Ministry of Defence
JOINT PRESS RELEASE Of The 12th ROUND OF INDIA-CHINA CORPS COMMANDER LEVEL MEETING
02 AUG 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at the Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Indian side. This round of meeting was held following the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of India and People’s Republic of China on 14th July in Dushanbe and the 22nd meeting of the Working Mechanism for Consultation and Coordination on India-China Border Affairs (WMCC) held on 25th June.
The two sides had a candid and in-depth exchange of views on resolution of remaining areas related to disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of India-China border areas. The two sides noted that this round of meeting was constructive, which further enhanced mutual understanding. They agreed to resolve these remaining issues in an expeditious manner in accordance with the existing agreements and protocols and maintain the momentum of dialogue and negotiations.
The two sides also agreed that in the interim they will continue their effective efforts in ensuring stability along the LAC in the Western Sector and jointly maintain peace and tranquility.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तरावरील बैठकीची बारावी फेरी - संयुक्त निवेदन
02 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तरावरील बैठकीची बारावी फेरी चुशुल-मोल्डो सीमेवर भारतीय भागात झाली. ही बैठक, भारत आणि पिपल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ चायना या उभय देशांच्या परराष्ट्रमंत्र्यांची 14 जुलै रोजी ड्युशान्बे येथे झालेली बैठक आणि 25 जून रोजी भारत-चीन सीमा व्यवहार सल्लागार आणि समन्वय कामकाज समितीची (WMCC) झालेली बावीसावी बैठक, या नंतर झाली.
भारत-चीन सीमारेषेच्या पश्चिम क्षेत्रात प्रत्यक्ष ताबारेषेच्या जवळील मोकळ्या भागासंबधी या बैठकीत दोन्ही बाजूंनी खुली व सखोल मते मांडली गेली. चर्चेची ही फेरी अतिशय उपयुक्त आणि परस्परसामंजस्य वाढवणारी होती असे दोन्ही बाजूंनी म्हटले आहे. चर्चा व वाटाघाटींचा जोर कायम राखत, आधी झालेले करार व नियमावली यांच्या अनुषंगाने राहिलेल्या बाबींबद्दलही उपाययोजना करण्यात येतील असे दोन्ही बाजूंनी नमूद केले.
दरम्यानच्या काळात, पश्चिम क्षेत्रातील ताबारेषेजवळ स्थैर्य राखण्यासाठी तसेच दोन्ही बाजूंनी शांतता व सौहार्दासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्न सुरू ठेवण्याचे दोन्ही बाजूंनी मान्य केले.