Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at disbursement of instalment of financial benefit under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi
09 AUG 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji,
For the past several days, I have been discussing different schemes of the government with the beneficiaries, because this is a better way to know how the benefits of the government schemes are reaching the people. This is the advantage of the direct connection with the people. All my colleagues from the Union Cabinet present in this program, respected Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governors and Deputy Chief Ministers from many states, Ministers of State Governments, other dignitaries, farmers and brothers and sisters from across the country,
Today, an amount of more than 19,500 crore rupees has been transferred to the bank accounts of about 10 crore farmers of the country. I can see that many of you are checking in your mobile phones whether the amount has reached and giving high five to each other. In this rainy season when sowing is in full swing, this amount will be very useful to small farmers. Today the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund worth one lakh crore rupees has also completed one year. Thousands of farmer organizations are benefiting from this fund.
Brothers and sisters,
The Government is fully committed to encourage new crops and provide additional income to the farmers. Mission Honey Bee is one such campaign. Due to Mission Honey Bee, we exported honey worth about Rs 700 crore last year, which has ensured additional income to the farmers. The saffron of Jammu-Kashmir is world famous anyway. Now the Government has decided that saffron of Jammu- Kashmir will be available at NAFED shops across the country. This will give a lot of impetus to the cultivation of saffron in Jammu-Kashmir.
Brothers and sisters,
This exchange with you is happening at a time when we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. August 15 is approaching a few days from now. This time the country is going to celebrate its 75th Independence Day. This is not only a matter of pride for us; it is also a great opportunity for new resolutions and goals.
On this occasion, we have to decide where we want to see India in the next 25 years. Our agriculture, our villages and our farmers have an important role in determining what will be the state of affairs of India when it completes 100 years of independence in 2047. There is a need to give direction to India's agriculture, which can face new challenges and take full advantage of new opportunities.
Brothers and sisters,
All of us are witness to the rapid changes taking place in this era, whether it is changes related to weather and nature, changes related to eating habits, or changes happening all over the world due to pandemics. We have also experienced this during the corona pandemic in the last one-and-a-half years. During this period, there has been a lot of awareness about the food habits in the country itself. The demand for coarse cereals, vegetables, fruits, spices and organic products is increasing rapidly. Therefore, Indian agriculture also has to transform according to these changing needs and demands. And I have always believed that the farmers of our country will definitely assimilate these changes.
Friends,
We have seen the potential of the farmers of India even during this pandemic. In the midst of record production, the government has also tried to mitigate the problems of the farmers. The government has made every effort and taken measures for agriculture and every sector related to it, from seeds and fertilizers, to taking the produce of the farmers to the markets and ensuring uninterrupted supply of urea. Our government did not let the burden of DAP, whose prices in the international market increased manifold due to corona, to fall on the farmers. The government immediately arranged Rs 12,000 crore in this regard.
Friends,
The government has made the biggest ever purchase from farmers at MSP, whether it was the Kharif or Rabi season. It resulted in the direct transfer of about 1.70 lakh crore rupees to the accounts of paddy farmers and about 85,000 crore rupees to the accounts of wheat farmers. Today India’s granaries are brimming because of this partnership between the farmers and the government. But friends, we have seen that self-sufficiency is not enough only in wheat, rice and sugar, we need to be self-sufficient in pulses and edible oil also. And the farmers of India have the capability to do it. I remember I had urged the farmers of the country to increase the production of pulses when there was a shortage of pulses a few years back. The farmers of the country accepted my request. As a result, the production of pulses in the country has increased by almost 50 percent in the last six years. What we did in pulses, or in the past with wheat and paddy, now we have to take the same resolution for the production of edible oil also. We have to work quickly to make our country self-sufficient in edible oil.
Brothers and sisters,
With the National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm, the country has taken a pledge for self-reliance in edible oil. When India is commemorating the Quit India Movement today, this resolve inspires us with new energy on this historic day. More than 11,000 crore rupees will be invested in the cooking oil ecosystem through this mission. The government will ensure that the farmers get all the facilities, from quality seeds to technology. Under this mission, the cultivation of our other traditional oilseed crops will also be expanded along with promoting the cultivation of palm oil.
