பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவுத் திட்ட பயனாளிகளுடனான கலந்துரையாடலின் போது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
03 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு விஜய் கனரூபானி அவர்களே, துணை முதல்வர் திரு நிதின்பாய் படேல் அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் எனது சக நண்பரும், குஜராத் பாஜக தலைவருமான திரு சி ஆர் பாட்டில் அவர்களே, பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவுத் திட்ட பயனாளிகளே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளால், குஜராத் மாநிலம் புதிய உச்சத்தை அடைந்து வருகிறது. நமது சகோதரிகள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் ஏழை குடும்பங்களின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்தையும் குஜராத் அரசு அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இன்று லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்களுக்கு இலவச ரேஷன் பொருட்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் பெருந்தொற்றின்போது ஏழை குடும்பங்களின் இன்னல்கள் குறைக்கப்பட்டு அவர்களுக்கு தன்னம்பிக்கை ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் உள்ள எந்த ஒரு ஏழையும் பட்டினியுடன் உறங்கச் செல்லக்கூடாது என்பதற்காக சுமார் ஓராண்டாக இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, பெரும்பாலும் ஒவ்வொரு அரசும் ஏழைகளுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் உணவை வழங்குவது தொடர்பாக பேசியிருக்கின்றன. இதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளும், குறைந்த விலை ரேஷன் திட்டமும் ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு அதிகரித்தன. ஆனால் அதனால் ஏற்பட்ட தாக்கம் மிகவும் குறைவு. எனினும் 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குப் பிறகு இந்த செயல்முறையில் ஓர் உத்வேகம் ஏற்பட்டது. புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம், இந்த மாற்றத்திற்கான பாலமாக இருந்தது. கோடிக்கணக்கான போலி பயனாளிகள், அமைப்புமுறையில் இருந்து நீக்கப்பட்டனர். ரேஷன் அட்டைகள் ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டு, அரசு ரேஷன் கடைகளில் மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்பம் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் பலனை இன்று நாம் காண்கிறோம்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
நூற்றாண்டின் மிகப்பெரும் பேரிடர், இந்தியா மட்டுமல்லாது ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகம் மீதும், மனித சமூகத்தின் மீதும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. கொரோனாவால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பொது முடக்கங்களினால் மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரம், வணிகம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் ஸ்தம்பித்தன. ஆனால் குடிமக்கள் பட்டினியுடன் உறங்கச் செல்லும் நிலையை நாடு ஏற்படுத்தவில்லை. துரதிருஷ்டவசமாக, நோய் தொற்றுடன் பட்டினியால் ஏற்பட்ட மிக மோசமான நெருக்கடியை பல்வேறு நாடுகள் சந்தித்தன. ஆனால் இந்தியாவில் தொற்று உறுதியான நாள் முதலே, இந்த நெருக்கடியை உணர்ந்து அதற்கேற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. எனவே பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவுத் திட்டத்தை உலக நாடுகள் வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டி வருகின்றன. பெருந்தொற்றின்போது 80 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு இலவச உணவு தானியங்கள் இந்தியாவில் வழங்கப்படுவதாக பிரபல நிபுணர்கள் பாராட்டுகிறார்கள். இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்காக இந்த நாடு ரூ. 2 லட்சம் கோடி அளவிலான தொகையை செலவு செய்கிறது. ஒரு கிலோ கோதுமை ரூ. 2-க்கும், ஒரு கிலோ அரிசி ரூ. 