Ministry of Defence
JOINT PRESS RELEASE Of The 12th ROUND OF INDIA-CHINA CORPS COMMANDER LEVEL MEETING
02 AUG 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at the Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Indian side. This round of meeting was held following the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of India and People’s Republic of China on 14th July in Dushanbe and the 22nd meeting of the Working Mechanism for Consultation and Coordination on India-China Border Affairs (WMCC) held on 25th June.
The two sides had a candid and in-depth exchange of views on resolution of remaining areas related to disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of India-China border areas. The two sides noted that this round of meeting was constructive, which further enhanced mutual understanding. They agreed to resolve these remaining issues in an expeditious manner in accordance with the existing agreements and protocols and maintain the momentum of dialogue and negotiations.
The two sides also agreed that in the interim they will continue their effective efforts in ensuring stability along the LAC in the Western Sector and jointly maintain peace and tranquility.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तरीय बैठक के 12वें दौर पर जारी संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य
02 AUG 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और चीन के बीच कोर कमांडर स्तरीय बैठक का 12वां दौर भारत की ओर चुशुल-मोल्दो सीमा स्थल पर आयोजित किया गया । बैठक का यह दौर दिनांक 14 जुलाई को दुशांबे में भारत और चीन जनवादी गणराज्य के विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक और 25 जून को आयोजित भारत-चीन सीमा मामलों (डब्लूएमसीसी) पर परामर्श और समन्वय के लिए निर्मित कार्यतंत्र की 22वीं बैठक के बाद आयोजित किया गया ।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-चीन सीमा क्षेत्रों के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर सैन्य वापसी से जुड़े बचे हुए क्षेत्रों के समाधान के विषय पर विचारों का स्पष्ट और गहन आदान-प्रदान किया। दोनों पक्षों ने यह नोट किया कि बैठक का यह दौर रचनात्मक था जिसने आपसी समझ को और बढ़ाया। वे दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा समझौतों और प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार इन शेष मुद्दों को शीघ्रता से हल करने और बातचीत और वार्ता की गति को बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर भी सहमत हुए कि आखिरकार वो पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने प्रभावी प्रयास जारी रखेंगे और साझा तौर पर शांति बनाए रखेंगे ।