பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் தேசிய காவல் அகாடமியில் இந்திய காவல் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடம் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
31 JUL 2021 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் உரையாடியது மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. உங்களது எண்ணங்களை அறிந்து கொள்வதற்காக உங்களைப் போன்ற இளம் நண்பர்களுடன் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் உரையாடுவதை நான் வழக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளேன். உங்களது வார்த்தைகள், கேள்விகள் மற்றும் ஆர்வம் ஆகியவை எதிர்கால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு எனக்கு உதவிகரமாக உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியா தனது 75-வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில் இந்த விவாதம் நடைபெறுகிறது. கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளில் மேம்பட்ட சேவையை கட்டமைக்க இந்தியா முயற்சித்து வருகிறது. காவலர் பயிற்சி சம்மந்தமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளும் அண்மைக் காலங்களில் பெரிதும் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளன. அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் சட்டம் மற்றும் ஒழுங்கை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதில் இளைஞர்களாகிய நீங்கள் பங்கு வகிப்பீர்கள். இது மிகப்பெரிய பொறுப்பு. எனவே புதிய தொடக்கம் மற்றும் புதிய தீர்வுகளுடன் நாம் முன்னேற வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 1930 மற்றும் 1947 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இடையே சுதந்திரம் என்ற ஒற்றை இலக்கை நோக்கி ஒட்டுமொத்த இளம் தலைமுறையினரும் ஒன்றிணைந்தனர். இன்று அதே போன்ற மனநிலையை உங்கள் அனைவரிடமிருந்தும் எதிர்பார்க்கிறோம். அந்தக் காலத்தில் சுயாட்சிக்காக மக்கள், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் போராடினார்கள். இன்று, நல்லாட்சிக்காக நீங்கள் முழு மனதுடன் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். அன்று, நாட்டின் விடுதலைக்காக மக்கள் தங்களது உயிரை தியாகம் செய்யத் தயாராக இருந்தார்கள். இன்று, நாட்டிற்காக வாழும் மனநிலையுடன் நீங்கள் முன்னேற வேண்டும். 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததன் நூறு ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு நமது காவல் பணி எவ்வளவு வலுவுடன் இருக்கும் என்பது இன்றைய உங்களது நடவடிக்கைகளை சார்ந்து இருக்கும். 2047- ஆம் ஆண்டின் பிரம்மாண்ட மற்றும் ஒழுக்கமான இந்தியாவிற்கு நீங்கள் அடித்தளம் அமைக்க வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொரு துறை மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு அளவிலும் இந்தியா மாற்றத்தை சந்தித்து வரும் தருணத்தில், நீங்கள் உங்கள் பணியைத் துவங்கவிருக்கிறீர்கள். உங்கள் பணி காலத்தின் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் மிக முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ச்சிப்பாதையை நோக்கி, ஒரு நாடு முன்னேறிச் செல்லும்போது, நாட்டிற்கு வெளியேயிருந்தும், உள்ளிருந்தும் சம அளவிலான சவால்கள் ஏற்படும் என்பதை உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து அனுபவங்கள் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன. எனவே தொழில்நுட்ப இடையூறுகள் நிறைந்த இந்த யுகத்தில் காவல்துறையைத் தொடர்ந்து தயார்படுத்துவது உங்களுக்கான சவால். புதுவிதமான குற்றங்களை அதைவிட புதுமையான வழிகளில் தடுத்து நிறுத்துவது உங்களுக்கு முன் இருக்கும் சவால். குறிப்பாக, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக புதிய ஆய்வுகள், ஆராய்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் வழிமுறைகளையும் நீங்கள் வகுத்து, அவற்றை செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்களது நடத்தை எப்போதும் கண்காணிக்கப்படுவதுடன், உங்களிடமிருந்து ஏராளமான எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு அங்கம் குறித்தும் நீங்கள் தெரிந்து வைத்திருப்பதுடன் நட்புடன், சீருடையின் கௌரவத்தை எப்போதும் நிலைநிறுத்த வேண்டும். நாட்டின் வெவ்வேறு மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களில் நீங்கள் பணியாற்றுவீர்கள். எனவே ஒரு தாரக மந்திரத்தை எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ளுங்கள். களத்தில் பணியாற்றும்போது எந்த முடிவை நீங்கள் எடுத்தாலும் நாட்டின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டே அது இருக்க வேண்டும். ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம்என்ற கொள்கையை நீங்கள் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வீர்கள் என்பதை எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ளுங்கள். எனவே உங்களது ஒவ்வொரு செயலும் நாட்டிற்கு முன்னுரிமை, எப்போதும் முன்னுரிமைஎன்ற மனப்பான்மையை பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
