Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
8,001 Janaushadhi Kendras opened as on 02.08.2021 covering all the districts of the country
Government enhances the incentive granted to storeowners from existing Rs. 2.50 lakh to up to Rs. 5.00 lakh
06 AUG 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyajana (PMBJP), the Government has opened 8,001 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) as on 02.08.2021 covering all the districts of the country and aim to open about 10,500 Janaushadhi Kendras by March, 2025. The State Governments/UT Administrations have been requested from time to time to facilitate opening of Janaushadhi Kendras in the premises of Primary Healthcare Centers (PHCs)/Community Health Centers (CHCs)/Hospitals, including super specialty hospitals, by providing rent-free space within their premises. As on 2.8. 2021, about 1,012 Kendras are functioning inside Government’s premises.
The scheme was evaluated through a third party before considering its continuation. The recommendations made by the agency were duly considered and changes, as appropriate, made before obtaining approval of the Standing Finance Committee (SFC) for continuation of the scheme. Further, the performance/functioning of PMBJKs are periodically reviewed at the level of CEO of the Bureau as well as by the Executive and Governing Council of the Implementing Agency of the Scheme, viz., Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI).
Medicines for Janaushadhi Kendras are procured from domestic pharmaceutical manufacturing companies having World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified facilities. The medicines are tested in National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) approved Laboratories. The medicines are thereafter dispatched to PMBI’s warehouses at Gurugram, Chennai and Guwahati, wherefrom these are dispatched to the vendors all over the country. A countrywide network of 37 distributors has also been established to support the logistics & distribution of medicines to the Janaushadhi Kendras.
The Government has recently enhanced the incentive granted to storeowners from existing Rs. 2.50 lakh to up to Rs. 5.00 lakh, given @ 15% of monthly purchases made, subject to a ceiling of Rs. 15,000/- per month. Further, the Government has recently approved additional one-time incentive of Rs. 2.00 Lakh for purchase of furniture and fixtures to the PMBJKs opened in aspirational districts, Himalayan, Island territories, North Eastern States and PMBJKs opened by women entrepreneurs, Divyangs, SCs & STs.
This information was given by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
દેશના તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં 02.08.2021ના રોજ 8,001 જનઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો ખોલવામાં આવ્યા
સરકારે દુકાન માલિકો માટે પ્રોત્સાહન ભથ્થું 2.50 લાખ રૂપિયાથી વધારીને 5.00 લાખ રૂપિયા કર્યું છે
06 AUG 2021 12:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનઔષધિ યોજના (PMBJP) હેઠળ, સરકારે 02.08.2021 સુધી દેશના તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં 8,001 પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારત જનઔષધિ કેન્દ્ર (PMBJK) ખોલ્યા છે. ઉપરાંત, માર્ચ 2025 સુધીમાં, આશરે 10,500 જનઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો ખોલવાનું લક્ષ્ય છે. રાજ્ય સરકારો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ સુપર સ્પેશિયાલિટી હોસ્પિટલ, પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો (PHCs) / સામુહિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો (CHC) સહિતની હોસ્પિટલોના પરિસરમાં જનઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો ખોલવા માટે સમયાંતરે વિનંતી કરી છે. આ માટે, હોસ્પિટલોમાં કેમ્પસમાં ભાડારહિત જગ્યાની ફાળવણી પણ સામેલ છે. હાલમાં, 2 ઓગસ્ટ 2021 સુધીમાં સરકારી હોસ્પિટલોમાં આશરે 1,012 કેન્દ્રો કાર્યરત છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટને આગળ ધપાવતા પહેલા, એજન્સી દ્વારા એક મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. એજન્સી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી ભલામણોને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા, પ્રોજેક્ટ ચાલુ રાખવા માટે સ્ટેન્ડિંગ ફાઇનાન્સ કમિટી (SFC) ની મંજૂરી પહેલાં ફેરફારો કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. વધુમાં, જનસુધા કેન્દ્રોની કામગીરી / કામગીરીની સમયાંતરે બ્યુરોના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ બ્યુરો, તેમજ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ અને મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસીસ બ્યુરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાʼ (પીએમબીઆઇ) જેવી પ્રોજેક્ટ અમલીકરણ સંસ્થાઓના અધિકારીઓ અને સંચાલન દ્વારા સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવે છે.
દવાઓ સ્થાનિક ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ કંપનીઓ પાસેથી ખરીદવામાં આવે છે જેમાં વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાના પ્રમાણિત ઘટકો હોય છે - સારી ઉત્પાદન પ્રક્રિયા (WHO -GMP). ટેસ્ટિંગ અને કેલિબ્રેશન લેબોરેટરીઝના નેશનલ એક્રેડિટેશન બોર્ડ (એનએબીએલ) દ્વારા માન્ય લેબોરેટરીમાં દવાઓની ચકાસણી કરવામાં આવે છે. આ દવાઓ પછી ગુરુગ્રામ, ચેન્નઈ અને ગુવાહાટીમાં IPMBIIના વેરહાઉસમાં મોકલવામાં આવે છે. ત્યાંથી, આ દેશભરમાં ડીલરશીપ પર મોકલવામાં આવે છે. જનઔષધિ કેન્દ્રોમાં દવાઓની હેરફેર અને વિતરણને ટેકો આપવા માટે દેશભરમાં 37 ડીલરોનું નેટવર્ક પણ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
સરકારે તાજેતરમાં દુકાન માલિકોને આપવામાં આવતી પ્રોત્સાહનોની રકમ 2.50 લાખથી વધારીને 5.00 લાખ કરી છે. રૂ. 15,000 / -ની મર્યાદાને આધિન માસિક ખરીદીના 15%. આ ઉપરાંત, મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ, હિમાલય, ટાપુઓ અને પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યો માટે ફર્નિચર અને અન્ય માળખાકીય સંબંધિત સામગ્રીની ખરીદી માટે રૂ. 2 લાખ લેવામાં આવશે. સરકારે તાજેતરમાં પ્રોત્સાહક પ્રસ્તાવને પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ સુવિધા મહિલા ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકો, દિવ્યાંગો, એસસી અને એસટી દ્વારા ખોલવામાં આવેલા જનસુધા કેન્દ્રો સુધી પણ વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં આવી છે.
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ અને રસાયણ અને ખાતર ખાતાના મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી.