Ministry of Defence
JOINT PRESS RELEASE Of The 12th ROUND OF INDIA-CHINA CORPS COMMANDER LEVEL MEETING
02 AUG 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at the Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Indian side. This round of meeting was held following the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of India and People’s Republic of China on 14th July in Dushanbe and the 22nd meeting of the Working Mechanism for Consultation and Coordination on India-China Border Affairs (WMCC) held on 25th June.
The two sides had a candid and in-depth exchange of views on resolution of remaining areas related to disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of India-China border areas. The two sides noted that this round of meeting was constructive, which further enhanced mutual understanding. They agreed to resolve these remaining issues in an expeditious manner in accordance with the existing agreements and protocols and maintain the momentum of dialogue and negotiations.
The two sides also agreed that in the interim they will continue their effective efforts in ensuring stability along the LAC in the Western Sector and jointly maintain peace and tranquility.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਚੀਨ ਕੋਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ 12ਵੇਂ ਗੇੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
02 AUG 2021 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਚੀਨ ਕੋਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ 12ਵਾਂ ਗੇੜ ਚੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਾਲਦੋ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਗੇੜ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੁਲਜ਼ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ ਚਾਈਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਾਂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੀਨ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ 25 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ 22ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਦੋਨਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਚੀਨ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਲ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੱਪਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਗੇੜ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੂਝਬੁਝ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਦੋਨੋਂ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਪੱਛਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਦਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਨ ਅਮਾਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ।