Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NEP will make India’s youth future ready &transform India into the world’s largest skilled workforce: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
04 AUG 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• To mark the first anniversary of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports organized the webinar on the theme ‘Impact of National Education Policy, 2020 on Youth Empowerment and Sports Development’
• Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri NisithPramanik also addressed the webinar
To mark the first anniversary of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, a webinar on the theme ‘Impact of National Education Policy, 2020 on Youth Empowerment and Sports Development’ was organized today by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur delivered his keynote address on the occasion as a chief guest. Minister of State for YAS, Shri NisithPramanik gave special address at the webinar.
The occasion was also graced by the presence of notable speakers including, Chairman of UGC Prof. DP Singh, Founder of Swami Vivekananda Youth Movement (SVYM) &Member, Capacity Building CommissionDr. R. Balasubramaniam, Director of IIM RohtakProf. Dheeraj Sharma, Director of RGNIYD, Sriperumbudur, TNProf. Sibnath Deb,Vice Chancellor of National Sports University, ManipurShri. R.C. Mishra, Professor and Head of Department of Political Science, Delhi UniversityDr. (Prof.) Sangit Ragi, Secretary of Department of Sports Shri Ravi Mital, Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma,Joint Secretary of Department of Youth AffairsShri Asit Singh and Joint Secretary (Development) Department of Sports Shri Atul Singh.
During his address Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “The NEP 2020 will make India’s youth future ready and aims to transform India into the world’s largest skilled workforce. New Education Policy envisions the holistic development of India’s youth with emphasis on skill development as the determining factor to realise the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Even the students of middle level shall be exposed to hands on training in vocational skills like carpentry, plumbing, electrical repairing, horticulture, pottery, embroidery amongst other skills.The policy has set the target of providing vocational skills to at least 50 per cent students by 2025 in such a way that the vocational skills acquired at school level may be further extended up to higher education level.We are empowering our youth to transform from job seekers to job creators by inculcating an entrepreneurial spirit. We are also using the power of sports to provide a holistic educational experience to our youth; it will build team spirit and mental agility.”
Minister of State for YAS, Shri NisithPramanik said that Youth in India comprise young people between the ages of 15 and 29 years, which is, currently over 27.5% of the entire country’s population, approximately one out of every four people in the country. India is the youngest country, which is going to witness change. National Education Policy 2020 will work to empower the youth.NEP 2020 along with education also promotes sports. It gives opportunities to the students to stay fit and also help in their mental, intellectual and social development.
During the webinar panel of experts discussed following issues:
• Holistic and multidisciplinary education for youth
• Flexibility, interest as well as aptitude-oriented education for youth
• Equity and inclusion in higher education for bringing marginalized youth in the mainstream
• Online and digital education for youth for employability and career growth
• Minimizing dropout rates among youth and ensuring universal access to education at all levels for youth
• Professional education for youth.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ – ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ ಭಾರತದ ಯುವ ಜನರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಭರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
04 AUG 2021 5:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು
- ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ [ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ] 2020 ಮೊದಲ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ: “ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ನಿಂದ ಯುವ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಆಗುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಕುರಿತು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
- ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿಸಿತ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿಕ್ ಭಾಷಣ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ [ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ] 2020 ಮೊದಲ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಇಂದು “ಯುವ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮೇಲೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಕುರಿತ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿಸಿತ್ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ್ ಅವರು ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಷಣಕಾರರಿಂದ ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆಯಿತು. ಯುಜಿಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಡಿ.ಪಿ. ಸಿಂಗ್, ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದ ಯುವ ಆಂದೋಲನದ [ಎಸ್.ವಿ.ವೈ.ಎಂ.] ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಡಾ. ಆರ್. ಬಾಲಸುಬ್ರಮಣ್ಯಂ, ರೊಹ್ಟಕ್ ಐಐಎಂನ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಧೀರಜ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಶ್ರೀಪೆರುಂಬದೂರ್ ಆರ್.ಜಿ.ಎನ್.ಐ.ವೈ.ಡಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಸಿಬ್ನಾಥ್ ದೇವ್, ಮಣಿಪುರದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಉಪ ಕುಲಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಆರ್.ಸಿ. ಮಿಶ್ರಾ, ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ ಡಾ. [ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್] ಸಂಗೀತ್ ರಗಿ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರವಿ ಮಿತ್ತಲ್, ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಉಷಾ ಶರ್ಮಾ, ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಸಿತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ [ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ] ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅತುಲ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ – ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ ಭಾರತದ ಯುವ ಜನರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಭರಿತ ದೇಶವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯಂತೆ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತದ ಯುವ ಜನರ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಕೂಡ ವೃತ್ತಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಮರಗೆಲಸ, ಪ್ಲಂಬಿಂಗ್, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ದುರಸ್ತಿ, ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಕುಂಬಾರಿಕೆ, ಕಸೂತಿ ಕೆಲಸಗಳ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆಯುಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಬರುವ 2025 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಶಾಲಾ ಹಂತದ ಶೇ 50 ರಷ್ಟು ಮಂದಿಗೆ ವೃತ್ತಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಬರುವ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಹಂತಕ್ಕೆ ಇದನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿಗಳಿಂದ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡುವವರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತಾ ಮನೋಭಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಅನುಭವ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಇದು ತಂಡದ ಮನೋಭಾವನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಚುರುಕುತನವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಹಾಗು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿಸಿತ್ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ 15 ರಿಂದ 29 ವಯೋಮಿತಿಯೊಳಗಿನ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹ ಒಟ್ಟು ಜನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಶೇಕಡ 27.5 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಜನರ ಪ್ರತಿ ನಾಲ್ವರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರು ಯುವ ಜನಾಂಗದವರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಯುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹವನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಜತೆಗೆ ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ 2020 ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಸದೃಢವಾಗಿರಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನಸಿಕ, ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಲು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ತಜ್ಞರು ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
- ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಶಿಸ್ತೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು
- ಯುವ ಜನಾಂಗಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ, ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಯೋಗ್ಯತೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ
- ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹವನ್ನು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ತರಲು, ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನತೆ ತರುವುದು
- ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಯುವ ಜನಾಂಗಕ್ಕೆ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ
- ಯುವ ಜನಾಂಗ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಹೊರಗುಳಿಯದಂತೆ ಅದರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ದೊರಕುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು
- ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ವೃತ್ತಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ದೊರಕಿಸುವುದು