3-க்கும் வழங்கப்படுவதற்கும் மேலாக, ஒவ்வொரு பயனளிக்கும் 5 கிலோ கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசி இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு இருந்ததைவிட இரண்டு மடங்கு அதிகமான ரேஷன் பொருட்களும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம், தீபாவளி வரை அமல்படுத்தப்படும் என்பதால் ரேஷன் பொருட்களுக்காக ஏழை மக்கள் அதிகம் செலவு செய்ய தேவையில்லை. குஜராத் மாநிலத்தில் சுமார் 3.5 கோடி பயனாளிகள் இலவச ரேஷன் திட்டத்தால் பயனடைந்து வருகிறார்கள். நாட்டின் இதர பகுதிகளில் இருந்து வேலைக்காக குஜராத் வந்த தொழிலாளிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை வழங்கிய மாநில அரசை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். கொரோனா முழு ஊரடங்குகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட லட்சக்கணக்கான தொழிலாளிகள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தினால் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். ஒரே தேசம், ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை திட்டத்தை முதலில் அமல்படுத்திய மாநிலங்களுள் குஜராத்தும் ஒன்று. இந்த குறிப்பிட்ட திட்டத்தின் வாயிலாக குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான பணியாளர்கள் பயன் பெற்று வருகிறார்கள்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
ஒரு காலத்தில், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி என்பது பெரு நகரங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே உரித்தானதாக இருந்தது. எனினும், இந்த அணுகுமுறை காலப்போக்கில் மாறியது. இன்று, உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளுக்காக பல லட்சம் கோடி தொகை செலவு செய்யப்படுகிறது, மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பும் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது, எனினும் அதேவேளையில் சாமானிய மனிதனின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், சுமூகமான வாழ்விற்கான புதிய நெறிமுறைகளும் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன. ஏழைகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் தற்போது முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஜன் தன் கணக்குகள் வாயிலாக வங்கி அமைப்புடன் நாட்டின் ஏழைகளை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் தங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்படுவதாக அவர்கள் உணர்வதுடன், புதிய வாய்ப்புகளும் கிடைக்கிறது. அதேபோல, சிறந்த மருத்துவம், கல்வி வசதி மற்றும் மதிப்பு ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்தும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆயுஷ்மான் திட்டம், இட ஒதுக்கீடு, நகரங்களுடன் கிராமங்களை இணைக்கும் சாலை வசதிகள், மின்சார இணைப்புகள் போன்ற வசதிகள் மூலம் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஒருவருக்கு சுகாதாரம், கல்வி மற்றும் இதர வசதிகள் வழங்கப்படும் போது, தமது மேன்மை மற்றும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி பற்றி அவர் சிந்திப்பார். இதுபோன்ற கனவுகளை நனவாக்க, தற்போது முத்ரா, ஸ்வநிதி போன்ற திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
சாதாரண மனிதர்களின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் போதும், அரசின் திட்டங்கள் இல்லங்களை சென்றடையும் போதும், அவர்களது வாழ்க்கை எவ்வாறு மாற்றம் அடையும் என்பதை குஜராத் நன்கு புரிந்து கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒருவரும் சிந்தித்து கூட பார்த்திராத வகையில் சர்தார் சரோவர் அணை, யௌனி யோஜனா ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் பிரம்மாண்ட கால்வாய் இணைப்புகளின் மூலம் நர்மதா நீர், தற்போது கட்ச் பகுதியையும் சென்றடைகிறது. 100% தண்ணீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கும் இலக்கை அடைவதிலிருந்து குஜராத் மாநிலம் வெகுதூரத்தில் இல்லை என்பதை இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகளின் பலன்கள் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகின்றன. சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து பல தசாப்தங்களுக்குப் பிறகும், 30 மில்லியன் ஊரக வீடுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே தண்ணீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தற்போது 4.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குடும்பங்கள் வெறும் இரண்டே ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த இணைப்புகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
