शिक्षण मंत्रालय
जी-20 संशोधन मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला केंद्रीय मंत्री सुभाष सरकार यांनी दूर दृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे केले संबोधित
संशोधन सहकार्याप्रती भारताच्या कटीबद्धतेचा सुभाष सरकार यांनी केला पुनरुच्चार
06 AUG 2021 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
केंद्रीय शिक्षण राज्य मंत्री सुभाष सरकार जी-20 संशोधन मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत आज सहभागी झाले. यजमान इटलीने मिश्र पद्धतीने या बैठकीचे आयोजन केले होते. दृढ, लवचिक,शाश्वत आणि समावेशी विकास यासाठी जी-20 राष्ट्रांमध्ये संशोधन सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी आणि डिजिटल स्पेस सामायिक करण्यासाठी जी-20 शिक्षण मंत्र्यांनी विचारांचे आदान-प्रदान केले.अन्नपूर्णा देवी आणि डॉ राजकुमार रंजन सिंग हे शिक्षण राज्य मंत्री, उच्च शिक्षण सचिव अमित खरे आणि मंत्रालयातले वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन आणि युवकांना स्कील,रीस्कील आणि अपस्कील करण्यासाठी आणि हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी जी-20 देशांशी सहकार्य करण्याच्या भारताच्या कटीबद्धतेचा सुभाष सरकार यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. जी-20 भागीदारासमवेत काम करण्याला आणि सामायिक प्रश्नावर वैज्ञानिक तथ्यावर आधारीत तोडगा काढण्यासाठी भारताचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली 2020 मध्ये जारी करण्यात आलेले राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फौंडेशनची स्थापना करत देशातली संशोधन परीसंस्था बळकट करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताने सहाव्या इयत्तेपासून शालेय अभ्यासक्रमात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा समावेश केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. उच्च शिक्षण आणि संशोधनात भाषेचा अडथला जाणवू नये या दृष्टीने प्रादेशिक भाषांत अभियांत्रिकी अभ्यासक्रमात सुरु केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. अकॅडमिक बँक ऑफ क्रेडीट उभारण्यात येत असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
कोरोना महामारीमध्ये भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांनी संशोधन प्रकल्पावर काम केले तसेच माफक दरातले व्हेंटीलेटर आणि इतर अनेक वैद्यकीय साधने विकसित केल्याचे त्यांनी ठळकपणे नमूद केले.
महामारीचा झालेला परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी आणि अधिक लवचिक शिक्षण प्रणाली उभारण्यासाठी इतर देशांकडून सुरु असलेल्या समन्वित प्रयत्नाचा भारत स्वीकार करत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
महामारीच्या काळात शिक्षणात सातत्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतने मिश्र शिक्षणाला मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रोत्साहन दिले. पीएम विद्या कार्यक्रम सुरु करत देशभरात ऑनलाईन, दूरचित्रवाणी आणि रेडीओ माध्यमातून, स्वयं,दीक्षा,स्वयं प्रभा आणि इतर अनेक उपक्रमा द्वारे शिक्षणात सातत्य सुनिश्चित करण्यात आले.
अधिक लवचिक शिक्षण प्रणाली उभारण्यासाठी जी-20 देशांकडून सुरु असलेल्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांना भारताचे समर्थन असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. या क्षेत्रात सामायिक प्राधान्यांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी भागीदार देशांसमवेत काम करण्यासाठी भारत उत्सुक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यानंतर दृढ, लवचिक,शाश्वत आणि समावेशी विकासासाठी संशोधन, उच्च शिक्षण आणि डीजीटायझेशन यांचा लाभ घेणारा जाहीरनामा स्वीकृत करण्यात आला.

Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar addresses the G20 Research Ministers’ Meeting vitually
Shri Subhas Sarkar Reaffirms India’s commitment towards promoting research collaboration
06 AUG 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar participated in the G20 Research Ministers’ meeting today. The meeting was hosted in blended mode by Italy. G20 Education Ministers exchanged views on enhancing research collaborations and sharing digital space among G20 Countries for a strong, sustainable, resilient and inclusive recovery. MoS, Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi; MoS, Education, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Secretary Higher Education Shri Amit Khare and senior officials of the Ministry were also present during the meeting..
Representing India, Shri Subhas Sarkar reiterated the country’s commitment to promote research and to skill, reskill and upskill the youth and collaborating with other G-20 countries to achieve this objective. He said that India attaches great importance to work with G20 partners and find evidence-based solutions to common problems.
Speaking on National Education Policy, 2020, the Minister said India’s National Education Policy launched in 2020 under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, seeks to strengthen the research ecosystem of the country by establishing a National Research Foundation.
The Minister informed that India has introduced AI in the school curriculum from grade 6 onwards and also started engineering courses in regional languages to ensure that language does not pose a hurdle to higher learning and research. The Minister further informed that the Government of India supports diverse schemes like SPARC and GIAN to promote academic and research collaboration between India and other countries. Indian institutions are entering into twinning arrangements with foreign universities. We have set up an Academic Bank of Credit that will facilitate such arrangements, he added.
He highlighted that during the pandemic, Indian Higher Educational institutions worked on research projects and developed vaccines against Covid 19, low-cost ventilators and many other medical equipments.
The Minister stated that India emphasizes leveraging relevant technologies for maximum gain in the education sector, for which a National Education Technology Forum as an umbrella body is launched.
India acknowledges the concerted efforts being made by countries to mitigate the effects of the pandemic and build back a more resilient education system.
Regarding ensuring educational continuity during the pandemic, the Minister shared that India has promoted blended learning extensively. India launched PM eVidya programme under which we ensured continuity of education across the country with a mix of online, television and radio modes, through our initiatives SWAYAM, DIKSHA, SWAYAM PRABHA and many more.
The Minister reaffirmed the support of the Government of India to the collective efforts of the G-20 countries in building a resilient education system and said he look forward to work with partner countries to fulfill the shared priorities in this area.
Later, a Declaration of G20 Ministers on Leveraging Research, Higher Education and Digitalisation for a Strong, Sustainable, Resilient and Inclusive Recovery was adopted at the end of the meeting.