Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar addresses the G20 Research Ministers’ Meeting vitually
Shri Subhas Sarkar Reaffirms India’s commitment towards promoting research collaboration
06 AUG 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar participated in the G20 Research Ministers’ meeting today. The meeting was hosted in blended mode by Italy. G20 Education Ministers exchanged views on enhancing research collaborations and sharing digital space among G20 Countries for a strong, sustainable, resilient and inclusive recovery. MoS, Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi; MoS, Education, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Secretary Higher Education Shri Amit Khare and senior officials of the Ministry were also present during the meeting..
Representing India, Shri Subhas Sarkar reiterated the country’s commitment to promote research and to skill, reskill and upskill the youth and collaborating with other G-20 countries to achieve this objective. He said that India attaches great importance to work with G20 partners and find evidence-based solutions to common problems.
Speaking on National Education Policy, 2020, the Minister said India’s National Education Policy launched in 2020 under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, seeks to strengthen the research ecosystem of the country by establishing a National Research Foundation.
The Minister informed that India has introduced AI in the school curriculum from grade 6 onwards and also started engineering courses in regional languages to ensure that language does not pose a hurdle to higher learning and research. The Minister further informed that the Government of India supports diverse schemes like SPARC and GIAN to promote academic and research collaboration between India and other countries. Indian institutions are entering into twinning arrangements with foreign universities. We have set up an Academic Bank of Credit that will facilitate such arrangements, he added.
He highlighted that during the pandemic, Indian Higher Educational institutions worked on research projects and developed vaccines against Covid 19, low-cost ventilators and many other medical equipments.
The Minister stated that India emphasizes leveraging relevant technologies for maximum gain in the education sector, for which a National Education Technology Forum as an umbrella body is launched.
India acknowledges the concerted efforts being made by countries to mitigate the effects of the pandemic and build back a more resilient education system.
Regarding ensuring educational continuity during the pandemic, the Minister shared that India has promoted blended learning extensively. India launched PM eVidya programme under which we ensured continuity of education across the country with a mix of online, television and radio modes, through our initiatives SWAYAM, DIKSHA, SWAYAM PRABHA and many more.
The Minister reaffirmed the support of the Government of India to the collective efforts of the G-20 countries in building a resilient education system and said he look forward to work with partner countries to fulfill the shared priorities in this area.
Later, a Declaration of G20 Ministers on Leveraging Research, Higher Education and Digitalisation for a Strong, Sustainable, Resilient and Inclusive Recovery was adopted at the end of the meeting.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب سبھاش سرکار نے جی 20 ریسرچ منسٹرس میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
شری سبھاش سرکار نے تحقیقاتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی توثیق کی
06 AUG 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 اگست-2021
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب سبھاش سرکار نے آج جی 20 ریسرچ وزراء کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ کی میزبانی اٹلی نے مخلوط انداز میں کی۔ جی 20 کے وزراء نے ایک مضبوط ، پائیدار ، لچکدار اور جامع بحالی کے لیے جی 20 ممالک کے درمیان تحقیقاتی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور ڈیجیٹل سرگرمیوں کے اشتراک کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیرمملکت برائے تعلیم ، محترمہ انپورنا دیوی، وزیرمملکت برائے تعلیم، ڈاکٹر راجکمار رنجن سنگھ ، سکریٹری ہائر ایجوکیشن جناب امیت کھرے اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔
ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے شری سبھاش سرکار نے تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی، نئی ہنرمندی اورمزید ہنرمندی عطا کرنے کے لئے ملک کے عزم کا اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے دیگر G-20 ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کااعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت جی 20 شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور مشترکہ مسائل کے ثبوت پر مبنی حل تلاش کرنے کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ، 2020 پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں 2020 میں شروع کی گئی ہندوستان کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ، ایک قومی ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن قائم کرکے ملک کے تحقیقی ماحول کو مضبوط بنانے کامطالبہ کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے 6 ویں گریڈ کے بعد سے اسکول کے نصاب میں مصنوعی ذہانت کومتعارف کرایا ہے اور علاقائی زبانوں میں انجینئرنگ کورسز بھی شروع کیے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ زبان اعلی تعلیم اور تحقیق میں رکاوٹ نہ بنے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت ہند اور دیگر ممالک کے مابین علمی اور تحقیقی اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سارک اور گیان جیسی متنوع اسکیموں کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ادارے غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ جڑواں انتظامات کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے ایک اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ قائم کیا ہے جو اس طرح کے انتظامات میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وبائی امراض کے دوران ، ہندوستانی اعلی تعلیمی اداروں نے تحقیقی منصوبوں پر کام کیا اور کوویڈ 19 کے خلاف ویکسین ، کم قیمت والے وینٹیلیٹر اور بہت سے دیگر طبی سازوسامان تیار کئے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تعلیم کے شعبے میں متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیتا ہے ، جس کے لیے ایک قومی تعلیمی ٹیکنالوجی فورم ایک سرپرست ادارے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان وبائی امراض کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور زیادہ لچکدار تعلیمی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ممالک کی جانب سے کی جانے والی ٹھوس کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
وبائی امراض کے دوران تعلیمی تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں ، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے مخلوط تعلیم کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے پی ایم ای ودیا پروگرام شروع کیا جس کے تحت ہم نے اپنے سوئم ، دیکشا ، سوئم پربھا اور بہت سے دیگراقدامات کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں تعلیم کے تسلسل کو آن لائن ، ٹیلی ویژن اور ریڈیو موڈ کے توسط سے یقینی بنایا۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جی 20 ممالک کی اجتماعی کاوشوں کو لچکدار تعلیمی نظام کی تعمیر کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ وہ اس علاقے میں مشترکہ ترجیحات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پارٹنر ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے بارے میں پرامید ہیں۔
بعد میں ، اجلاس کے اختتام پر ایک مضبوط ، پائیدار ، لچکدار اور جامع بحالی کےلئے تحقیق ، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے متعلق جی 20 وزراء کا ایک اعلامیہ منظور کیا گیا۔
( ش ح ۔س ب۔ف ر)
U- 7630