எந்த ஒரு சவாலையும் எதிர் கொள்ளும், கனவை நனவாக்கும் சூத்திரமாக தன்னம்பிக்கை விளங்குகிறது. ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் நமது தடகள வீரர்களின் செயல்திறன், இதற்கொரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு. இந்தியாவிலிருந்து மிக அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வீரர்கள் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்குத் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளனர். நூறு ஆண்டுகளில் மிகப்பெரும் பேரிடரை எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் அதே வேளையில் நாம் இதனை அடைந்துள்ளோம் என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.‌ பல்வேறு போட்டிகளுக்கு முதன்முறையாக நாம் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளோம். நமது வீரர்கள், தகுதி பெற்றது மட்டுமல்லாமல், கடுமையான போட்டியையும் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறார்கள். புதிய இந்தியாவின் புத்துயிர் ஊட்டப்பட்ட நம்பிக்கை, ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளின் ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டிலும் வெளிப்படுகிறது. தரவரிசையில் தங்களைவிட முன்னிலையில் உள்ள வீரர்கள் மற்றும் குழுவினருக்கும் நமது வீரர்கள் கடுமையான சவாலாக விளங்குகிறார்கள். சரியான திறமையை கண்டறிந்து ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் போது இந்த நம்பிக்கை ஏற்படுகிறது. இந்த புதிய நம்பிக்கைதான் புதிய இந்தியாவின் அடையாளமாக உருவாகிறது. இந்தியாவின் மூலை முடுக்குகளில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு சிறிய மற்றும் பெரிய கிராமம், நகரம், ஏழை நடுத்தர வர்க்க இளைஞர்களிடம் இந்த நம்பிக்கை காணப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் கொரோனாவிற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தையும், தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தையும் நாம் தொடர வேண்டும். தற்போதைய பெருந்தொற்று சூழ்நிலையில் தொடர்ந்து விழிப்புடன் நாம் செயல்பட வேண்டும். 50 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகளை நோக்கி நாடு விரைவாக முன்னேறும் அதேவேளையில், 30 மில்லியன் தடுப்பூசிகள் என்ற மைல்கல் சாதனையை நோக்கி குஜராத் பயணிக்கிறது. நாம் தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்திக்கொண்டு முகக் கவசங்களை அணிந்து, கூடுமானவரை கூட்ட நெரிசலைத் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும். எந்த நாடுகளில் எல்லாம் முகக் கவசம் அணியப்படாமல் இருந்ததோ, மீண்டும் முகக் கவசம் அணியுமாறு அந்த நாடுகள் மக்களை வலியுறுத்துகின்றன. மிகுந்த பாதுகாப்புடனும் எச்சரிக்கையுடனும் நாம் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவுத் திட்டத்திற்கு பிரம்மாண்ட நிகழ்ச்சியை நாம் ஏற்பாடு செய்கையில் ஒரு தீர்மானத்தை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு நாட்டு மக்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். தேசிய கட்டமைப்பிற்கான புதிய ஆற்றல் சக்தியை தட்டி எழுப்பச் செய்யும் தீர்மானம் தான் அது. விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மஹோத்சவத்தின் போது சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-ஆவது ஆண்டில் இந்தப் புனித தீர்மானத்தை நாம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்த தீர்மானங்களில் ஏழை- பணக்காரர், பெண்கள்- ஆண்கள், தலித்கள்-பின்தங்கியவர்கள் என அனைவரும் சமமான கூட்டாளிகள். வரும் ஆண்டுகளில், குஜராத் மாநிலம் தனது அனைத்து தீர்மானங்களையும் நிறைவேற்றி, உலகளவில் தனது மிகச்சிறந்த அடையாளத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தட்டும். பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவுத் திட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி!
குறிப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat
03 AUG 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitinbhai Patel ji, my colleague in Parliament and Gujarat BJP President Shri C.R. Patil ji, all the beneficiaries of the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, brothers and sisters!
The sustained process of development and belief in the last few years is taking Gujarat to new heights. The Government of Gujarat has implemented every scheme with the spirit of service in the interest of our sisters, farmers and poor families. Today, free ration is being distributed to lakhs of families of Gujaratunder the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. This free ration lessens concerns of the poor during the global pandemic andgives them confidence. This scheme is not starting from today, it has been going on for almost a year so that no poor in this country goes to bed hungry.