என் முன்னே புதிய தலைமுறை பெண் அதிகாரிகளையும் நான் காண்கிறேன். காவல் துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில் தொடர் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. காவல் சேவையில் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் பணிவு, தன்னிச்சையான இயல்பு மற்றும் உணர்திறனை நமது புதல்விகள் புகுத்துவார்கள். அதே போல, பத்து லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் தொகை உள்ள நகரங்களில் ஆணையர் அமைப்பு முறையை செயல்படுத்தும் பணிகளிலும் மாநிலங்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை இந்த முறை, 16 மாநிலங்களில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
காவல்துறையை திறம்படவும் எதிர்காலத்துக்கு உகந்ததாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கு உணர்திறனுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவது முக்கியம். இந்த கொரோனா காலகட்டத்திலும் காவல் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த நமது நண்பர்கள் நிலைமையைக் கையாள்வதில் எத்தகைய மிகப் பெரும் பங்காற்றினார்கள் என்பதை நாம் கண்டுள்ளோம். கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு நமது காவல்துறையினர் தோள்கொடுத்து பணியாற்றினார்கள். இந்த நடவடிக்கையில் ஏராளமான காவல்துறை வீரர்கள் தங்களது இன்னுயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்தார்கள். நாட்டு மக்கள் சார்பாக அனைத்து வீரர்களுக்கும், காவலர்களுக்கும் எனது மரியாதையை செலுத்துவதுடன், அவர்களது குடும்பத்தாருக்கு எனது இரங்கல்களையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
எங்கெல்லாம் இயற்கை பேரிடர்கள் வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு, புயல் அல்லது நிலச்சரிவுகள் ஏற்படுகின்றதோ நமது தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படையை சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள் முழுவீச்சில் ஈடுபட்டு வருவதை நாம் பார்க்கிறோம். பேரிடரின் போது இந்த அமைப்பின் பெயர், மக்கள் மத்தியில் தன்னம்பிக்கையை ஊட்டுகிறது. தனது தலைசிறந்த பணியால் இத்தகைய நம்பகத்தன்மையை தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த அமைப்பிலும் பெரும்பாலும் காவல் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள், உங்களது நண்பர்கள் இடம் பெறுகிறார்கள். ஆனால் காவல் துறையினருக்கு சமூகத்தில் இது போன்ற உணர்வும் மரியாதையும் கிடைக்கிறதா? காவல் துறை குறித்து மக்கள் மனதில் உள்ள எதிர்மறை கருத்துக்கள் மிகப்பெரும் சவாலாக உள்ளது. இந்த கண்ணோட்டத்தை மாற்றுவது காவல் துறையில் இணைய உள்ள புதிய தலைமுறையினரின் கடமை; காவல்துறை பற்றிய எதிர்மறை கருத்துக்கள் முடிவுக்கு வரவேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் அண்டை நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். பூட்டான், நேபாளம், மாலத்தீவுகள் அல்லது மொரிஷியஸ் நாடாகட்டும், நாம் அண்டை மாநிலங்கள் மட்டுமல்ல, நமது எண்ணம் மற்றும் சமூகக் கட்டமைப்பிலும் நாம் ஏராளமான விஷயங்களில் ஒத்திருக்கிறோம். பேரிடர் அல்லது பிரச்சினை ஏற்படும் போது நாம் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் உதவுகிறோம். கொரோனா காலகட்டத்திலும் இதை நாம் அனுபவித்திருக்கிறோம். குற்றங்களும், குற்றவாளிகளும் எல்லைகளுக்கு அப்பால் உள்ள இன்றைய சூழலில் பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பு மிகவும் அவசியம். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் எனது வாழ்த்துகள்! நன்றி!
குறிப்பு:
இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to IPS probationers at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy
31 JUL 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
I enjoyed talking to all of you. It is my endeavor every year that I interact with young friends like you, so as to know about your thoughts. Your words, questions and inquisitiveness help me too to deal with the challenges of the future.
Friends,
This discussion is happening at a time when India is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of its Independence. The date of August 15 this year brings with it the 75th anniversary of Independence. In the last 75 years, India has tried to build a better police service. The infrastructure related to police training has also improved a lot in recent years. Today, when I am talking to you, I can see the youths who will participate in ensuring law and order in India for the next 25 years. This is a huge responsibility. Therefore, we have to move forward with a new beginning and a new resolution.
Friends,
I do not know much as to how many of you have gone to Dandi or have seen the Sabarmati Ashram. But I want to remind you of the Dandi Yatra of 1930. Gandhiji had talked about shaking the foundation of British rule on the basis of Salt Satyagraha. He also said that "when the means are just and right, God also stands by".