Friends,
For the first time, India has reached among the top-10 countries of the world in terms of agricultural exports. The country has set new records of agricultural exports during the corona period itself. When India is being recognized as a major agricultural exporting country, it is not befitting of us to depend on imports for our edible oil needs. In this too, the share of imported palm oil is more than 55 percent. We need to change this situation. The farmers of the country should get thousands of crores that we spend to buy edible oil from abroad. There is huge potential for the cultivation of palm-oil in India. It can be promoted in the North East and Andaman-Nicobar Islands. These are the regions where palm cultivation can be done easily and palm oil can be produced.
Friends,
This mission of self-sufficiency in edible oil has many advantages. This will not only benefit the farmers, poor and middle class families will also get cheaper and good quality oil. Moreover, this mission will create employment on a large scale and give a boost to the food processing industry, especially fresh fruit bunch processing industries. The youth will get jobs from transport to food processing units in the states where palm-oil will be cultivated.
Brothers and sisters,
Small farmers of the country will get huge benefits from palm-oil cultivation. The production per hectare of palm-oil is much higher than other oilseed crops. Small farmers can earn big profits as it requires a very small piece of land.
Friends,
You know very well that more than 80 percent of the farmers of the country have land up to 2 hectares only. These small farmers have a big role to play in enriching the country's agriculture in the next 25 years. Therefore, these small farmers are now being given top priority in the agricultural policies of the country. With this spirit, a serious effort has been made in the last few years to provide facilities and security to small farmers. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Rs 1.60 lakh crores have been given to the farmers. Out of this, about one lakh crore rupees have reached the small farmers only in the challenging period of Corona. Moreover, more than two crore Kisan Credit Cards have been issued during the Corona period, mostly to small farmers. Farmers have also taken loans worth thousands of crores rupees with these cards. Imagine the plight of small farmers had they not got this help during the biggest disaster of 100 years. They would be forced to wander for small needs.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the small farmers are reaping the major benefits from the agricultural or connectivity infrastructure that is being built, or the big food parks that are being set up. Today special Kisan Rails are running in the country. As a result, thousands of farmers have sold their produce at a higher cost in the big mandis of the country due to savings in transportation cost. Similarly, modern storage facilities are being created for small farmers under the Special Infrastructure Fund. More than 6,500 projects have been approved in the last year. Among those who have got these projects are farmers, farmers' societies and farmer producer associations, self-help groups and start-ups. Recently, the government has decided that the states in which we have government mandis can also get help from this fund. Our government mandis will be better, more robust and modern by utilizing this fund.
Brothers and sisters,
The endeavor is to empower small farmers, either through the infrastructure fund or through formation of 10,000 farmer producer unions, so that they have greater access to the markets and better bargain options. When hundreds of small farmers will integrate through FPOs, through the cooperative system, their strength will multiply hundred times. This will reduce the dependence of farmers on others, whether it is food processing or exports. They themselves will be free to sell their products directly in the foreign market. The farmers of the country will be able to move forward faster only if they are freed from the shackles. With this spirit, we have to fulfill resolutions for the next 25 years. We have to get involved in the mission of self-reliance in oilseeds from now on. Once again, my best wishes to all the beneficiaries of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதம மந்திரி உழவர் நல நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி தவணையை விடுவித்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
