प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी में भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
31 JUL 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी से बात करके मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगा। मेरा हर साल ये प्रयास रहता है कि आप जैसे युवा साथियों से बातचीत करुं, आपके विचारों को लगातार जानता रहूं। आपकी बातें, आपके सवाल, आपकी उत्सुकता, मुझे भी भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने में मदद करती हैं।
साथियों,
इस बार की ये चर्चा ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब भारत, अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। इस साल की 15 अगस्त की तारीख, अपने साथ आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ लेकर आ रही है। बीते 75 सालों में भारत ने एक बेहतर पुलिस सेवा के निर्माण का प्रयास किया है। पुलिस ट्रेनिंग से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में भी हाल के वर्षों में बहुत सुधार हुआ है। आज जब मैं आपसे बात कर रहा हूं, तो उन युवाओं को देख रहा हूं, जो अगले 25 वर्ष तक भारत में कानून-व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने में सहभागी होंगे। ये बहुत बड़ा दायित्व है। इसलिए अब एक नई शुरुआत, एक नए संकल्प के इरादे के साथ आगे बढ़ना है।
साथियों,
मुझे बहुत जानकारी तो नहीं कि आप में से कितने लोग दांडी गए हुए हैं या फिर कितनों ने साबरमती आश्रम देखा है। लेकिन मैं आपको 1930 की दांडी यात्रा की याद दिलाना चाहता हूं। गांधी जी ने नमक सत्याग्रह के दम पर अंग्रेजी शासन की नींव हिला देने की बात कही थी। उन्होंने ये भी कहा था कि "जब साधन न्यायपूर्ण और सही होते हैं तो भगवान भी साथ देने के लिए उपस्थित हो जाते हैं"।
साथियों,
एक छोटे से जत्थे को साथ लेकर महात्मा गांधी साबरमती आश्रम से निकल पड़े थे। एक-एक दिन बीतता गया, और जो लोग जहां थे, वो नमक सत्याग्रह से जुड़ते चले गए थे। 24 दिन बाद जब गांधी जी ने दांडी में अपनी यात्रा पूरी की, तो पूरे देश, एक प्रकार से पूरा देश उठकर खड़ा गया हो गया था। कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी, अटक से कटक। पूरा हिन्दुस्तान चेतनवंत हो चुका था। उस मनोभाव को याद करना, उस इच्छा-शक्ति को याद करिए। इसी ललक ने, इसी एकजुटता ने भारत की आजादी की लड़ाई को सामूहिकता की शक्ति से भर दिया था। परिवर्तन का वही भाव, संकल्प में वही इच्छाशक्ति आज देश आप जैसे युवाओं से मांग रहा है। 1930 से 1947 के बीच देश में जो ज्वार उठा, जिस तरह देश के युवा आगे बढ़कर आए, एक लक्ष्य के लिए एकजुट होकर पूरी युवा पीढ़ी जुट गई, आज वही मनोभाव आपके भीतर भी अपेक्षित है। हम सबको इस भाव में जीना होगा। इस संकल्प के साथ जुड़ना होगा। उस समय देश के लोग खासकर के देश के युवा स्वराज्य के लिए लड़े थे। आज आपको सुराज्य के लिए जी-जान से जुटना है। उस समय लोग देश की आजादी के लिए मरने-मिटने को तैयार थे। आज आपको देश के लिए जीने का भाव लेकर आगे चलना है। 25 साल बाद जब भारत की आज़ादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होंगे, तब हमारी पुलिस सेवा कैसी होगी, कितनी सशक्त होगी, वो आपके आज के कार्यों पर भी निर्भर करेगी। आपको वो बुनियाद बनानी है, जिस पर 2047 के भव्य, अनुशासित भारत की इमारत का निर्माण होगा। समय ने इस संकल्प की सिद्धि के लिए आप जैसे युवाओं को चुना है। और मैं इसे आप सभी का बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य मानता हूं। आप एक ऐसे समय पर करियर शुरु कर रहे हैं, जब भारत हर क्षेत्र, हर स्तर पर Transformation के दौर से गुजर रहा है। आपके करियर के आने वाले 25 साल, भारत के विकास के भी सबसे अहम 25 साल होने वाले हैं। इसीलिए आपकी तैयारी, आपकी मनोदशा, इसी बड़े लक्ष्य के अनुकूल होनी चाहिए। आने वाले 25 साल आप देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में अलग पदों पर काम करेंगे, अलग-अलग रोल निभाएंगे। आप सभी पर एक आधुनिक, प्रभावी और संवेदनशील पुलिस सेवा के निर्माण की एक बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। और इसलिए, आपको हमेशा ये याद रखना है कि आप 25 साल के एक विशेष मिशन पर हैं, और भारत ने इसके लिए खासतौर पर आपको चुना है।
