राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी वेलिंग्टन येथील डिफेन्स सर्विसेस स्टाफ कॉलेजच्या 77 व्या स्टाफ कोर्समधील विद्यार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित केले
04 AUG 2021 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी आज (04 ऑगस्ट 2021) तामिळनाडूमधील वेलिंग्टन येथील डिफेन्स सर्विसेस स्टाफ कॉलेजमध्ये 77 व्या स्टाफ कोर्समधील विद्यार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित केले
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की आपल्या देशाची सशस्त्र दले आपल्या महान राष्ट्राच्या सर्वात प्रतिष्ठित संस्थांपैकी एक आहेत. या दलांतील सेनानींचे अथक प्रयत्न आणि थोर त्यागांमुळे देशाच्या नागरिकांकडून त्यांनी मोठा मान कमविला आहे. युध्द तसेच शांतता काळात त्यांनी देशाची अनमोल सेवा केली आहे. संरक्षणाशी संबंधित देशांतर्गत आणि परकीय आव्हानांना तोंड देताना तसेच नैसर्गिक आपत्तींच्या काळात त्यांनी समर्पण वृत्तीने आणि धाडसाने त्यांची कर्तव्ये पार पाडली आहेत असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
गेला काही काळ संपूर्ण मानवजातीसाठी अत्यंत कठीण काळ होता. आपल्या देशाच्या सीमांवरील परिस्थिती आणि कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे देशात उद्भवलेली आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती या दोन्हींशी सामना करताना संरक्षण दलांतील पुरुष आणि स्त्रियांनी दाखविलेला अपरिमित कणखरपणा आणि निश्चयी वृत्ती याविषयी कोविड-19 महामारीचा संदर्भ देत राष्ट्रपतीनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले. या आव्हानांना तोंड देणारे बहुतांश जण आघाडीवरील योद्धे होते. देश त्यांची वचनबद्धता आणि योगदानाचे कौतुक करत आहे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की आपण सर्वजण सध्या सततच्या बदलांनी भरलेल्या आव्हानात्मक काळातून जात आहोत. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षणाच्या संकल्पना देखील बदलत आहेत. सक्तीचे भू-धोरणात्मक आणि भू-राजकीय बदल आणि इतर अनेक घटकांनी सुरक्षाविषयक चित्र आणखीनच गुंतागुंतीचे केले आहे. स्टाफ कोर्सच्या काळात विद्यार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना बदलत्या प्रेरकशक्ती समजून घेण्यासाठी मदत करणारी माहिती पुरविण्यात आली याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की 21 व्या शतकातील समाजाचे वर्णन माहितगार समाज असे केले जाते. जसे आपण माहितीच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत आहोत असे म्हणतो तसेच आपण माहितीच्या संग्रामाच्या देखील काळात आहोत. संरक्षणविषयक व्यावसायिक म्हणून, या अधिकाऱ्यांनी माहितीविषयक योद्धे होणे अपेक्षित आहे.
देशातील पुरुष आणि स्त्रियांचे प्रभावी नेते होण्यासाठी या अधिकाऱ्यांना व्यक्तिगत आणि व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये अव्वल दर्जाची कामगिरी करून दाखवावी लागेल. विश्वास, धैर्य, सहनशक्ती, एकात्मता,नम्रता आणि साधेपणा हे गुण त्यांना व्यक्ती म्हणून कणखर बनवतील. अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, नवनवीन धोरणे आणि डावपेच आणि अलीकडच्या घडामोडी यांचे अविरत अध्ययन त्यांना उत्तम व्यावसायिक म्हणून आकार देईल असे राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी सांगितले.

President's Secretariat
President of India addresses the student officers of the 77th staff course of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
04 AUG 2021 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Student Officers of the 77th Staff Course of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington in Tamil Nadu today (August 4, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the armed forces of our country are amongst the most respected entities of our great nation. They have earned the regard of the fellow citizens by untiring efforts and great sacrifices. They have rendered invaluable services to the nation during the times of war and peace. They have discharged their duties with dedication and courage while facing internal and external security challenges, and in times of natural calamities.
Referring the COVID-19 pandemic, the President said that the recent past has been very difficult for the entire humanity. This pandemic has impacted all walks of life. He appreciated the outstanding grit and determination displayed by men and women of the armed forces in dealing with the situation on our borders as well as the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that most of them have been among the frontline warriors, dealing with these challenges. The country appreciates their commitment and contribution.
The President said that we are passing through challenging times which is full of changes. The concepts of National Security and Defence are changing. Geo-strategic and geo-political compulsions and many other factors have made the security landscape more complex. Low intensity conflicts, counter terrorism and non-combat conflicts pose different challenges. There is a need to have a thorough understanding of all aspects. In these changing times, we have to think of new ways to secure our national interests and ensure our national security. This would require a fresh approach. He noted that during the Staff Course Student Officers would be given comprehensive inputs to help them understand the changing dynamics. He said that with an understanding of the larger picture, they would be able to identify their role in the areas of national security.
The President said that the 21st century society is described as knowledge society. Knowledge truly is power in this century. Just as we are said to be in an era of knowledge economy, we are also into the age of knowledge warfare. As defence professionals, the Officers have to be a knowledge warrior. He expressed confidence that their professional learning at Defence Services Staff College would enable them to imbibe the required competencies. It would equip them with the right toolkit to take on bigger challenges in the future.
The President said that in order to become effective leaders of men and women, the officers would have to demonstrate excellence in personal and professional domains. Confidence, courage, endurance, integrity, humility, and simplicity would strengthen them as a person. Continuous learning of cutting-edge technologies, state-of-the-art strategies and tactics, and latest developments would make them sound professionals.