सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी यांचे जी-20 देशांच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत भाषण
सांस्कृतिक आणि सृजनशील क्षेत्रांना विकासाचे प्रेरक म्हणून विकसित करण्यासाठी भारताने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची दिली माहिती
31 JUL 2021 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2021
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये :
• केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी यांनी जी-20 देशांच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत सहभाग घेतला
• भारताने सांस्कृतिक आणि सृजनशील क्षेत्रांचा उपयोग विकासासाठी प्रेरक म्हणून करण्यासाठी काय उपाययोजना केल्या याची माहिती, लेखी यांनी यावेळी दिली.
• सांस्कृतिक परंपरा आणि वारशाच्या संरक्षणाविषयी या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
• यावेळी सर्व सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांनी जी-20 सांस्कृतिक कार्यकारी गटाच्या संदर्भ अटींचा स्वीकार केला.
जी-20 सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांच्या 30 जुलै रोजी झालेल्या या बैठकीत भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. सध्या जी-20 संघटनेचे अध्यक्ष असलेल्या इटलीने या परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते.
यावेळी सांस्कृतिक परंपरांच्या संरक्षणावर चर्चा झाली. सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्राला जाणवणारे हवामान बदलाचे संकट , प्रशिक्षण आणि शिक्षणाच्या मार्गाने क्षमता बांधणी, सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रासाठी डिजिटल व्यवहार आणि नवे तंत्रज्ञान आणि सांस्कृतिक आणि सृजनशील क्षेत्राचा विकासाचे इंजिन म्हणून उपयोग, या सर्व विषयांवर या परिषदेत चर्चा झाली.
यावेळी, लेखी यांनी, ‘सांस्कृतिक आणि सृजनशील क्षेत्रांचा विकासाला प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी उपयोग’ या विषयावर भारताच्या प्रतिनिधी म्हणून आपले मत व्यक्त केले.
यावेळी, त्यांनी सांस्कृतिक आणि सृजनात्मक क्षेत्रांचा आर्थिक विकास आणि रोजगारासाठी कसा उपयोग झाला आणि महिला,युवक आणि स्थानिक समुदायांना अधिक संधी देण्याची या क्षेत्राची क्षमता देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. यासाठी, त्यांनी तयार केलेले पर्यावरण स्नेही उत्पादने आणि सेवांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा प्रयत्न केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सांस्कृतिक आणि सृजनशील क्षेत्रांना विकासचे इंजिन, म्हणून विकसित करण्यासाठी शाश्वत पद्धतीने रोजगारनिर्मिती, विषमता कमी करणे, विकासाला चालना देणे तसेच या सर्व लोकाना एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण ओळख निर्माण करुन देणे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
Title: Inserting image...
सांस्कृतिक आणि सृजनशील क्षेत्रे, जसे की पर्यटन सर्किट, योग आणि आयुर्वेदाला प्रोत्साहन इत्यादी उपाययोजना केल्याचे लेखी यांनी सांगितले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक सहकार्य आणि आणि सांस्कृतिक तसेच सृजनशील क्षेत्रांना, तसेच समुदायांना पाठिंबा देणे तसेच सांस्कृतिक तसेच सृजनशील क्षेत्रासाठी सुविधा देण्याच्या भारताच्या कटिबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी यावेळी केला.
या चर्चेच्या अखेरीस, जी-20 देशाच्या मंत्र्यानी जी-20 देश सांस्कृतिक कार्यकारी गटाच्या सहकार्य गटाच्या संदर्भ अटींचा स्वीकार केला.
संस्कृती मंत्र्यानी यावेळी जी-20 नेत्यांच्या 2021 जी-20 मंत्रिस्तरीय जाहीरनामा स्वीकारला.

Ministry of Culture
MoS, Culture, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi addresses at G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting
Highlights measures taken by India to develop Culture and Creative sectors as drivers of growth
31 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Kye Highlights:
• MoS for Culture, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi participated in G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting
• Smt Lekhi highlighted various measures taken by India to develop culture and creative sectors as drivers of growth
• Discussion was held on Protection of Cultural Heritage
• Ministers of Culture adopted G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 30 July, 2021 hosted by Italy during their ongoing Presidency of G20 in 2021.
Discussion was held on Protection of Cultural Heritage; Addressing the Climate Crisis through Culture; Building Capacity through Training and Education; Digital Transition and New Technologies for Culture; and Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth.
The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective on the topic ‘Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth’. She outlined the significance of culture and creative sectors in providing economic growth and employment as well as its potential to give more opportunities to women, youth and to local communities which have very rich and diverse cultural traditions and practices, to promote production and consumption practices that are more environmentally friendly as in the production of handlooms, handicrafts and khadi etc. and its importance and relevance for India.
She emphasized that culture and creative sectors can drive growth through generating employment, reducing inequalities, promoting development in a sustainable manner and providing distinct identity to people.
Smt Lekhi highlighted the various measures taken by India to develop the culture and creative sectors like the One District One Product scheme of Government of Uttar Pradesh, Tourism circuits, promotion of Yoga and Ayurveda etc.
MoS emphasized and supported the need for international dialogue and collaboration to tackle common issues connected to the cultural and creative sectors and to suitably inform and adapt public policies. She reiterated India’s commitment to international cultural cooperation and collaboration in efforts to support and facilitate the cultural and creative sectors of societies.
At the end of the discussions, the G20 Ministers of Culture adopted the G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference.
Title: Inserting image...
The Ministers of Culture of the G20 adopted the Ministerial Declaration for submission to the G20 Leaders’ 2021 Summit to advocate the introduction of Culture in the G20 work stream, given its strong economic and social impact at the national and global level.