साथियों,
दुनियाभर के अनुभव बताते हैं कि जब कोई राष्ट्र विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ता है, तो देश के बाहर से और देश के भीतर से, चुनौतियां भी उतनी ही बढ़ती हैं। ऐसे में आपकी चुनौती, टेक्नॉलॉजिकल डिसरप्शन के इस दौर में पुलिसिंग को निरंतर तैयार करने की है। आपकी चुनौती, क्राइम के नए तौर तरीकों को उससे भी ज्यादा इनोवेटिव तरीके से रोकने की है। विशेष रूप से साइबर सिक्योरिटी को लेकर नए प्रयोगों, नई रिसर्च और नए तौर-तरीकों को आपको डवलप भी करना होगा और उनको अप्लाई भी करना होगा।
साथियों,
देश के संविधान ने, देश के लोकतंत्र ने, जो भी अधिकार देशवासियों को दिए हैं, जिन कर्तव्यों को निभाने की अपेक्षा की है, उनको सुनिश्चित करने में आपकी भूमिका अहम है। औऱ इसलिए, आपसे अपेक्षाएं बहुत रहती हैं, आपके आचरण पर हमेशा नज़र रहती है। आप पर दबाव भी बहुत आते रहेंगे। आपको सिर्फ पुलिस थाने से लेकर पुलिस हेडक्वार्टर की सीमाओं के भीतर ही नहीं सोचना है। आपको समाज में हर रोल, हर भूमिका से परिचित भी रहना है, फ्रेंडली भी होना है और वर्दी की मर्यादाओं को हमेशा सर्वोच्च रखना है। एक और बात का आपको हमेशा ध्यान रखना होगा। आपकी सेवाएं, देश के अलग-अलग जिलों में होंगी, शहरों में होंगी। इसलिए आपको एक मंत्र सदा-सर्वदा याद रखना है। फील्ड में रहते हुए आप जो भी फैसले लें, उसमें देशहित होना चाहिए, राष्ट्रीय परिपेक्ष्य होना चाहिए। आपके काम काज का दायरा और समस्याएं अक्सर लोकल होंगी, ऐसे में उनसे निपटते हुए ये मंत्र बहुत काम आएगा। आपको हमेशा ये याद रखना है कि आप एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के भी ध्वजवाहक है। इसलिए, आपके हर एक्शन, आपकी हर गतिविधि में Nation First, Always First- राष्ट्र प्रथम, सदैव प्रथम इसी भावना को रिफ्लेक्ट करने वाली होनी चाहिए।
साथियों,
मैं अपने सामने तेजस्वी महिला अफसरों की नई पीढ़ी को भी देख रहा हूं। बीते सालों में पुलिस फोर्स में बेटियों की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने का निरंतर प्रयास किया गया है। हमारी बेटियां पुलिस सेवा में Efficiency और Accountability के साथ-साथ विनम्रता, सहजता और संवेदनशीलता के मूल्यों को भी सशक्त करती हैं। इसी तरह 10 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में कमिश्नर प्रणाली लागू करने को लेकर भी राज्य काम कर रहे हैं। अभी तक 16 राज्यों के अनेक शहरों में ये व्यवस्था लागू की जा चुकी है। मुझे विश्वास है कि बाकी जगह भी इसको लेकर सकारात्मक कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
साथियों,
पुलिसिंग को Futuristic और प्रभावी बनाने में सामूहिकता और संवेदनशीलता के साथ काम करना बहुत ज़रूरी है। इस कोरोना काल में भी हमने देखा है कि पुलिस के साथियों ने किस तरह स्थितियों को संभालने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में हमारे पुलिसकर्मियों ने, देशवासियों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम किया है। इस प्रयास में कई पुलिस कर्मियों को अपने प्राणों ही आहूति तक देनी पड़ी है। मैं इन सभी जवानों को पुलिस साथियों को आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं और देश की तरफ से उनके परिवारों के प्रति संवेदना प्रकट करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज आपसे बात करते हुए, मैं एक और पक्ष आपके सामने रखना चाहता हूं। आज कल हम देखते हैं कि जहां-जहां प्राकृतिक आपदा आती है, कहीं बाढ़, कहीं चक्रवाती तूफान, कही भूस्खलन, तो हमारे NDRF के साथी पूरी मुस्तैदी के साथ वहां नजर आते हैं। आपदा के समय NDRF का नाम सुनते ही लोगों में एक विश्वास जगता है। ये साख NDRF ने अपने बेहतरीन काम से बनाई है। आज लोगों को ये