President's Secretariat
President of India addresses the student officers of the 77th staff course of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
04 AUG 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Student Officers of the 77th Staff Course of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington in Tamil Nadu today (August 4, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the armed forces of our country are amongst the most respected entities of our great nation. They have earned the regard of the fellow citizens by untiring efforts and great sacrifices. They have rendered invaluable services to the nation during the times of war and peace. They have discharged their duties with dedication and courage while facing internal and external security challenges, and in times of natural calamities.
Referring the COVID-19 pandemic, the President said that the recent past has been very difficult for the entire humanity. This pandemic has impacted all walks of life. He appreciated the outstanding grit and determination displayed by men and women of the armed forces in dealing with the situation on our borders as well as the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that most of them have been among the frontline warriors, dealing with these challenges. The country appreciates their commitment and contribution.
The President said that we are passing through challenging times which is full of changes. The concepts of National Security and Defence are changing. Geo-strategic and geo-political compulsions and many other factors have made the security landscape more complex. Low intensity conflicts, counter terrorism and non-combat conflicts pose different challenges. There is a need to have a thorough understanding of all aspects. In these changing times, we have to think of new ways to secure our national interests and ensure our national security. This would require a fresh approach. He noted that during the Staff Course Student Officers would be given comprehensive inputs to help them understand the changing dynamics. He said that with an understanding of the larger picture, they would be able to identify their role in the areas of national security.
The President said that the 21st century society is described as knowledge society. Knowledge truly is power in this century. Just as we are said to be in an era of knowledge economy, we are also into the age of knowledge warfare. As defence professionals, the Officers have to be a knowledge warrior. He expressed confidence that their professional learning at Defence Services Staff College would enable them to imbibe the required competencies. It would equip them with the right toolkit to take on bigger challenges in the future.
The President said that in order to become effective leaders of men and women, the officers would have to demonstrate excellence in personal and professional domains. Confidence, courage, endurance, integrity, humility, and simplicity would strengthen them as a person. Continuous learning of cutting-edge technologies, state-of-the-art strategies and tactics, and latest developments would make them sound professionals.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வெல்லிங்டன், ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சி கல்லூரியின் 77வது பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் உரை
04 AUG 2021 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகத்தில் உள்ள வெல்லிங்டன், ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சி கல்லூரியின் 77வது பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்த, பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 4, 2021) உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நமது பாதுகாப்பு படைகள், நமது நாட்டின் மிகவும் மதிப்புமிக்க அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக திகழ்கிறது என்றார். அயராத முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சிறந்த தியாகத்தால், பாதுகாப்பு படையினர் நாட்டு மக்களின் நன்மதிப்பை பெற்றுள்ளனர். போர் மற்றும் அமைதிக் காலத்தில், அவர்கள் நாட்டுக்கு மதிப்பற்ற சேவைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளனர். உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு சாவல்களை சந்திக்கும்போதும் மற்றும் இயற்கை பேரிடர் காலங்களிலும், அவர்கள் தங்கள் கடமைகளை அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் துணிச்சலுடன் செய்துள்ளனர்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறுகையில், சமீபத்திய காலம் ஒட்டுமொத்த மனித இனத்துக்கும் மிகவும் சிரமமாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்றார். இந்த பெருந்தொற்று, அனைத்து தரப்பிலும் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. எல்லையிலும், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை சமாளிப்பதிலும், நமது பாதுகாப்புடையினரின் மிகச் சிறந்த உறுதியை அவர் பாராட்டினார். கொவிட் சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டதில், பாதுகாப்பு படையினரில் பெரும்பாலானோர், முன்கள பணியாளர்களாக இருந்தனர். அவர்களின் உறுதி மற்றும் பங்களிப்பை நாடு போற்றுகிறது.
மாற்றங்களுடன் கூடிய சவாலான காலகட்டத்தை நாம் கடந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறோம் என குடியரத் தலைவர் கூறினார். தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு படைகள் பற்றி கருத்துக்கள் மாறிக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன. புவி-யுக்தி மற்றும் புவி- அரசியல் கட்டாயங்கள் மற்றும் பல காரணிகள் பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரத்தை அதிக சிக்கலாக்கியுள்ளது. அதனால், பயிற்சியின் போது, பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு, மாறும் சூழலை புரிந்துகொள்ள உதவும் வகையில் விரிவான தகவல்களை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அப்போதுதான் அவர்களால், நிலவரத்தை புரிந்து கொண்டு, நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு விஷயங்களின் அவர்களின் பங்கை பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளால் அடையாளம் காண முடியும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
21ம் நூற்றாண்டு சமூகம் அறிவார்ந்த சமூகமாக உள்ளது என குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்த நூற்றாண்டில் அறிவு உண்மையிலேயே சக்தி வாய்ந்ததாக உள்ளது. அறிவு பொருளாதார யுகத்தில் நாம் இருக்கிறோம் என கூறப்படுவதுபோல், நாம் அறிவு போர் யுகத்திலும் இருக்கிறோம். பாதுகாப்பு பணியாளராக, ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள், அறிவார்ந்த வீரர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும். ராணுவ பயிற்சி கல்லூரியில், அதிகாரிகள் கற்றது, தேவையான திறன்களை ஊக்குவிக்க உதவும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இந்த பயிற்சி, எதிர்காலத்தில் மிகப் பெரிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள அதிகாரிகளை தயார்படுத்தும். சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், நவீன யுக்திகள் மற்றும் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை தொடர்ந்து கற்பது, பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளை சிறந்த வல்லுனர்களாக்கும் என குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742206