மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஆராய்ச்சிகளை முன்னேற்ற இந்தியா உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது: ஜி20 அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய கல்வி இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுபாஷ் சர்க்கார் உரை
06 AUG 2021 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஆராய்ச்சிகளை முன்னேற்றவும், இளைஞர்களின் திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும், இந்தியா உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது என ஜி20 அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுபாஷ் சர்கார் பேசினார்.
கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சிகள் குறித்து, ஆலோசிக்க ஜி20 நாடுகளின் கல்வி அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தை இத்தாலி நேரடியாகவும், காணொலி காட்சி மூலமும் இன்று நடத்தியது.
இதில் ஜி20 நாடுகளின் கல்வி அமைச்சர்கள் பங்கேற்று, டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கைகளில் கூட்டாக செயல்படுவதை அதிகரித்து தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். இதில் மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுபாஷ் சர்கார் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினார். மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி, டாக்டர் ராஜ்குமார் ரஞ்சன் சிங், உயர்கல்வித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அமித் காரே மற்றும் கல்வித்துறை மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சுபாஷ் சர்கார் பேசியதாவது:
ஆராய்ச்சிகளை முன்னேற்றவும், இளைஞர்களின் திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும், ஜி20 நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதிலும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. பொதுவான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு, ஆதாரம் அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகளை காண்பதில் ஜி20 நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதில் இந்தியா அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை இந்தியா கடந்தாண்டு தொடங்கியது. இது தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி, நாட்டின் ஆராய்ச்சி சூழலை வலுப்படுத்த முயற்சிக்கிறது.
பள்ளிப் பாடத்திட்டத்தின் 6வது கிரேடு முதல் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை இந்தியா அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. உயர் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு மொழி தடையாக இருக்கக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய பொறியியல் படிப்புகளை பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தியா மற்றும் இதர நாடுகள் இடையே கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியை கூட்டாக வளர்க்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கு இந்திய அரசு ஆதரவு தெரிவிக்கிறது.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சுபாஷ் சர்கார் பேசினார்.
அதன்பின் உயர் கல்வியில் ஆராய்ச்சியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பிரகடனம் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1743240

Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar addresses the G20 Research Ministers’ Meeting vitually
Shri Subhas Sarkar Reaffirms India’s commitment towards promoting research collaboration
06 AUG 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar participated in the G20 Research Ministers’ meeting today. The meeting was hosted in blended mode by Italy. G20 Education Ministers exchanged views on enhancing research collaborations and sharing digital space among G20 Countries for a strong, sustainable, resilient and inclusive recovery. MoS, Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi; MoS, Education, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Secretary Higher Education Shri Amit Khare and senior officials of the Ministry were also present during the meeting..
Representing India, Shri Subhas Sarkar reiterated the country’s commitment to promote research and to skill, reskill and upskill the youth and collaborating with other G-20 countries to achieve this objective. He said that India attaches great importance to work with G20 partners and find evidence-based solutions to common problems.
Speaking on National Education Policy, 2020, the Minister said India’s National Education Policy launched in 2020 under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, seeks to strengthen the research ecosystem of the country by establishing a National Research Foundation.
The Minister informed that India has introduced AI in the school curriculum from grade 6 onwards and also started engineering courses in regional languages to ensure that language does not pose a hurdle to higher learning and research. The Minister further informed that the Government of India supports diverse schemes like SPARC and GIAN to promote academic and research collaboration between India and other countries. Indian institutions are entering into twinning arrangements with foreign universities. We have set up an Academic Bank of Credit that will facilitate such arrangements, he added.
He highlighted that during the pandemic, Indian Higher Educational institutions worked on research projects and developed vaccines against Covid 19, low-cost ventilators and many other medical equipments.
The Minister stated that India emphasizes leveraging relevant technologies for maximum gain in the education sector, for which a National Education Technology Forum as an umbrella body is launched.
India acknowledges the concerted efforts being made by countries to mitigate the effects of the pandemic and build back a more resilient education system.
Regarding ensuring educational continuity during the pandemic, the Minister shared that India has promoted blended learning extensively. India launched PM eVidya programme under which we ensured continuity of education across the country with a mix of online, television and radio modes, through our initiatives SWAYAM, DIKSHA, SWAYAM PRABHA and many more.
The Minister reaffirmed the support of the Government of India to the collective efforts of the G-20 countries in building a resilient education system and said he look forward to work with partner countries to fulfill the shared priorities in this area.
Later, a Declaration of G20 Ministers on Leveraging Research, Higher Education and Digitalisation for a Strong, Sustainable, Resilient and Inclusive Recovery was adopted at the end of the meeting.