भरोसा है कि आपदा के समय NDRF के जवान हमें जान की बाजी लगाकर भी बचाएंगे। NDRF में भी तो ज्यादातर पुलिस बल के ही जवान होते हैं आपके ही साथी होते हैं।। लेकिन क्या यही भावना, यही सम्मान, समाज में पुलिस के लिए है? NDRF में पुलिस के लोग हैं। NDRF को सम्मान भी है। NDRF में काम करने वाले पुलिस के जवान को भी सम्मान है। लेकिन सामाजिक व्यवस्था वैसा है क्या? आखिर क्यों? इसका उत्तर, आपको भी पता है। जनमानस में ये जो पुलिस का Negative Perception बना हुआ है, ये अपनेआप में बहुत बड़ी चुनौती है। कोरोना काल की शुरुआत में महसूस किया गया था कि ये परसेप्शन थोड़ा बदला है। क्योंकि लोग जब वीडियों देख रहे थे सोशल मीडिया में देख रहे थे। पुलिस के लोग गरीबों की सेवा कर रहे हैं। भूखे को खिला रहे हैं। कहीं खाना पकाकर के गरीबों को पहुंचा रहे हैं तो एक समाज में पुलिस की तरफ देखने का, सोचने का वातावरण बदला रहा था। लेकिन अब फिर वही पुरानी स्थिति हो गई है। आखिर जनता का विश्वास क्यों नहीं बढ़ता, साख क्यों नहीं बढ़ती?
साथियों,
देश की सुरक्षा के लिए, कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए, आतंक को मिटाने के लिए हमारे पुलिस के साथी, अपनी जान तक न्योछावर कर देते हैं। कई-कई दिन तक आप घर नहीं जा पाते, त्योहारों में भी अक्सर आपको अपने परिवार से दूर रहना पड़ता है। लेकिन जब पुलिस की इमेज की बात आती है, तो लोगों का मनोभाव बदल जाता है। पुलिस में आ रही नई पीढ़ी का ये दायित्व है कि ये इमेज बदले, पुलिस का ये Negative Perception खत्म हो। ये आप लोगों को ही करना है। आपकी ट्रेनिंग, आपकी सोच के बीच बरसों से चली आ रही पुलिस डिपार्टमेंट की जो स्थापित परंपरा है, उससे आपका हर रोज आमना-सामना होना ही होना है। सिस्टम आपको बदल देता है या आप सिस्टम को बदल देते हैं, ये आपकी ट्रेनिंग, आपकी इच्छाशक्ति औऱ आपके मनोबल पर निर्भर करता है। आपके इरादे कोन से हैं। किन आदर्शो से आप जुड़े हुए हैं। उन आदर्शों की परिपूर्ति के लिए कौन संकल्प लेकर के आप चल रहे हैं। वो ही मेटर करता है आपके व्यवहार के बाबत में। ये एक तरह से आपकी एक और परीक्षा होगी। और मुझे भरोसा है, आप इसमें भी सफल होंगे, जरूर सफल होंगे।
साथियों,
यहां जो हमारे पड़ोसी देशों के युवा अफसर हैं, उनको भी मैं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देना चाहूंगा। भूटान हो, नेपाल हो, मालदीव हो, मॉरीशस हो, हम सभी सिर्फ पड़ोसी ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि हमारी सोच और सामाजिक तानेबाने में भी बहुत समानता है। हम सभी सुख-दुख के साथी हैं। जब भी कोई आपदा आती है, विपत्ति आती है, तो सबसे पहले हम ही एक दूसरे की मदद करते हैं। कोरोना काल में भी हमने ये अनुभव किया है। इसलिए, आने वाले वर्षों में होने वाले विकास में भी हमारी साझेदारी बढ़ना तय है। विशेष रूप से आज जब क्राइम और क्रिमिनल, सीमाओं से परे हैं, ऐसे में आपसी तालमेल और ज्यादा ज़रूरी है। मुझे विश्वास है कि सरदार पटेल अकेडमी में बिताए हुए आपके ये दिन, आपके करियर, आपके नेशनल और सोशल कमिटमेंट और भारत के साथ मित्रता को प्रगाढ़ करने में भी मदद करेंगे। एक बाऱ फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं ! धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to IPS probationers at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy
31 JUL 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
I enjoyed talking to all of you. It is my endeavor every year that I interact with young friends like you, so as to know about your thoughts. Your words, questions and inquisitiveness help me too to deal with the challenges of the future.
Friends,
