Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Fast Track Special Courts for further 2 years
Continuation of 1023 Fast Track Special Court (FTSCs) including 389 exclusive POCSO Courts
Outlay of Rs. 1572.86 crore, Rs.971.70 crore as Central Share and Rs.601.16 crore as State share
Central Share is to be funded from Nirbhaya Fund
Fast Track Special Courts are dedicated courts for swift justice for victims of sexual offences and strengthen the deterrence framework for sexual offenders
04 AUG 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of 1023 Fast Track Special Court (FTSCs) including 389 exclusive POCSO Courts as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2023 with an outlay of Rs. 1572.86 crore (Rs.971.70 crore as Central Share and Rs.601.16 crore as State share). Central Share is to be funded from Nirbhaya Fund. The Scheme was launched on 02.10.2019.
The Government has always given paramount importance to the safety and security of women and children. Towards empowering the girl child, the Government has already launched several programmes like 'BetiBachaoBetiPadhao' etc. Incidents of rape of minor girls below the age of twelve years and women below the age of sixteen years have shaken the conscience of the entire nation. The occurrence of such incidents and prolonged trials of convicts had necessitated the creating of a dedicated court machinery which could expedite trial and provide immediate relief to the victims of sexual offences.
To bring more stringentprovisions and expeditious trial and disposal of such cases, the Central Government enacted "The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018" and made provision of stringent punishment including death penalty for perpetrators of rape. This led to the establishment of the Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs).
Fast Track Special Courts are dedicated courts expected to ensure swift dispensation of justice. They have a better clearance rate as compared to the regular courts and hold speedy trials. Besides providing quick justice to the hapless victims, it strengthens the deterrence framework for sexual offenders.
Currently covering 28 States, it is proposed to be expanded to cover all 31 states which are eligible to join the Scheme. It is supporting the efforts of State/UT Governments for providing time bound justice to hapless victims of sexual offences in the country including the remote and far - flung areas. The expected outcomes of the scheme are as follows:
• Further the commitment of the Nation to champion the cause of safety and security of women and girl child.
• Reduce the number of pending cases of Rape & POCSO Act.
• Provide speedy access to justice to the victims of sexual crimes and act as a deterrent for sexual offenders.
• Fastracking of these cases will declog the judicial system of the burden of case pendency

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய அரசின் நிதி ஆதரவுத் திட்டமான, விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்களை மேலும் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீட்டிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
04 AUG 2021 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
ரூ. 1572.86 கோடி மதிப்பில் (மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு ரூ. 971.70 கோடி மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் பங்கு ரூ. 601.16 கோடி) 389 பிரத்தியேக பாக்சோ நீதிமன்றங்கள் அடங்கிய 1023 விரைவு நீதிமன்றங்களுக்கு 01.04.2021 முதல் 31.03.2023 வரை மத்திய அரசின் நிதி உதவியைத் தொடர்ந்து அளிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
நிர்பயா நிதியிலிருந்து மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் 02.10.2019 அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு அரசு தொடர்ந்து அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்காக ‘பெண் குழந்தைகளை பாது காப்போம், பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கற்பிப்போம்’ போன்ற திட்டங்களை அரசு ஏற்கனவே செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. 12 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் 16 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட பெண்களின் மீது நடத்தப்படும் பாலியல் பலாத்கார சம்பவங்கள், ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டை உலுக்கியுள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற சம்பவங்களும், குற்றம்சாட்டப்பட்டவர்களின் நீண்டகால விசாரணைகளும் பிரத்தியேக நீதிமன்ற முறை ஏற்படுவதற்கு காரணமாக இருந்தன. இதன் மூலம் விசாரணை விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உடனடியாக நிவாரணம் வழங்கப்படும்.
வழக்குகளை துரிதமாக விசாரிக்கவும், விரைவாக முடித்து வைக்கவும் கிரிமினல் சட்டம் (திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்டது), 2018-ஐ மத்திய அரசு கொண்டு வந்தது. பாலியல் பலாத்கார குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் மூலம் மரண தண்டனையும் விதிக்கப்படும். விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் உருவாவதற்கு இதுவே காரணமாக அமைந்தது.
துரிதமாக நீதி வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சாதாரண நீதிமன்றங்களுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், வழக்குகளை முடித்து வைப்பதில் இந்த சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் திறம்பட செயல்படுகின்றன. பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு விரைவில் நீதி வழங்கப்படுவதுடன் பாலியல் வழக்குகளில் குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு தண்டனை அளிக்கும் முறையும் வலுப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
தற்போது 28 மாநிலங்களில் செயல்படும் இந்த திட்டத்தை, விரைவில் அனைத்து 31 மாநிலங்களுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கும் உரிய காலத்தில் நீதி வழங்கும் மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆதரவளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742289