राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, विलिंगटन के 77वें स्टाफ कोर्स के छात्र अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
04 AUG 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (4 अगस्त, 2021) तमिलनाडु में डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, विलिंगटन के 77वें स्टाफ कोर्स के छात्र अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश के सशस्त्र बल हमारे महान राष्ट्र के सर्वाधिक सम्मानित संस्थाओं में शामिल हैं। अपने अथक प्रयासों तथा महान बलिदानों के बल पर इन्होंने देशवासियों से सम्मान प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने युद्ध एवं शांति के समय राष्ट्र को अमूल्य सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। आंतरिक एवं बाहरी सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के साथ-साथ प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय भी उन्होंने समर्पण एवं साहस के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वाह किया है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल में बीता हुआ समय पूरी मानवता के लिए काफी मुश्किलों से भरा रहा है। इस महामारी ने जीवन के सभी हिस्सों को प्रभावित किया है। श्री कोविंद ने देश की सीमाओं के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति से निपटने में सशस्त्र बलों के पुरुषों एवं महिलाओं के बेजोड़ साहस एवं संकल्प की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों से निपटने में इनमें से अधिकांश व्यक्ति अग्रणी योद्धाओं में शामिल हैं। देश उनकी प्रतिबद्धता तथा उनके योगदान की सराहना करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम चुनौतीपूर्ण समय से गुजर रहे हैं जो बदलावों से भरा है। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एवं रक्षा की अवधारणाएं बदल रही हैं। भू-रणनीतिक एवं भू-राजनैतिक बाध्यताओं के साथ-साथ अन्य घटकों ने सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को और भी जटिल बना दिया है। कम तीक्ष्णता के संघर्ष, आतंकवाद से मुकाबला और गैर-युद्धक संघर्ष विभिन्न चुनौतियां पेश करते हैं। सभी पहलुओं को गहराई से समझने की जरूरत है। इस बदलते समय में हमें अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित करने और अपनी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नए तरीकों के बारे में सोचना होगा। इसके लिए एक नए दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टाफ कोर्स के दौरान छात्र अधिकारियों को बदलती गतिशीलता को समझने में मदद करने के लिए व्यापक जानकारी दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वृहद परिदृश्य की समझ के साथ वे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में अपनी भूमिका की पहचान करने में सक्षम होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी के समाज को ज्ञान आधारित समाज के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है। सचमुच, इस सदी में ज्ञान एक शक्ति है। जिस तरह हमें ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के युग में होना बताया जाता है, वैसे ही हम ज्ञान आधारित युद्ध के युग में भी हैं। रक्षा पेशेवरों के रूप में, अधिकारियों को एक ज्ञान आधारित योद्धा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज में पेशेवर शिक्षण के बल पर वे आवश्यक दक्षताओं को आत्मसात करने में सक्षम होंगे। यह उन्हें भविष्य में बड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सही उपायों से लैस करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुरुषों और महिलाओं के प्रभावकारी अगुआई के लिए, अधिकारियों को व्यक्तिगत और पेशेवर क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करनी होगी। आत्मविश्वास, साहस, सहिष्णुता, सत्यनिष्ठा, नम्रता एवं सरलता उन्हें एक व्यक्ति के रूप में सशक्त करेंगे। अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों, अत्याधुनिक रणनीतियों तथा युक्तियों और नवीनतम खोजों के निरंतर शिक्षण से वे अच्छे पेशेवर बनेंगे।

President's Secretariat
President of India addresses the student officers of the 77th staff course of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
04 AUG 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Student Officers of the 77th Staff Course of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington in Tamil Nadu today (August 4, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the armed forces of our country are amongst the most respected entities of our great nation. They have earned the regard of the fellow citizens by untiring efforts and great sacrifices. They have rendered invaluable services to the nation during the times of war and peace. They have discharged their duties with dedication and courage while facing internal and external security challenges, and in times of natural calamities.
Referring the COVID-19 pandemic, the President said that the recent past has been very difficult for the entire humanity. This pandemic has impacted all walks of life. He appreciated the outstanding grit and determination displayed by men and women of the armed forces in dealing with the situation on our borders as well as the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that most of them have been among the frontline warriors, dealing with these challenges. The country appreciates their commitment and contribution.
The President said that we are passing through challenging times which is full of changes. The concepts of National Security and Defence are changing. Geo-strategic and geo-political compulsions and many other factors have made the security landscape more complex. Low intensity conflicts, counter terrorism and non-combat conflicts pose different challenges. There is a need to have a thorough understanding of all aspects. In these changing times, we have to think of new ways to secure our national interests and ensure our national security. This would require a fresh approach. He noted that during the Staff Course Student Officers would be given comprehensive inputs to help them understand the changing dynamics. He said that with an understanding of the larger picture, they would be able to identify their role in the areas of national security.
The President said that the 21st century society is described as knowledge society. Knowledge truly is power in this century. Just as we are said to be in an era of knowledge economy, we are also into the age of knowledge warfare. As defence professionals, the Officers have to be a knowledge warrior. He expressed confidence that their professional learning at Defence Services Staff College would enable them to imbibe the required competencies. It would equip them with the right toolkit to take on bigger challenges in the future.
The President said that in order to become effective leaders of men and women, the officers would have to demonstrate excellence in personal and professional domains. Confidence, courage, endurance, integrity, humility, and simplicity would strengthen them as a person. Continuous learning of cutting-edge technologies, state-of-the-art strategies and tactics, and latest developments would make them sound professionals.