest disaster of 100 years. They would be forced to wander for small needs.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the small farmers are reaping the major benefits from the agricultural or connectivity infrastructure that is being built, or the big food parks that are being set up. Today special Kisan Rails are running in the country. As a result, thousands of farmers have sold their produce at a higher cost in the big mandis of the country due to savings in transportation cost. Similarly, modern storage facilities are being created for small farmers under the Special Infrastructure Fund. More than 6,500 projects have been approved in the last year. Among those who have got these projects are farmers, farmers' societies and farmer producer associations, self-help groups and start-ups. Recently, the government has decided that the states in which we have government mandis can also get help from this fund. Our government mandis will be better, more robust and modern by utilizing this fund.
Brothers and sisters,
The endeavor is to empower small farmers, either through the infrastructure fund or through formation of 10,000 farmer producer unions, so that they have greater access to the markets and better bargain options. When hundreds of small farmers will integrate through FPOs, through the cooperative system, their strength will multiply hundred times. This will reduce the dependence of farmers on others, whether it is food processing or exports. They themselves will be free to sell their products directly in the foreign market. The farmers of the country will be able to move forward faster only if they are freed from the shackles. With this spirit, we have to fulfill resolutions for the next 25 years. We have to get involved in the mission of self-reliance in oilseeds from now on. Once again, my best wishes to all the beneficiaries of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.