شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی بھارت کے ساتھ فضائی کنکٹوٹی کو مستحکم بنانے میں نیا سنگ میل طے کیا گیا
اُڑان کے تحت امپھال-شیلانگ راستے پر، پہلی راست پروازروانہ کی گئی
اُڑان کے تحت ابھی تک 361 فضائی راستوں پر پروازیں شروع
04 AUG 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی40؍اگست-2021 : حکومت ہندکی آرسی ایس اُڑان (علاقائی کنکٹوٹی اسکیم –اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کے تحت کل امپھال ( منی پور ) اور شیلانگ (میگھالیہ ) کے درمیان پہلی راست پرواز کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا۔ اس روٹ پر پروازوں کے شروع کئے جانے سے شمال مشرقی بھارت کے ترجیحی علاقوںمیں ایک مضبوط فضائی کنکٹوٹی قائم کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے مقاصد پورے ہوئے ہیں۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اور بھارت کے ہوائی اڈوں کی اتھارٹی کے افسران پرواز شروع کئے جانے کے دوران موجود تھے۔
منی پور او ر میگھالیہ کی راجدھانیوں کے درمیان فضائی رابطے کی خطے کے عوام کی طرف سے طویل عرصے سے مانگ تھی۔ شیلانگ کا خوبصورت شہر سبھی اطراف سے پہاڑیوں سے گھرا ہے ۔ بہت سے ساکھ والے تعلیمی اداروں کی موجودگی کے لئے مشہور شیلانگ پورے شمال مشرقی بھارت کے لئے تعلیم کا ایک مرکز ہے۔ خوبصورت اور تعلیمی مرکز کے علاوہ شیلانگ ، میگھالیہ کا بابِ داخلہ بھی ہے۔ یہ ریاست موسلا دھار بارش گپھاؤں ، بلند ترین آبشاروں ، خوبصورت نظاروں او ر مالامال وراثت اورثقافت کے لئے بھی مشہور ہے۔شیلانگ ایلیفینٹ آبشاروں ، شیلانگ پہاڑی ، امیم جھیل ،سوپیٹ بینگ پہاڑی ، ڈون بوسکو میوزیم ، لیٹلم کینیونز کے لئے بھی مشہور ہے۔اس کے علاوہ شیلانگ شمال مشرقی بھارت میں واحد شہر ہے ، جس نے د و فٹبال کلبس تیار کئے ہیں ، جو آئی لیگ ، رائل واہنگدو ایف سی اور شیلانگ لاجونگ ایف سی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ شیلانگ گولف کورس ، ملک میں قدیم ترین گولف کورسز میں سے ایک ہے۔ٹرانسپورٹیشن کا کوئی راست وسیلہ نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو امپھال سے شیلانگ پہنچنے کے لئے بارہ گھنٹے کا طویل سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا یا انہیں گوہاٹی کے لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردو لوئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سے پرواز لینا پڑتی تھی اور اس کے بعد بس کا سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا۔پورا سفر طے کرنے میں ایک دن سے زیادہ کا وقت لگ جاتا تھا۔ اب یہاں کے باشندے امپھال سے شیلانگ جانے کے لئے محض 60 منٹ اور وہاں سے واپسی میں محض 75 منٹ کی پروا ز لے سکتے ہیں۔
شیلانگ ایسا دوسرا شہر ہے،جسے اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت امپھال سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ ائیر لائن میسر ز انڈیگو کو اڑان -4 اولی کے عمل کے دوران امپھال –شیلانگ فضائی راستہ تفویض کیا گیا۔ ائیر لائنوں کو عام لوگوں کے لئے کرایہ معقول رکھنے کی غرض اڑان اسکیم کے تحت
Flight No.
Departure
Arrival
Departure Time
Arrival Time
7959
Imphal
Shillong
09:55
10:55
7961
Shillon
Imphal
11:15
12:30

Ministry of Civil Aviation
New milestone achieved in strengthening aerial connectivity with North East India
First direct flight operations flagged off on Imphal – Shillong route under UDAN
361 routes operationalized under UDAN till date
04 AUG 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The first direct flight operations between Imphal (Manipur) & Shillong (Meghalaya) was flagged off yesterday under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme — Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik) of the Government of India. The operationalization of this route fulfills the objectives of the Government of India to establish strong aerial connectivity in priority areas of NorthEast India. The officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Airport Authority of India (AAI) were present during the launch of the flight operations.
The aerial connectivity between the capital cities of Manipur & Meghalaya has been a long-awaited demand of the people of the region. The beautiful city of Shillong is surrounded by hills from all sides. Famous for the presence of many well-reputed educational institutions, Shillong is the hub of education for the entire North-East India. Apart from being the beauty & education centre, Shillong also acts as the gateway to Meghalaya, the state famous for heavy rainfall, caves, tallest waterfalls, beautiful landscapes, and its rich heritage & culture. Shillong is famous for Elephant falls, Shillong Peak, Umiam lake, Sohpetbneng Peak, Don Bosco Museum, Laitlum Canyons. Moreover, Shillong is the only capital city in NorthEast India to produce two football clubs that participate in the I-League, namely, Royal Wahingdoh FC and Shillong Lajong FC. In addition to these, Shillong Golf Course is one of the oldest golf courses in the country.
Due to the non-availability of any direct mode of transportation, people were compelled to cover a long 12-hour journey by road to reach Shillong from Imphal or they had to take a flight to LokpriyaGopinathBordoloi International Airport, Guwahati, then bus service to reach Shillong. The completion of the entire journey took more than 1 day to reach Shillong from Imphal or vice-versa. Now, natives can easily fly between the two cities by opting for a flight of just 60 mins from Imphal to Shillong and 75 mins from Shillong to Imphal.
Shillong is the second city to be connected with Imphal under the UDAN scheme. The airline M/s Indigo was awarded the Imphal-Shillong route during the UDAN 4 bidding process. The airlines are being provided Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the UDAN scheme to keep the fares affordable & accessible for the common people. The airline will be operating four flights in a week and will deploy its 78-seater ATR 72 aircraft. Currently, 66 UDAN routes are operational by M/S Indigo airlines.
Till date, 361 routes and 59 airports (including 5 heliports and 2 water aerodromes) have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme. The scheme is envisaged to establish strong aerial connectivity in all States and UTs of the country which hitherto were not connected, laying the foundation of a new regional segment in India’s aviation market.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
Flight No.
Departure
Arrival
Departure Time
Arrival Time
7959
Imphal
Shillong
09:55
10:55
7961
Shillon
Imphal
11:15
12:30