Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
8,001 Janaushadhi Kendras opened as on 02.08.2021 covering all the districts of the country
Government enhances the incentive granted to storeowners from existing Rs. 2.50 lakh to up to Rs. 5.00 lakh
06 AUG 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyajana (PMBJP), the Government has opened 8,001 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) as on 02.08.2021 covering all the districts of the country and aim to open about 10,500 Janaushadhi Kendras by March, 2025. The State Governments/UT Administrations have been requested from time to time to facilitate opening of Janaushadhi Kendras in the premises of Primary Healthcare Centers (PHCs)/Community Health Centers (CHCs)/Hospitals, including super specialty hospitals, by providing rent-free space within their premises. As on 2.8. 2021, about 1,012 Kendras are functioning inside Government’s premises.
The scheme was evaluated through a third party before considering its continuation. The recommendations made by the agency were duly considered and changes, as appropriate, made before obtaining approval of the Standing Finance Committee (SFC) for continuation of the scheme. Further, the performance/functioning of PMBJKs are periodically reviewed at the level of CEO of the Bureau as well as by the Executive and Governing Council of the Implementing Agency of the Scheme, viz., Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI).
Medicines for Janaushadhi Kendras are procured from domestic pharmaceutical manufacturing companies having World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified facilities. The medicines are tested in National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) approved Laboratories. The medicines are thereafter dispatched to PMBI’s warehouses at Gurugram, Chennai and Guwahati, wherefrom these are dispatched to the vendors all over the country. A countrywide network of 37 distributors has also been established to support the logistics & distribution of medicines to the Janaushadhi Kendras.
The Government has recently enhanced the incentive granted to storeowners from existing Rs. 2.50 lakh to up to Rs. 5.00 lakh, given @ 15% of monthly purchases made, subject to a ceiling of Rs. 15,000/- per month. Further, the Government has recently approved additional one-time incentive of Rs. 2.00 Lakh for purchase of furniture and fixtures to the PMBJKs opened in aspirational districts, Himalayan, Island territories, North Eastern States and PMBJKs opened by women entrepreneurs, Divyangs, SCs & STs.
This information was given by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ملک کے تمام اضلاع کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے02 اگست 2021 تک8001 جن اوشدھی مراکز کھولےگئے
حکومت نے گودام مالکوں کو دی جانے والی ترغیباتی رقم 2.50 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ روپے کردیں
06 AUG 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 اگست-2021/پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا(پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت، حکومت نے ملک کے تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 02 اگست 2021 تک8,001 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر(پی ایم بی جے کے ایس) کھولے ہیں اور مارچ 2025 تک10,500 مزید جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کا حکومت کاارادہ ہے۔ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے انتظامیہ سے وقت وقت پر درخواست کی جاتی رہی ہے کہ وہ پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر سینٹرس(پی ایچ سی ایس)/ کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرس( سی ایچ سی ایس)/اسپتالوں خصوصی اسپیشلیٹی والے اسپتالوں میں بغیر کرائے کے جگہ مہیا کرا کر جن اوشدھی مراکز کھولنے میں سہولیات مہیا کریں۔02 اگست 2021 ،تک حکومت کی عمارتوں میں 1,012 مراکز کام کررہے ہیں۔
اس منصوبے کو اس کے مسلسل جاری رکھنے سے پہلے ایک تیسرے فریق نے اس کی جانچ کی تھی۔اس ادارے کی طرف سے پیش کردہ شفارشات پر مناسب طور پر غور کیا گیا اور اس منصوبے کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے اسٹینڈنگ فائنانس کمیٹی(ایس ایف سی) کی توثیق حاصل کرنے سے پہلے مناسب تبدیلیاں بھی کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ایم بی جے کے ایس کی کارکردگی کا سہ ماہی جائزہ بیورو کے سی ای او اور اس منصوبے کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسی یعنی فارما سیٹکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسس بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) کی گورننگ کونسل اور اس کے انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
جن اوشدھی مراکز کے دوائیاں گھریلو دوا ساز کمپنیوں سے خریدی جاتی ہیں۔ جن کی توثیق عالمی ادارہ صحت- گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز(ڈبلیو ایچ او- جی ایم پی) کی طرف سے کی گئی ہوتی ہے۔ ان ادویات کی جانچ نیشنل ایکری ڈ یٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلبریشن لیبارٹریز کے ذریعہ توثیق کردہ لیبارٹریاں کرتی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد یہ ادویات پی ایم آئی بی آئی کے گوداموں میں گورو گرام، چنئی اور گوہاٹی بھیج دی جاتی ہے۔ جہاں سے یہ پورے ملک میں دوا فروشوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔جن اوشدھی مراکز کو ادویات کی تقسیم میں مدد کرنے کے لئے ملک بھر میں 37 تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کا ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کردیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے حال ہی میں گودام مالکوں کو دی جانے والی ترغیباتی موجودہ رقم کو ڈھائی لاکھ روپے سے دوگنا کرکے 5 لاکھ روپے کردیا ہے۔جس میں ماہانہ خریداری 15 فیصد رکھی گئی ہیں اور جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فی ماہ حد 15 ہزار روپے ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ خواہش مند اضلاع ، ہمالیائی علاقوں، جزائری علاقوں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کھولے گئے اور کاروباری خواتین، معمر افراد، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے ذریعہ کھولے گئے، جن اوشدھی مراکز کے لئے فرنیچر اور دیگر متعلقات کی خریداری کے سلسلے میں حکومت نے حال ہی میں 2 لاکھ روپے کی اضافی ترغیباتی رقم کو منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور کھاد کے وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