ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధితో యువత భవిష్యత్తుకు రాచబాట: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
• ఇష్టపడి కష్టపడండి. బంగారు జీవితాన్ని పొందండి
• యువతకు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు సూచన
• జీఎంఆర్ చిన్మయ విద్యాలయ, జీఎంఆర్ వరలక్ష్మి ఫౌండేషన్ సందర్శన
• శిక్షణార్థులు, విద్యార్థులతో ముచ్చటించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
01 AUG 2021 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ యువతలో సహజంగానే అపారమైన ప్రతిభాపాటవాలున్నాయని నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ద్వారా ఆ సామర్థ్యానికి పదునుపెట్టుకుని సద్వినియోగ పరుచుకోవాలని గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు సూచించారు. నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ద్వారా తమ బంగారు భవితకు యువత బాటలు వేసుకోవాలని ఆయన దిశానిర్దేశం చేశారు.
ఆదివారం హైదరాబాద్‌ విమానాశ్రయం సమీపంలోని జీఎంఆర్-వరలక్ష్మీ ఫౌండేషన్, జీఎంఆర్-చిన్మయ విద్యాలయ లను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సందర్శించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా అక్కడ వివిధ అంశాల్లో నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ పొందుతున్న విద్యార్థులతో ఆయన మాట్లాడారు. యువత అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వనరులను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవడంతోపాటు కష్టపడి పనిచేసే తత్వాన్ని అలవర్చుకోవాలని సూచించారు. ఇప్పుడు శ్రమించి సొంతకాళ్లపై నిలబడితేనే భవిష్యత్తు సౌకర్యవంతంగా ఉంటుందన్నారు.
జీఎంఆర్-చిన్మయ విద్యాలయ విద్యార్థులతో మాట్లాడుతూ.. బాగా చదువుకోవాలని, విద్యతోపాటు శారీరక శ్రమను కూడా చిన్నతనం నుంచే అలవర్చుకోవాలని సూచించారు.
జీఎంఆర్ సంస్థ చేస్తున్న సామాజిక సేవ కార్యక్రమాలనూ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు. జీవితంలో ఎంత సంపాదించినప్పటికీ, సంపాదించిన దాన్ని తోటి సమాజంతో పంచుకోవాలనే ఆలోచన చాలా గొప్పదన్నారు. ఉదారవాదంతో సేవాకార్యక్రమాలు, యువతకు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడుతున్న జీఎంఆర్ సంస్థ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ గ్రంథి మల్లికార్జునరావు గారిని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు.

Vice President's Secretariat
Urgent need to bridge the skill gap in youth: Vice President
Vice President calls upon leaders in industry and social sector to supplement government efforts in upskilling youth
‘Impart skills in tune with the new & emerging market demands’: Vice President
Shri Naidu interacts with trainees at GMR Varalakshmi Foundation in Hyderabad
01 AUG 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the urgent need to bridge the skill gap in the youth to make them competent for the new market demands and to improve the productivity of our workforce. ‘This is critical to accelerate India’s economy in the coming years,’ he said.
In this regard, Shri Naidu called upon the leaders in the industry and social sector to supplement the efforts of the government in training and skill development such as the Kaushal Vikas Yojana, Udaan, etc. He urged the industry to take this up as a ‘noble social mission’. He appreciated the efforts of Indian companies who have been imparting such vocational training through their corporate social responsibility and generating sustainable livelihoods for many poor people. He also noted the crucial role of skilling in uplifting and empowering women financially and socially.
Visiting the GMR Varalakshmi Foundation's Centre for Empowerment and Livelihoods in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu interacted with the staff and the participants undergoing training at the centre. He suggested that skill up-gradation must also match the emerging demands of the 21st century in order to remain competitive in the job market. He advised the trainees to be abreast with the latest technological developments.
Later, the Vice President also visited GMR Chinmaya Vidyalaya and interacted with the teachers and students. The founder-chairman of GMR Group, Grandhi Mallikarjuna Rao, officials and staff of the GMR Varalakshmi Foundation and others were present during the visit.