My dear brothers and sisters,
As a result, there is confidence among the poorbecause they feel that no matter how big the challenge, the country is with them. A little while back I had the opportunity to interact with some of the beneficiaries, and I found that they were brimming with a new self-confidence.
Friends,
After independence, almost every government had talked about providing cheap food to the poor. The scope and budget of cheap ration schemes went on increasing year after year, but the effect it should have had remained limited. The country's food reserves grew, but hunger and malnutrition did not decline in that proportion. A big reason for this was that there was no effective delivery system and some malpractices also creeped up in the system, along with selfish elements. The process was given a facelift after 2014 to alter the situation. New technology was made the medium of this change. Crores of fake beneficiaries were removed from the system. Ration cardswere linked with Aadhaar and digital technology was encouraged in government ration shops. Today the result is in front of us.
Brothers and sisters,
The biggest calamity of the century has not only befallen on India, but on the entire world, and the entire human race. There was a crisis in the livelihoodof people and trade and business came to a halt due to Corona lockdowns. But the country did not let its citizens sleep hungry. Unfortunately, along with infection, people in many countries of the world are facing a severe crisis of starvation. But India recognized this crisis from the very day of infection and acted on it. Therefore, the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana is being praised all over the world. Prominent experts are praising that India is providing free food grains to its more than 80 crore people during this pandemic. This country is spending more than Rs 2 lakh crore on this scheme. There is only one purpose that not a single Indian should go hungry. In addition to the quota of wheat at Rs 2/kg and rice at Rs 3/kg, 5 kg of wheat and rice is being given free to every beneficiary. In effect, almost double the amount of ration is being provided to the ration card holders than before this scheme was launched. This scheme is going to last till Diwali, and no poor will have to dip into their pocketsfor rations.In Gujarat also, about 3.5 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit of free ration. I would also commend the Gujarat government for giving priority to the workers who came to work from other parts of the country. Lakhs of workers affected due to Corona lockdowns have benefited from the scheme. There were many such companions who either did not have ration cards, or their ration card was from other states. Gujarat is among the states which first implemented the scheme of One Nation, One Ration Card. Lakhs of workers of Gujarat are getting the benefit of the One Nation, One Ration Card.
Brothers and sisters,
There was a time when development in the country was limited to big cities only. There too, development meant building big flyovers, roads, metros in specific areas, and away from villages and towns. Development had nothing to do with the common man. Over the years, the country has changed this approach. Today the country wants to work in both directions and wants to move on two tracks. The country also needs new infrastructure. Lakhs of crores of rupees are also being spent on infrastructure, people are also getting employment, but at the same time, new norms are also being established for ease of livingto improve the quality of life of the common human being. Empowerment of the poor is being accorded top priority now.When two crore poor families are given houses, it means that they will now be able to live free from the fear of cold, heat and rain. Moreover, when a person has his own house, there is a realization of self-respect. He makes new resolutions and works very hard along with the family to realize those resolutions. When 10 crore families are liberated from going out to defecate, it means that their standard of living has improved. Earlier, the poor thought that only prosperous families had toilets in their homes. The poor had to wait for the darkness to go out in the open. But when the poor get a toilet, they see themselves at par with the rich and a new confidence is born. Similarly, when the poor of the country connect to the banking system through the Jan Dhan accounts andhave access to mobile banking,they feel empowered, they get new opportunities. It is said in our country:
सामर्थ्य मूलम्
सुखमेव लोके!
That is the basis of our potential is the happiness of our life. We cannot get happiness by running after happiness. In order to ensure that we have to do the prescribed work, we have to achieve something. Similarly, empowerment also comes from good health, education, convenience and dignity. When crores of poor get free treatment through Ayushman Yojana, they are empowered health wise. When the facility of reservation is ensured for the weaker sections, then these sections are empowered through education. When roads connect villages with cities, when poor families get free gas and electricity connections, these facilities empower them. When a person gets health, education and other facilities then he thinks about his progress and the progress of the country. Now there are schemes like Mudra,SVANidhi to fulfill these dreams. There are several schemes in India which are providing a dignified life to the poor, becoming a medium of empowerment with respect.
