Ministry of Culture
MoS, Culture, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi addresses at G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting
Highlights measures taken by India to develop Culture and Creative sectors as drivers of growth
31 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Kye Highlights:
• MoS for Culture, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi participated in G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting
• Smt Lekhi highlighted various measures taken by India to develop culture and creative sectors as drivers of growth
• Discussion was held on Protection of Cultural Heritage
• Ministers of Culture adopted G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 30 July, 2021 hosted by Italy during their ongoing Presidency of G20 in 2021.
Discussion was held on Protection of Cultural Heritage; Addressing the Climate Crisis through Culture; Building Capacity through Training and Education; Digital Transition and New Technologies for Culture; and Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth.
The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective on the topic ‘Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth’. She outlined the significance of culture and creative sectors in providing economic growth and employment as well as its potential to give more opportunities to women, youth and to local communities which have very rich and diverse cultural traditions and practices, to promote production and consumption practices that are more environmentally friendly as in the production of handlooms, handicrafts and khadi etc. and its importance and relevance for India.
She emphasized that culture and creative sectors can drive growth through generating employment, reducing inequalities, promoting development in a sustainable manner and providing distinct identity to people.
Smt Lekhi highlighted the various measures taken by India to develop the culture and creative sectors like the One District One Product scheme of Government of Uttar Pradesh, Tourism circuits, promotion of Yoga and Ayurveda etc.
MoS emphasized and supported the need for international dialogue and collaboration to tackle common issues connected to the cultural and creative sectors and to suitably inform and adapt public policies. She reiterated India’s commitment to international cultural cooperation and collaboration in efforts to support and facilitate the cultural and creative sectors of societies.
At the end of the discussions, the G20 Ministers of Culture adopted the G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference.
Title: Inserting image...
The Ministers of Culture of the G20 adopted the Ministerial Declaration for submission to the G20 Leaders’ 2021 Summit to advocate the introduction of Culture in the G20 work stream, given its strong economic and social impact at the national and global level.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி20 நாடுகளின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம்: மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லெகி உரை
31 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி20 நாடுகளின் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் நேற்று நடந்தது. இதற்கு இத்தாலி தலைமை வகித்தது. கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாப்பது; கலாச்சாரம் மூலம் பருவநிலை நெருக்கடிகளை தீர்ப்பது; பயிற்சி மற்றும் கல்வி மூலம் திறன் மேம்பாடு; டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துக்கான புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்; வளர்ச்சியின் தூண்டுதலாக கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் துறைகள் போன்றவை குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் கலந்துக் கொண்டு, வளர்ச்சிக்கான தூண்டுதலாக கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் துறைகள் குறித்து, இந்தியாவின் கண்ணோட்டத்தை எடுத்துக் கூறினார். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதில், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் துறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவம், பெண்கள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகள் வழங்குவதில் அவற்றின் ஆற்றல் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துக் கூறினார்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசின் ஒரே மாவட்டம், ஒரே தயாரிப்பு போன்ற கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் துறைகளை வளர்க்கவும், சுற்றுலா வட்டாரங்களை உருவாக்கவும், யோகா மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேதத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இந்தியா எடுத்த பல நடவடிக்கைகளை திருமதி லெகி எடுத்துக் கூறினார்.
தேசிய மற்றும் உலக அளவில் வலுவான பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக தாக்கத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஜி20 பணி அமைப்பில், கலாச்சாரத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது பற்றி பரிந்துரைக்கஜி20 தலைவர்களின் 2021 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான அமைச்சரவை பிரகடனத்தை, ஜி20 நாடுகளின் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741008