This discussion is happening at a time when India is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of its Independence. The date of August 15 this year brings with it the 75th anniversary of Independence. In the last 75 years, India has tried to build a better police service. The infrastructure related to police training has also improved a lot in recent years. Today, when I am talking to you, I can see the youths who will participate in ensuring law and order in India for the next 25 years. This is a huge responsibility. Therefore, we have to move forward with a new beginning and a new resolution.
Friends,
I do not know much as to how many of you have gone to Dandi or have seen the Sabarmati Ashram. But I want to remind you of the Dandi Yatra of 1930. Gandhiji had talked about shaking the foundation of British rule on the basis of Salt Satyagraha. He also said that "when the means are just and right, God also stands by".
Friends,
Mahatma Gandhi left the Sabarmati Ashram with a small group. As days passed, people, wherever they were, started joining the Salt Satyagraha. When Gandhiji completed his journey in Dandi after 24 days, the entire country stood up in unison. From Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Attock to Cuttack, the entire India had become animated. Remember that emotion and the will-power. It was this fervor and solidarity that fired the power of collectivism for India's freedom struggle. The country is demanding the same spirit for change and willpower from the youth. The tide that rose in the country between 1930 and 1947, the way the youth of the country came forward and the entire young generation got united for one goal, today the same spirit is expected from you as well. We all have to live in this spirit and stick to this resolution. At that time, the people of the country, especially the youth, had fought for Swaraj (self-rule). Today you have to work wholeheartedly for Surajya (good rule). At that time people were ready to die for the freedom of the country. Today you have to move forward with the spirit of living for the country. How our police service will be, how strong it will be after 25 years, when 100 years of India's independence will be completed, it will depend on your actions today. You have to build the foundation on which the edifice of the grand and disciplined India of 2047 will be built. Time has chosen youth like you to fulfill this resolve. And I consider it a great privilege for all of you. You are starting your career at a time when India is going through a phase of transformation in every field and every level. The next 25 years of your career will also be the most important 25 years of India's development. Therefore, your preparation, your state of mind should be in line with this greater goal. In the next 25 years, you will work in different positions in different parts of the country and play different roles. You all have a huge responsibility of building a modern, effective and sensitive police service. Therefore, you always have to remember that you are on a special mission for 25 years, and India has specially chosen you for that.
Friends,
Experiences around the world show that when a nation moves forward on the path of development, the challenges from outside the country and from within the country also mount equally. Therefore, your challenge is to continuously prepare policing in this era of technological disruption. Your challenge is to stop new modes of crime with even more innovative ways. You will also have to develop and apply new experiments, research and methods, especially regarding cyber security.
