Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra becomes first Indian to win Olympic Gold in Athletics, seventh medal for India in Tokyo Olympics- the country’s highest ever
07 AUG 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• President Shri Ram Nath Kovid and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Neeraj Chopra for creating history
• Congratulating Neeraj, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur says, Your name will be etched in the history books with golden letters
The 23-year-old Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra created history by wining Gold medal in men's javelin throw at Tokyo Olympic today. Chopra gave his best throw of 87.58 to bag the gold medal. With this, he has become the first Indian athlete to win gold ever and India's second ever individual Olympic gold medalist after shooter Abhinav Bindra, who bagged gold in Beijing 2008. With this outstanding performance, Neeraj also took India's medal haul to seven in the Tokyo Olympics - the country's highest ever, beating the tally of six medals won at the London Games in 2012. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and an absolutely ecstatic India congratulated Neeraj Chopra for making India proud.
President Sri Ram Nath Kovind congratulated Neeraj Chopra and said, your feat will inspire our youth. “"Unprecedented win by Neeraj Chopra! Your javelin gold breaks barriers and creates history. You bring home first-ever track and field medal to India in your first Olympics. Your feat will inspire our youth. India is elated! Heartiest congratulations,” the President tweeted.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Neeraj for outstanding performance and tweeted, “History has been scripted at Tokyo! What Neeraj Chopra has achieved today will be remembered forever. The young Neeraj has done exceptionally well. He played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit. Congratulations to him for winning the Gold."
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur shared a clip of him watching the winning moment on Twitter with congratulation message. “NEERAJ CHOPRA, India’s Golden Boy! Your superbly soaring throw deserves a Billion Cheers! Your name will be etched in the history books with golden letters #Tokyo2020.” Sports Minister tweeted.
Neeraj Chopra is also a Naib Subedar with 4 Rajputana Rifles in the Indian Army. Neeraj was selected in the Indian Army as a junior commissioned officer (JCO) in 2017. Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and top brass of Indian Army congratulated Neeraj Chopra for winning the gold medal in Tokyo Olympics.
Neeraj Chopra Personal Details:
Event: Men’s Javelin Throw
Date of Birth: December 24, 1997
Home location: Panipat, Haryana
Training Base: SAI NSNIS Patiala
Current Training Base: Uppsala, Sweden
National Coach: Dr. Klaus Bartoneitz
An overweight 12-year-old boy from Haryana’s Khandra village, who was persistently persuaded by his family members to take up sports. He ultimately gave in to all the badgering and began training at the Shivaji Stadium in Panipat. That was until he saw a few seniors throwing javelins at the stadium and decided to try his luck at javelin throw. Fortunately for him, that sport truly captured his fancy as he began training rigorously to get into better shape. He grew up to become India’s first ever javelin thrower to win a gold medal at the 2018 Commonwealth Games and 2018 Asian Games.
Achievements
- Gold Medal, Asian Games 2018
- Gold Medal, Commonwealth Games 2018
- Gold Medal, Asian Athletics Championships 2017
- Gold Medal, World U-20 Athletics Championships 2016
- Gold Medal, South Asian Games 2016
- Silver Medal, Asian Junior Championships 2016
- Current National Record Holder (88.07m – 2021)
- Current World Junior Record Holder (86.48m – 2016)
Key Govt. Interventions
- Visa Support Letter for training and competition in Europe
- Financial assistance towards procurement of sports gear and recovery equipment
- Hiring of bio-mechanist expert cum coach for his training at National Coaching Camp and Foreign Exposure
- Injury management and rehabilitation along with Federation and NGO
- Financial assistance towards 26 International Competitions in the current Olympic Cycle
Funding (2016 post Rio - present)
TOPS: Rs. 52,65,388 approx.
ACTC: Rs. 1,29,26,590 approx.
TOTAL: Rs. 1,81,91,978 approx.