09 AUG 2021 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த பல நாட்களாக நான் அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுடன் விவாதித்து வருகிறேன். ஏனெனில், அரசின் திட்டங்களின் பயன்கள் எவ்வாறு மக்களைச் சென்றடைகிறது என்பதை தெரிந்து கொள்ள இது நல்ல வழியாக இருக்கிறது. இது மக்களுடன் நேரடி தொடர்பின் பயனாகும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் எனது அமைச்சரவை தோழர்களே, மரியாதைக்குரிய முதலமைச்சர்களே, துணைநிலை அளுநர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர்களே, மாநில அமைச்சர்களே, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
இன்று, நாட்டின் சுமார் 10 கோடி விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளில் 19,500 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ரூபாய் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. உங்களில் பலர் இந்தப் பணம் வந்துவிட்டதா என உங்கள் கைபேசிகள் வழியாக தெரிந்துகொள்ள முயற்சிப்பதை என்னால் காணமுடிகிறது. இந்த மழைக்காலத்தில், விதைப்பு பணிகள் முழுவீச்சில் நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் போது, சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு இது மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். இன்று, ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான விவசாய உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி தொடங்கப்பட்டு ஓராண்டு நிறைவடைகிறது. இந்த நிதியின் மூலம், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான விவசாய அமைப்புகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளன.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, விவசாயிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் வருமானம் வழங்கும் புதிய பயிர்வகைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. தேனீ வளர்ப்பு திட்டம் அதில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் பயனாக, கடந்த ஆண்டு ரூ.700 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தேனை நாம் ஏற்றுமதி செய்தோம். இது விவசாயிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் வருமானத்தை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இதுபோல, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் குங்குமப்பூ உலகப் புகழ் பெற்றது. நாடு முழுவதும் நாபெட் கடைகள் மூலம் காஷ்மீர் குங்குமப்பூ விற்பனை செய்ய அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இது ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் குங்குமப்பூ சாகுபடியில் பெரும் ஊக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, நாம் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடவுள்ளோம். இன்னும் சில நாட்களில் ஆகஸ்ட் 15 வரப்போகிறது. இந்த முறை நாடு 75-வது சுதந்திரதினத்தை கொண்டாடப் போகிறது. இது நமக்கு பெருமை தரும் விஷயம் மட்டுமல்லாமல், புதிய தீர்மானங்களையும், இலக்குகளையும் வகுத்துக்கொள்ளும் பெரும் வாய்ப்பாகவும் அமைந்துள்ளது.
வரும் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியாவை நாம் எங்கே வைத்துப் பார்க்க விரும்புகிறோம் என்பதை தீர்மானிக்க, நாம் இந்த வாய்ப்பை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். 2047-ம் ஆண்டு 100வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை நாடு நிறைவு செய்யும்போது, இந்தியாவின் நிலையை தீர்மானிப்பதில், நமது வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய பங்கு உண்டு. புதிய சவால்களைச் சந்திக்கவும், புதிய வாய்ப்புகளின் சாதகத்தை எடுத்துக் கொள்ளவும், இந்திய வேளாண்மைக்கு வழிகாட்ட இதுதான் சரியான நேரம். மாறிவரும் காலத்தின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்திய விவசாயத்தில் மாற்றங்கள் மிகவும் அவசியமாகும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, இந்தக்கால கட்டத்தில், சாப்பாட்டு பழக்க, வழக்கங்கள் முறை, பருவநிலை மாற்றம், கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று போன்ற பல வகை காரணங்களால் பல அபரிமிதமான மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டு காலத்தில் நமது நாடும் இந்த மாற்றங்களை சந்தித்துள்ளது. இதற்கு ஏற்ப விவசாயத்திலும் மாற்றங்களை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். நமது விவசாயிகள் இந்த வாய்ப்புகளை நிச்சயம் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வார்கள் என்பதில் எந்த ஐயமும் இல்லை.
நண்பர்களே, பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும், உற்பத்தியில் வரலாறு படைத்து விவசாயிகள் சாதனை புரிந்துள்ளனர். இந்தச் சிக்கலான நேரத்தில், விவசாயிகளின் கஷ்டங்களை குறைக்க அரசு எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் ஏராளம். விதைகள், உரங்களின் தடையற்ற விநியோகம் மற்றும் சந்தைகளுக்கான அணுகலை அரசு உறுதி செய்தது. யூரியா ஆண்டு முழுவதும் கிடைக்குமாறு பார்த்துக் கொண்டது, சர்வதேச சந்தையில் டிஏபி உரங்களின் விலை பல மடங்கு அதிகரித்தபோதும், அரசு உடனடியாக ரூ.12,000 கோடி மானியத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளால் விவசாயிகளின் பெருமளவிலான சுமை குறைக்கப்பட்டது. .