Friends,
Mahatma Gandhi left the Sabarmati Ashram with a small group. As days passed, people, wherever they were, started joining the Salt Satyagraha. When Gandhiji completed his journey in Dandi after 24 days, the entire country stood up in unison. From Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Attock to Cuttack, the entire India had become animated. Remember that emotion and the will-power. It was this fervor and solidarity that fired the power of collectivism for India's freedom struggle. The country is demanding the same spirit for change and willpower from the youth. The tide that rose in the country between 1930 and 1947, the way the youth of the country came forward and the entire young generation got united for one goal, today the same spirit is expected from you as well. We all have to live in this spirit and stick to this resolution. At that time, the people of the country, especially the youth, had fought for Swaraj (self-rule). Today you have to work wholeheartedly for Surajya (good rule). At that time people were ready to die for the freedom of the country. Today you have to move forward with the spirit of living for the country. How our police service will be, how strong it will be after 25 years, when 100 years of India's independence will be completed, it will depend on your actions today. You have to build the foundation on which the edifice of the grand and disciplined India of 2047 will be built. Time has chosen youth like you to fulfill this resolve. And I consider it a great privilege for all of you. You are starting your career at a time when India is going through a phase of transformation in every field and every level. The next 25 years of your career will also be the most important 25 years of India's development. Therefore, your preparation, your state of mind should be in line with this greater goal. In the next 25 years, you will work in different positions in different parts of the country and play different roles. You all have a huge responsibility of building a modern, effective and sensitive police service. Therefore, you always have to remember that you are on a special mission for 25 years, and India has specially chosen you for that.
Friends,
Experiences around the world show that when a nation moves forward on the path of development, the challenges from outside the country and from within the country also mount equally. Therefore, your challenge is to continuously prepare policing in this era of technological disruption. Your challenge is to stop new modes of crime with even more innovative ways. You will also have to develop and apply new experiments, research and methods, especially regarding cyber security.
Friends,
Your role is important in ensuring that the countrymen, who have been given whichever rights by the Constitution and the democracy of the country, perform the duties expected of them. Therefore, the expectations from you are high and your conduct is always monitored. There will also be a lot of pressure on you. You don't have to think only within the boundaries of the police station or the police headquarters. You also have to be familiar with every role in the society, be friendly and always keep the dignity of the uniform supreme. One more thing you always have to keep in mind. You will be serving in different districts and cities of the country. Therefore, you have to remember one mantra all the time. Whatever decision you take while in the field, it should be in the interest of the country, it should have a national perspective. Your scope of work and problems will often be local, so this mantra will be very useful while dealing with them. You have to always keep in mind that you are the flag bearer of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ (One India, Supreme India) too. Therefore, your every action should reflect the spirit of Nation First, Always First.
Friends,
I can also see a new generation of glorious women officers in front of me. Over the years, a continuous effort has been made to increase the participation of girls in the police force. Our daughters inculcate the values ​​of humility, spontaneity and sensitivity along with efficiency and accountability in the police service. Similarly, the states are also working to implement the commissioner system in cities with a population of more than one million. So far, this system has been implemented in many cities of 16 states. I am sure that positive steps will be taken in other places as well.
Friends,
To make policing futuristic and effective, it is very important to work with collectiveness and sensitivity. Even in this Corona period, we have seen how our colleagues in the police have played a big role in handling the situations. Our policemen have worked shoulder to shoulder with the countrymen in the fight against Corona. Many police personnel have had to sacrifice their lives in this effort. I pay my respectful homage to all those jawans, police comrades, and on behalf of the country, I extend my condolences to their families.
Friends,
I want to put one more aspect before you. These days we see that wherever natural calamity, floods, cyclonic storms or landslides occur, our NDRF comrades are there with full readiness. The name of NDRF during the disaster instills confidence among the people. NDRF has created this credibility with its excellent work. Today people have faith that NDRF personnel will save them in times of disaster even by putting their lives on the line. NDRF also, mostly, has personnel from police force, who are your own companions. But do the police command this feeling and respect in the society? There are policemen in the NDRF. NDRF also has respect. The police personnel working in NDRF are also respected. But is the social system like that? Why is it so? You also know the answer to this. The negative perception of the police in the public mind is a big challenge in itself. At the beginning of the Corona period, it was felt that this perception had changed a bit. Because people were watching the videos on social media of policemen serving the poor, feeding the hungry, cooking food and delivering it to the poor. Therefore, there was a change in the perception in society towards the police. But the same old situation has returned again. After all, why does the people’s trust not improve, why does the credibility not improve?
Friends,
Our police personnel even sacrifice their lives for the security of the country, to maintain law and order and to eliminate terror. You are unable to go home for many days and you often have to stay away from your family even during festivals, but when it comes to the image of the police, the attitude of the people changes. It is the responsibility of the new generation joining the police to change this image; this negative perception of the police should end. You have to do this. You have to come face-to-face every day with the established traditions of the police department that have been prevalent for years while you undergo training. It depends on your training, willpower and your morale whether the system changes you or you change the system. What are your intentions? What ideals are you attached to? With what resolve are you proceeding while fulfilling those ideals? That only matters about your behavior. In a way, this will be another test for you. And I am sure you will be successful in this too.
Friends,
I would also like to extend my best wishes to the young officers of our neighboring countries here. Be it Bhutan, Nepal, Maldives or Mauritius, we are not only neighbors but we also have a lot in common in our thinking and social fabric. We are all companions of happiness and sorrow. Whenever there is any calamity or problem, we are the first to help each other. We have experienced this even in the Corona period. Therefore, our partnership is bound to grow for development in the years to come. Mutual coordination is more important especially today when crime and criminals are beyond borders. I am sure that the days you spent at Sardar Patel Academy will help you in cementing your career, your national and social commitment and friendship with India. Once again wishing you all the very best! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.