Brothers and sisters,
Gujarat understands very well how life changes when the dreams of ordinary human beings get opportunities and when schemes start reaching their homes. Once, in a large part of Gujarat, mothers and sisters had to walk for many kilometers to get water. All our mothers and sisters are witnesses. A train had to be sent to Rajkot for water. One had to dig a pit outside the house and fill buckets with water with the help of a bowl from an underground pipe. But today, the water of mother Narmada is reaching even in the Kutch, where no one even imagined, from Sardar Sarovar Dam, SauniYojna and through the vast network of canals. There is a saying that remembering Mother Narmada leads to virtue. Today Mother Narmada herself goes to villages and houses in Gujarat. Mother Narmada herself comes to your doors and blesses you. It is the outcome of these efforts that today Gujarat is not far away from the goal of providing 100% tap water. Slowly, the entire country is feeling this speed, the change in the life of common people. Even after decades of independence, only 30 million rural households in the country were connected with the tap water. Now under the Jal Jeevan Abhiyan, more than 4.5 crore families have been connected with piped water across the country in just two years and that is why my mothers and sisters bless me.
Brothers and sisters,
Gujarat is also witnessing the benefits of the double engine government. Today, a new stream of development is not only flowing from the Sardar Sarovar Dam, but Gujarat has one of the world's biggest attractions in the form of the Statue of Unity. The upcoming Renewable Energy Park in Kutch is going to place Gujarat in the renewable energy map of the world. Modern and grand infrastructure projects related to rail and air connectivity are being developed in Gujarat. Metro connectivity is expanding rapidly in Gujarat's cities like Ahmedabad and Surat. Appreciable work is also being done in Gujarat in healthcare and medical education. Better medical infrastructure prepared in Gujarat has played a big role in handling the biggest medical emergency of 100 years.
Friends,
There are many such initiatives in the entire country, including Gujarat, which have led to the confidence of every countryman and every region. And it is this self-confidence which is a great sutra to overcome every challenge and to realize every dream. The recent example is the performance of our athletes in the Olympics. This time the highest number of players from India have qualified in the Olympics. Remember, we have done this while battling the biggest disaster of 100 years. There are many events in which we have qualified for the first time. Not only did they qualify, but they are also giving tough competition. Our players are doing their best in every event. The renewed confidence of New India is visible in every event in this Olympics. Our players are challenging the players ranked higher than them and their teams. The zeal, passion and spirit of Indian players is at the highest level today. This confidence comes when the right talent is identified and encouraged. This confidence comes when the systems change and become transparent. This new confidence is becoming the identity of New India. Today this confidence is visible in every small and big village, town, poor, middle class youth, in every corner of India.
Friends,
We have to continue with this belief in the fight against Corona and also in our vaccination campaign. In this environment of global pandemic, we have to maintain our vigilance continuously. While the country is moving fast towards 50 crore vaccinations today, Gujarat is also approaching the milestone of 30 million vaccine doses. We also have to vaccinate ourselves, wear masks and avoid being part of the crowd as much as possible. We are noticing that the countries, where the use of masks was discontinued, are requesting the people to wear masks again. We have to proceed with caution and safety.
Friends,
Today when we are organizing such a grand program on Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, I want the countrymen to undertake one more resolution. This resolution is to awaken new inspiration for nation building. We have to take up this sacred resolution on 75 years of Independence, in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. In these resolutions, poor-rich, women-men, Dalit-deprived are equal partners. May Gujarat fulfill all its resolutions in the forthcoming years and further strengthen its splendid identity in the world!With this wish, I wish you all the very best. Once again, many congratulations to all the beneficiaries of the Anna Yojana !!! Many thanks to all of you!!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.