Friends,
Your role is important in ensuring that the countrymen, who have been given whichever rights by the Constitution and the democracy of the country, perform the duties expected of them. Therefore, the expectations from you are high and your conduct is always monitored. There will also be a lot of pressure on you. You don't have to think only within the boundaries of the police station or the police headquarters. You also have to be familiar with every role in the society, be friendly and always keep the dignity of the uniform supreme. One more thing you always have to keep in mind. You will be serving in different districts and cities of the country. Therefore, you have to remember one mantra all the time. Whatever decision you take while in the field, it should be in the interest of the country, it should have a national perspective. Your scope of work and problems will often be local, so this mantra will be very useful while dealing with them. You have to always keep in mind that you are the flag bearer of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ (One India, Supreme India) too. Therefore, your every action should reflect the spirit of Nation First, Always First.
Friends,
I can also see a new generation of glorious women officers in front of me. Over the years, a continuous effort has been made to increase the participation of girls in the police force. Our daughters inculcate the values ​​of humility, spontaneity and sensitivity along with efficiency and accountability in the police service. Similarly, the states are also working to implement the commissioner system in cities with a population of more than one million. So far, this system has been implemented in many cities of 16 states. I am sure that positive steps will be taken in other places as well.
Friends,
To make policing futuristic and effective, it is very important to work with collectiveness and sensitivity. Even in this Corona period, we have seen how our colleagues in the police have played a big role in handling the situations. Our policemen have worked shoulder to shoulder with the countrymen in the fight against Corona. Many police personnel have had to sacrifice their lives in this effort. I pay my respectful homage to all those jawans, police comrades, and on behalf of the country, I extend my condolences to their families.
Friends,
I want to put one more aspect before you. These days we see that wherever natural calamity, floods, cyclonic storms or landslides occur, our NDRF comrades are there with full readiness. The name of NDRF during the disaster instills confidence among the people. NDRF has created this credibility with its excellent work. Today people have faith that NDRF personnel will save them in times of disaster even by putting their lives on the line. NDRF also, mostly, has personnel from police force, who are your own companions. But do the police command this feeling and respect in the society? There are policemen in the NDRF. NDRF also has respect. The police personnel working in NDRF are also respected. But is the social system like that? Why is it so? You also know the answer to this. The negative perception of the police in the public mind is a big challenge in itself. At the beginning of the Corona period, it was felt that this perception had changed a bit. Because people were watching the videos on social media of policemen serving the poor, feeding the hungry, cooking food and delivering it to the poor. Therefore, there was a change in the perception in society towards the police. But the same old situation has returned again. After all, why does the people’s trust not improve, why does the credibility not improve?
Friends,
Our police personnel even sacrifice their lives for the security of the country, to maintain law and order and to eliminate terror. You are unable to go home for many days and you often have to stay away from your family even during festivals, but when it comes to the image of the police, the attitude of the people changes. It is the responsibility of the new generation joining the police to change this image; this negative perception of the police should end. You have to do this. You have to come face-to-face every day with the established traditions of the police department that have been prevalent for years while you undergo training. It depends on your training, willpower and your morale whether the system changes you or you change the system. What are your intentions? What ideals are you attached to? With what resolve are you proceeding while fulfilling those ideals? That only matters about your behavior. In a way, this will be another test for you. And I am sure you will be successful in this too.
Friends,
I would also like to extend my best wishes to the young officers of our neighboring countries here. Be it Bhutan, Nepal, Maldives or Mauritius, we are not only neighbors but we also have a lot in common in our thinking and social fabric. We are all companions of happiness and sorrow. Whenever there is any calamity or problem, we are the first to help each other. We have experienced this even in the Corona period. Therefore, our partnership is bound to grow for development in the years to come. Mutual coordination is more important especially today when crime and criminals are beyond borders. I am sure that the days you spent at Sardar Patel Academy will help you in cementing your career, your national and social commitment and friendship with India. Once again wishing you all the very best! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.