Vice President's Secretariat
Urgent need to bridge the skill gap in youth: Vice President
Vice President calls upon leaders in industry and social sector to supplement government efforts in upskilling youth
‘Impart skills in tune with the new & emerging market demands’: Vice President
Shri Naidu interacts with trainees at GMR Varalakshmi Foundation in Hyderabad
01 AUG 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the urgent need to bridge the skill gap in the youth to make them competent for the new market demands and to improve the productivity of our workforce. ‘This is critical to accelerate India’s economy in the coming years,’ he said.
In this regard, Shri Naidu called upon the leaders in the industry and social sector to supplement the efforts of the government in training and skill development such as the Kaushal Vikas Yojana, Udaan, etc. He urged the industry to take this up as a ‘noble social mission’. He appreciated the efforts of Indian companies who have been imparting such vocational training through their corporate social responsibility and generating sustainable livelihoods for many poor people. He also noted the crucial role of skilling in uplifting and empowering women financially and socially.
Visiting the GMR Varalakshmi Foundation's Centre for Empowerment and Livelihoods in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu interacted with the staff and the participants undergoing training at the centre. He suggested that skill up-gradation must also match the emerging demands of the 21st century in order to remain competitive in the job market. He advised the trainees to be abreast with the latest technological developments.
Later, the Vice President also visited GMR Chinmaya Vidyalaya and interacted with the teachers and students. The founder-chairman of GMR Group, Grandhi Mallikarjuna Rao, officials and staff of the GMR Varalakshmi Foundation and others were present during the visit.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இளைஞர்களிடையே உள்ள திறன் இடைவெளியை நிரப்புவதற்கான அவசரத் தேவை உள்ளது: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
01 AUG 2021 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய சந்தையின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இளைஞர்களை போட்டித் திறன் மிக்கவர்களாக ஆக்குவதற்கும் நமது பணியாளர்களின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இளைஞர்களிடையே உள்ள திறன் இடைவெளியை நிரப்புவதற்கான அவசரத் தேவை உள்ளது என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று கூறினார். "வரும் வருடங்களில் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த இது மிகவும் முக்கியம்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ஜிஎம்ஆர் வரலட்சுமி பவுண்டேஷனின் அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார மையத்தை பார்வையிட்ட திரு நாயுடு, அங்குள்ள பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அங்கு பயிற்சி பெறுவோரிடம் உரையாடினார். வேலைவாய்ப்பு சந்தையில் போட்டித்திறன் மிக்கவர்களாக திகழ 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான திறன் வளர்த்தல் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
ஜிஎம்ஆர் சின்மயா வித்யாலயாவை பின்னர் பார்வையிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், அதன் ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுடன் உரையாடினார். ஜிஎம்ஆர் குழுமத்தின் நிறுவனர்-தலைவர் திரு கிராந்தி மல்லிகார்ஜுன ராவ், ஜிஎம்ஆர் வரலட்சுமி பவுண்டேஷனின் அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் உடனிருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1741270