President's Secretariat
President of India addresses the student officers of the 77th staff course of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
04 AUG 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Student Officers of the 77th Staff Course of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington in Tamil Nadu today (August 4, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the armed forces of our country are amongst the most respected entities of our great nation. They have earned the regard of the fellow citizens by untiring efforts and great sacrifices. They have rendered invaluable services to the nation during the times of war and peace. They have discharged their duties with dedication and courage while facing internal and external security challenges, and in times of natural calamities.
Referring the COVID-19 pandemic, the President said that the recent past has been very difficult for the entire humanity. This pandemic has impacted all walks of life. He appreciated the outstanding grit and determination displayed by men and women of the armed forces in dealing with the situation on our borders as well as the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that most of them have been among the frontline warriors, dealing with these challenges. The country appreciates their commitment and contribution.
The President said that we are passing through challenging times which is full of changes. The concepts of National Security and Defence are changing. Geo-strategic and geo-political compulsions and many other factors have made the security landscape more complex. Low intensity conflicts, counter terrorism and non-combat conflicts pose different challenges. There is a need to have a thorough understanding of all aspects. In these changing times, we have to think of new ways to secure our national interests and ensure our national security. This would require a fresh approach. He noted that during the Staff Course Student Officers would be given comprehensive inputs to help them understand the changing dynamics. He said that with an understanding of the larger picture, they would be able to identify their role in the areas of national security.
The President said that the 21st century society is described as knowledge society. Knowledge truly is power in this century. Just as we are said to be in an era of knowledge economy, we are also into the age of knowledge warfare. As defence professionals, the Officers have to be a knowledge warrior. He expressed confidence that their professional learning at Defence Services Staff College would enable them to imbibe the required competencies. It would equip them with the right toolkit to take on bigger challenges in the future.
The President said that in order to become effective leaders of men and women, the officers would have to demonstrate excellence in personal and professional domains. Confidence, courage, endurance, integrity, humility, and simplicity would strengthen them as a person. Continuous learning of cutting-edge technologies, state-of-the-art strategies and tactics, and latest developments would make them sound professionals.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہندنے ڈیفنس سروسزاسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن کے 77ویں اسٹاف کورس کے طالب علم افسران سے خطاب کیا
04 AUG 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04؍اگست: صدرجمہوریہ ہندجناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (4 اگست،2021) کو تمل ناڈو کے ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن کے 77ویں اسٹاف کورس کے طالب علم افسران سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے،صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی مسلح افواج ہماری عظیم قوم کی قابل قدر اور اہم ترین سرمایے میں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنی انتھک کوششوں اور عظیم قربانیوں کی بدولت ہی اپنے ہم وطنوں کا احترام حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے جنگ اورامن دونوں کے دوران قوم کے لیے انمول خدمات سرانجام دیں۔ انہوں نے اندرونی اور بیرونی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں اور قدرتی آفات کے وقت میں اپنے فرائض کو لگن اور ہمت کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے۔
عالمی وباکورونا وائرس (کووڈ-19) کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر موصوف نے کہا کہ ماضی قریب پوری انسانیت کے لیے مشکلات سے پرُرہا ہے۔ اس وبا نے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ عزت مآب صدر نے مسلح افواج میں اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہے مرد و خواتین کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے ہماری سرحدوں کی صورتحال کو پر امن بنائے رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سےنمٹنے کےلیے شاندار عزم و استقلال اور جرات و جواں مردی کا ثبوت دیا اوراس کا عملی مظاہرہ بھی پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے بیشتر صف اول کے کارکنوں کے شانہ بہ شانہ کھڑے ہیں اور ان کے کاموں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر مدد کر رہے ہیں،بلکہ وہ انہیں میں شامل ہیں،ان تمام طرح کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹ رہے ہیں جو عوام کو پیش آ رہے ہیں۔ پورا ملک ان کےعزم، شراکت اور تعاون کوسراہتا ہے اور ان کا مقروض ہے۔
صدر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم مشکل وقت سے گزر رہے ہیں جو تبدیلیوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ قومی سلامتی اور دفاع کےتصورات بدل رہے ہیں۔ جیو اسٹریٹجک اور جیو پولیٹیکل مجبوریوں اور بہت سے دوسرے عوامل نے سیکورٹی کا منظر نامہ مزید پیچیدہ بنا دیا ہے۔ کم شدت کے تنازعات، انسداد دہشت گردی اور غیر جنگی تنازعات جیسے مختلف چیلنجز منہ اٹھائے کھڑے رہتے ہیں۔ تمام پہلوؤں کی مکمل تفہیم کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان بدلتے وقتوں میں ہمیں اپنے قومی مفادات کو محفوظ بنانے اور اپنی قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے نئے طریقے سوچنے ہوں گے۔ اس کے لیے نئے انداز کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اسٹاف کورس کے دوران طالب علم افسران کو جامع معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی تاکہ وہ بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال کو واضح انداز میں سمجھ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف امور کو بڑے کینوس پرسمجھنے کے ساتھ، وہ قومی سلامتی کے شعبوں میں اپنے کردار کا تعین کرسکیں گے۔
عزت مآب صدر نے کہا کہ اکیسویں صدی کا معاشرہ علمی معاشرہ کے طور پر جانا اور سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ علم واقعی اس صدی میں طاقت ہے۔ جس طرح کہا جاتا ہے کہ ہم علمی معیشت کے دور میں ہیں، ہم علمی جنگ کے دور میں بھی ہیں۔ بطور دفاعی پیشہ ور، افسران کو علمی جنگجو ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈیفنس سروسز سٹاف کالج میں ان کی پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم انہیں مطلوبہ صلاحیتوں کو برتنے اور اختیار کرنےکے قابل بنائے گی۔ یہ انہیں مستقبل میں بڑے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحیح ٹول کٹ سے لیس کرے گا۔
صدر موصوف نے کہا کہ مردوں اور خواتین (دونوں ہی صنف کے افسران)کوموثررہنمابننے اور قائدانہ رول کے لیے ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ ڈومینز میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہوگا۔ خود اعتمادی، ہمت و شجاعت، برداشت، عزت و وقار نیز سالمیت، عاجزی، انکساری اورسادگی انہیں ایک شخص کے طور پر مضبوط کرے گی۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، جدید ترین حکمت عملیوں اور ہتھکنڈوں کے بارے میں مسلسل سیکھنا اور تازہ ترین پیش رفت انہیں مستند پیشہ ور بنائے گی۔