नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत के साथ हवाई संपर्क को मजबूत करने में एक नया मुकाम हासिल
उड़ान योजना के तहत इम्फाल-शिलांग मार्ग पर पहली सीधी उड़ान संचालन को हरी झंडी
उड़ान योजना के तहत अब तक 361 मार्गों का संचालन
04 AUG 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की आरसीएस-उड़ान (क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना- उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) योजना के तहत इम्फाल (मणिपुर) और शिलांग (मेघालय) के बीच पहली सीधी उड़ान सेवा को कल झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। इस मार्ग का संचालन पूर्वोत्तर भारत के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में हवाई संपर्क को मजबूत करने संबंधी भारत सरकार के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करता है। इस उड़ान के शुभारंभ के दौरान नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
मणिपुर और मेघालय की राजधानी के बीच हवाई संपर्क क्षेत्र के लोगों की बहुप्रतीक्षित मांग रही है। खूबसूरत शहर शिलांग चारों ओर पहाड़ियों से घिरा हुआ है। कई प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की मौजूदगी के लिए प्रसिद्ध शिलांग पूरे पूर्वोत्तर भारत के लिए शिक्षा का केंद्र है। सुंदर और शैक्षणिक केंद्र होने के अलावा शिलांग मेघालय का प्रवेश द्वार भी है। यह राज्य भारी वर्षा, गुफाओं, सबसे ऊंचे झरनों, सुंदर दृश्य और अपनी समृद्ध संस्कृति एवं विरासत के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। शिलांग एलीफेंट फॉल्स, शिलांग पीक, उमियाम लेक, सोहपेटबनेंग पीक, डॉन बॉस्को म्यूजियम, लैटलम कैन्यन के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। इसके अलावा, शिलांग दो फुटबॉल क्लब तैयार करने वाला पूर्वोत्तर भारत का एकमात्र राजधानी शहर है जो आई-लीग अर्थात् रॉयल वाहिंगदोह एफसी और शिलांग लाजोंग एफसी में भाग लेते हैं। इनके अलावा, शिलांग गोल्फ कोर्स देश के सबसे पुराने गोल्फ कोर्सों में से एक है।
परिवहन का कोई सीधा साधन उपलब्ध न होने के कारण लोगों को इम्फाल से शिलांग पहुंचने के लिए सड़क मार्ग से 12 घंटे की लंबी यात्रा करने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ता है अथवा उन्हें गुवाहाटी के लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के लिए उड़ान सेवा लने के बाद बस सेवा लेनी पड़ती है। इंफाल और शिलांग के बीच यात्रा को पूरी करने में 1 दिन से अधिक का समय लगता है। अब इंफाल से शिलांग के लिए केवल 60 मिनट और शिलांग से इंफाल के लिए 75 मिनट की उड़ान सेवा का विकल्प चुनकर वहां के लोग आसानी से दोनों शहरों के बीच उड़ान भर सकते हैं।
शिलांग उड़ान योजना के तहत इम्फाल से जुड़ने वाला दूसरा शहर है। उड़ान 4 बोली प्रक्रिया के दौरान विमानन कंपनी इंडिगो को इंफाल-शिलांग मार्ग आवंटित किया गया था। हवाई किराये को आम लोगों के लिए उपयुक्त रखने के लिए उड़ान योजना के तहत विमानन कंपनी को वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग (वीजीएफ) प्रदान की जा रही है। विमानन कंपनी इस मार्ग पर सप्ताह में चार उड़ानों का संचालन करेगी और अपने 78 सीटों वाले एटीआर 72 विमानों को तैनात करेगी। फिलहाल इंडिगो 66 उड़ान मार्गों पर परिचालन कर रही है।
उड़ान योजना के तहत अब तक 361 मार्गों और 59 हवाई अड्डों (5 हेलीपोर्ट और 2 वाटर एयरोड्रोम सहित) का परिचालन शुरू किया जा चुका है। इस योजना की परिकल्पना देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मजबूत हवाई संपर्क स्थापित करने के लिए की गई है जो भारत के विमानन बाजार में एक नया क्षेत्रीय श्रेणी की नींव रखती है।
उड़ान की समय-सारिणी इस प्रकार है:
उड़ान संख्‍या
प्रस्‍थान
आगमन
प्रस्‍थान समय
आगमन समय
7959
इम्‍फाल
शिलांग
09:55
10:55
7961
शिलांग
इंफाल
11:15
12:30

Ministry of Civil Aviation
New milestone achieved in strengthening aerial connectivity with North East India
First direct flight operations flagged off on Imphal – Shillong route under UDAN
361 routes operationalized under UDAN till date
04 AUG 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The first direct flight operations between Imphal (Manipur) & Shillong (Meghalaya) was flagged off yesterday under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme — Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik) of the Government of India. The operationalization of this route fulfills the objectives of the Government of India to establish strong aerial connectivity in priority areas of NorthEast India. The officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Airport Authority of India (AAI) were present during the launch of the flight operations.
The aerial connectivity between the capital cities of Manipur & Meghalaya has been a long-awaited demand of the people of the region. The beautiful city of Shillong is surrounded by hills from all sides. Famous for the presence of many well-reputed educational institutions, Shillong is the hub of education for the entire North-East India. Apart from being the beauty & education centre, Shillong also acts as the gateway to Meghalaya, the state famous for heavy rainfall, caves, tallest waterfalls, beautiful landscapes, and its rich heritage & culture. Shillong is famous for Elephant falls, Shillong Peak, Umiam lake, Sohpetbneng Peak, Don Bosco Museum, Laitlum Canyons. Moreover, Shillong is the only capital city in NorthEast India to produce two football clubs that participate in the I-League, namely, Royal Wahingdoh FC and Shillong Lajong FC. In addition to these, Shillong Golf Course is one of the oldest golf courses in the country.
Due to the non-availability of any direct mode of transportation, people were compelled to cover a long 12-hour journey by road to reach Shillong from Imphal or they had to take a flight to LokpriyaGopinathBordoloi International Airport, Guwahati, then bus service to reach Shillong. The completion of the entire journey took more than 1 day to reach Shillong from Imphal or vice-versa. Now, natives can easily fly between the two cities by opting for a flight of just 60 mins from Imphal to Shillong and 75 mins from Shillong to Imphal.
Shillong is the second city to be connected with Imphal under the UDAN scheme. The airline M/s Indigo was awarded the Imphal-Shillong route during the UDAN 4 bidding process. The airlines are being provided Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the UDAN scheme to keep the fares affordable & accessible for the common people. The airline will be operating four flights in a week and will deploy its 78-seater ATR 72 aircraft. Currently, 66 UDAN routes are operational by M/S Indigo airlines.
Till date, 361 routes and 59 airports (including 5 heliports and 2 water aerodromes) have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme. The scheme is envisaged to establish strong aerial connectivity in all States and UTs of the country which hitherto were not connected, laying the foundation of a new regional segment in India’s aviation market.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
Flight No.
Departure
Arrival
Departure Time
Arrival Time
7959
Imphal
Shillong
09:55
10:55
7961
Shillon
Imphal
11:15
12:30