وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت محکمے میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے جی 20 ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
ترقی کے فروغ کے لئے ثقافتی اور تخلیقی شعبوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے ہندوستان کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا
31 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات:
• ثقافت کے محکمے میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے جی 20 ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
• محترمہ لکھی نے ثقافتی اور تخلیقی شعبوں کو ترقی کے وسیلے بنانے کے ہندوستان کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔
• ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ پر تبادلۂ خیا ل کیا گیا۔
• ثقافت کے وزراء نے جی 20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی شرائط وضوابط کو منظوری دی۔
ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لکھی نے 30 جولائی 2021 کو جی 20 کی ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی جو جی 20، 2021 کی سربراہی کے دوران اٹلی کی میزبانی میں ہوئی۔
جو موضوعات زیر بحث آئے ان میں ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت ، ثقافت کے ذریعہ ماحولیاتی بحران کا ازالہ، ٹریننگ اور تعلیم کے ذریعہ صلاحیت سازی، ثقافت کے لئے ٹکنالوجیوں کی ڈیجیٹل ترسیل اور ثقافت اور تخلیقی شعبوں کو ترقی کے لئے ایک وسیلہ بنانے کے معاملے شامل ہیں۔
ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت نے میٹنگ کے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور ثقافت اور تخلیقی شعبوں کا ترقی کے لئے رول کے موضوع پر ہندوستان کا نکتۂ نظر پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار فراہم کرنے میں ثقافتی اور تخلیقی سیکٹر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور ان سیکڑوں خواتین، نوجوانوں اور مقامی برادریوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے بروئے کار لانے کی بات کی۔ یہ لوگ انتہائی مالا مال اور متنوع ثقافتی روایات رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پیداوار اور استعمال کے ایسے طریقے فروغ دیئے جائیں جو ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار ہیں، مثلاً ہینڈلوم، دستکاری اور کھادی وغیرہ۔ ان کی ہندوستان کے لئے بہت ہے۔
انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ثقافتی اور تخلیقی شعبے روزگار پیدا کرکے ، عدم مساوات کو کم کرکے، ٹھوس اور لگاتار ترقی اور عوام کو منفرد شناخت دے کر ترقی کا اہم وسیلہ بن سکتے ہیں۔
محترمہ لیکھی نے ثقافتی اور تخلیقی شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہندوستان کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا جن میں ایک ضلع ایک پیداوار اسکیم، حکومت اترپردیش، ٹورزم سرکٹ ، یوگا اور آیوروید کے فروغ کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
وزیر مملکت نے ثقافت اور تخلیقی سیکٹروں سے متعلق معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی مذاکرات اور اشتراک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس سلسلے میں مناسب پبلک پالیسیوں کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان کی جانب سے بین الاقوامی ثقافتی تعاون واشتراک کے تئیں عہد کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ معاشروں کے ثقافتی اور تخلیقی شعبوں ک مدد کی جائے اور ان کے لئے آسانیاں پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں کو مربوط کیا جاسکے۔
بات چیت کے آخر میں جی 20 کے وزراء ثقافت نے جی 20 کلچرورکنگ گروپ کے شرائط وضوابط کو منوری دی۔
ثقافت کے وزیروں نے وزارتی اعلانئے کو منظوری دی جو 2021 کے سربراہ اجلاس میں جی 20 رہنماؤں کو سونپا جائے گا تاکہ ثقافت کو جی 20 کے دائرے میں لایا جائے، کیونکہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اس کے زبردست اقتصادی اور سماجی اثرات ہوتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Culture
MoS, Culture, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi addresses at G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting
Highlights measures taken by India to develop Culture and Creative sectors as drivers of growth
31 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Kye Highlights:
• MoS for Culture, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi participated in G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting
• Smt Lekhi highlighted various measures taken by India to develop culture and creative sectors as drivers of growth
• Discussion was held on Protection of Cultural Heritage
• Ministers of Culture adopted G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 30 July, 2021 hosted by Italy during their ongoing Presidency of G20 in 2021.
Discussion was held on Protection of Cultural Heritage; Addressing the Climate Crisis through Culture; Building Capacity through Training and Education; Digital Transition and New Technologies for Culture; and Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth.
The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective on the topic ‘Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth’. She outlined the significance of culture and creative sectors in providing economic growth and employment as well as its potential to give more opportunities to women, youth and to local communities which have very rich and diverse cultural traditions and practices, to promote production and consumption practices that are more environmentally friendly as in the production of handlooms, handicrafts and khadi etc. and its importance and relevance for India.
She emphasized that culture and creative sectors can drive growth through generating employment, reducing inequalities, promoting development in a sustainable manner and providing distinct identity to people.
Smt Lekhi highlighted the various measures taken by India to develop the culture and creative sectors like the One District One Product scheme of Government of Uttar Pradesh, Tourism circuits, promotion of Yoga and Ayurveda etc.
MoS emphasized and supported the need for international dialogue and collaboration to tackle common issues connected to the cultural and creative sectors and to suitably inform and adapt public policies. She reiterated India’s commitment to international cultural cooperation and collaboration in efforts to support and facilitate the cultural and creative sectors of societies.
At the end of the discussions, the G20 Ministers of Culture adopted the G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference.
Title: Inserting image...
The Ministers of Culture of the G20 adopted the Ministerial Declaration for submission to the G20 Leaders’ 2021 Summit to advocate the introduction of Culture in the G20 work stream, given its strong economic and social impact at the national and global level.