Details of Coaches:
a) Grassroot Level:Mr. Jai Chaudhary
b) Development Level: Late Mr. Garry Calvert and Mr. Uwe Hohn
c) Elite Level:Dr. Klaus Bartoneitz

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جیولن پھینکنے والے نیرج چوپڑا ایتھلیٹکس میں اولمپک گولڈ جیتنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی بن گئے۔ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کے لیے ساتواں تمغہ - ملک کا اب تک کا سب سے بلند تمغہ
07 AUG 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اگست 2021:
کلیدی جھلکیاں:
• صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیرج چوپڑا کو تاریخ رقم کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
• نیرج کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کھیل کود کے وزیرجناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کہتے ہیں کہ آپ کا نام تاریخ کی کتابوں میں سنہری حروف سے رقم کیا جائے گا۔
23 سالہ جیولن پھینکنے والے نیرج چوپڑا نے آج ٹوکیو اولمپک میں مردوں کے جیولین تھرو میں گولڈ میڈل جیت کر تاریخ رقم کردی ہے۔ چوپڑا نے 87.58 کا بہترین تھرو دے کر گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی وہ اب تک طلائی تمغہ جیتنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹ اور شوٹر ابھینو بندرا کے بعد ہندوستان کے دوسرے انفرادی اولمپک طلائی تمغہ جیتنے والے بن گئے ہیں، جنہوں نے بیجنگ 2008 میں طلائی تمغہ جیتا تھا۔ اس غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے ساتھ ہی، نیرج نے ٹوکیو اولمپک میں جیتنے والے تمغوں کی تعداد کو سات تک پہنچا دیا ہے، جو کی تمغہ حاصل کرنے کے ضمن میں ملک کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 2012 میں لندن گیمز میں جیتے گئے چھ تمغوں کی تعداد کا ریکارڈ بھی ٹوٹ گیا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، کھیل کود کے وزیرجناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور انتہائی مسرت سے سرشار ہندوستان نے نیرج چوپڑاکوہندوستان کا سر فخر سےبلند کرنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے نیرج چوپڑا کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا ، آپ کا کارنامہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دے گا۔’’ نیرج چوپڑا کی بے مثال جیت! آپ کے جویلین گولڈ نے رکاوٹیں توڑ دیں اور تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ آپ اپنے پہلے اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کے لیے پہلی بار ٹریک اینڈ فیلڈ میڈل جیت کر لائے ہیں۔ آپ کے کارنامے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دیں گے۔ ہندوستان خوشی سے سرشار ہے! دلی مبارکباد‘‘۔ صدر نے ٹویٹ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیرج کو شاندار اور غیر معمولی کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی اور ٹوئٹ کیا، ’’ٹوکیو میں تاریخ رقم کی گئی ہے! نیرج چوپڑا نے آج جو کچھ حاصل کیا ہے اسے ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ نوجوان نیرج نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نےقابل ذکر جذبے کے ساتھ کھیلا اور بے مثال حوصلے کامظاہرہ کیا۔ انھیں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد‘‘۔
کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے مبارکباد کے پیغام کے ساتھ جیت کے لمحات کو دیکھنے کا ایک کلپ شیئر کیا۔’’نیرج چوپڑا، ہندوستان کا گولڈن بوائے! آپ کی شاندار کامیابی کا اضافہ اربوں خوشیوں کا مستحق ہے! آپ کا نام تاریخ کی کتابوں میں سنہری حروف سے لکھا جائے گا۔# ٹوکیو 2020 ‘‘۔ کھیل کے وزیر نے ٹوئٹ کیا۔
نیرج چوپڑا کی ذاتی تفصیلات:
مقابلہ: مردوں کا جویلین تھرو
تاریخ پیدائش: 24 دسمبر، 1997
جائے رہائش: پانی پت، ہریانہ
تربیتی بیس:سائی این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالیہ
موجودہ تربیتی بیس: اپاسلہ، سوئیڈن
قومی کوچ: ڈاکٹر کلاس بارٹونیز
ہریانہ کے کھنڈرا گاؤں کا 12 سالہ نوجوان لڑکا جس کو اس کے گھر والوں نے مستقل کھیلوں کے لیے اکسایا اور آمادہ کیا۔ اس نے بالآخر تمام امور کو ایک طرف کیاا ور پانی پت کے شیواجی اسٹیڈیم میں ٹریننگ شروع کی۔ یہ صورتحال جب تک تھی جب اس نے چند سینئرس کو اسٹیڈیم میں برچھا پھینکتے ہوئے دیکھا اور پھر برچھا پھینکنے میں اپنی قسمت آزمانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ خوش قسمتی تھی کہ اس کے اِس کھیل نے کئی معنوں میں اُس پسند کو اپنی گرفت میں لے لیا اور اُس نے اپنے آپ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سخت محنت کے ساتھ تربیت شروع کی۔ وہ 2018 کے کامن ویلتھ گیمس اور 2018 کے ایشیائی گیمس میں گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والا ہندوستان کا پہلا برچھا پھینکنے والا بن گیا۔
کامیابیاں:
• سونے تمغہ، ایشیائی گیمس 2018
• سونے کا تمغہ، کامن ویلتھ گیمس 2018
• سونے کا تمغہ، ایشیائی ایتھلیٹکس چمپئن شپ 2017
• سونے کا تمغہ، عالمی انڈر-20 ایتھلیٹکس چمپئن شپ 2016
• سونے کا تمغہ، جنوب ایشیائی گیمس 2016
• چاندی کا تمغہ، ایسیائی جونیئر چمپئن شپ 2016
• موجودہ قومی ریکارڈ ہولڈر (88.07 میٹر-2021)
• موجودہ عالمی جونیئر ریکارڈ ہولڈر (86.48 میٹر – 2016)
کلیدی حکومتی مداخلتیں
• یوروپ میں تربیت اور مقابلے کے لیے ویزا سپورٹ لیٹر
• اسپورٹس گئیر اور ریکوری آلات کی سرکاری خرید کے تئیں مالی امداد
• قومی کوچنگ کیمپ میں ان کی تربیت کے لیے بایو مکینسٹ ماہر نیز کوچ کی ہائرنگ اور غیر ملکی ایکسپوزر
• فیڈریشن کے ساتھ زخمی ہونے کا انتظامیہ اور بازآبادکاری اور این جی او
• موجودہ اولمپک سائیکل میں 26 بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے تئیں مالی امداد
فنڈنگ (ریو کے بعد 2016- اب تک)
ٹی او پی ایس: تقریباً 5265388 روپئے۔
اے سی ٹی سی: تقریباً 12926590 روپئے۔
میزان: تقریباً18191978 روپئے۔
کوچوں کی تفصیل:
1. ابتدائی سطح: جناب جے چودھری
2. ترقیاتی سطح: مرحوم جناب جیری کالورٹ اور جناب یووی ہون
3. اعلیٰ سطح: ڈاکٹر کلاس بارٹونیز