காரிப் அல்லது ராபி போன்ற எந்தப்பருவமாக இருந்தாலும், குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில், விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய கொள்முதலை அரசு செய்துள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக, நெல் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளில் சுமார் ரூ.1,70,000 கோடி நேரடியாக சென்றுள்ளது, சுமார் ரூ.85,000 கோடி பணம் கோதுமை விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடியாக சென்றுள்ளது.
சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு நாட்டில் பருப்புக்கு பற்றாக்குறை ஏற்பட்டபோது, அவற்றின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்குமாறு நான் கேட்டுக் கொண்டேன். இதன் காரணமாக, கடந்த 6 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டில் பருப்பு உற்பத்தி 50 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே. சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைய எடுத்த உறுதிமொழிதான் தேசிய சமையல் எண்ணெய் திட்டம்-பாமாயில் ஆகும். இன்றைய வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க நாளில், வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு இயக்கத்தை, நாடு நினைவுக்கூருகையில், இந்தத் தீர்மானம், நமக்கு புதிய சக்தியை அளிக்கிறது. தேசிய சமையல் எண்ணெய் -பாமாயில் திட்டம் மூலம், சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்திக்கு ரூ.11,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்யப்படும். தரமான விதைகள் முதல் தொழில்நுட்பம் வரை விவசாயிகளுக்கு அனைத்து வசதிகளும் கிடைப்பதை அரசு உறுதி செய்யும். முதல் முறையாக, வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதியில் முதல் 10 நாடுகளில், இந்தியா இடம்பிடித்துள்ளது. கொரோனா காலத்தில், வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதியில் நாடு புதிய சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இன்று, இந்தியா மிகப் பெரிய வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதி நாடாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்படும் போது, சமையல் எண்ணெய் தேவைக்கு இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பது சரியானது அல்ல.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, நாட்டின் வேளாண் கொள்கைளில் சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு, தற்போது அதிக முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த உணர்வுடன், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு வசதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்க தீவிர முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இதுவரை விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.1 லட்சத்து 60 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் ரூ. 1 லட்சம் கோடி கொரோனா காலத்தில், சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. கொரோனா காலத்தில், 2 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இதுபோன்று விவசாயிகள், நாட்டில் வரவுள்ள வேளாண் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இணைப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புகளால் பயனடைவர். உணவு பூங்காக்கள், கிசான் ரயில்கள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி ஆகியவை சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவும். கடந்த ஆண்டில், உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 6 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டன.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மூலமாகவோ அல்லது 10,000 விவசாயி உற்பத்தி சங்கங்களை அமைப்பதன் வாயிலாகவோ, சிறு விவசாயிகளை அதிகாரப்படுத்தும் முயற்சி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், சிறு விவசாயிகளின் சந்தைகளுக்கான அணுகலையும், விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் சங்கம் மூலம் பேரம் பேசும் சக்தியையும் அதிகரிக்க முடியும். நூற்றுக்கணக்கான சிறு விவசாயிகள் இந்த அமைப்புகள் மூலம் ஒன்று சேரும்போது, அவர்களது வலிமை பல நூறு மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும். இது உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் அல்லது ஏற்றுமதிக்கு விவசாயிகள் மற்றவர்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்கும். வெளிநாட்டு சந்தைகளில் தங்களது விளைபொருட்களை தாங்களாகவே விற்பனை செய்ய இது வழிவகுக்கும். நாட்டின் விவசாயிகள் தடைகளில் இருந்து விடுவிக்கப்பட்டால்தான், அவர்களால் விரைவாக முன்னேற முடியும். இந்த எழுச்சி உணர்வுடன், அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுக்கான தீர்மானங்களை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும். இன்று முதல் எண்ணெய்வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவு அடையவேண்டும் என்ற முனைப்புடன் நாம் செயல்பட வேண்டும். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை பிஎம் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி பயனாளிகளுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நன்றி!