Ministry of Culture
MoS, Culture, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi addresses at G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting
Highlights measures taken by India to develop Culture and Creative sectors as drivers of growth
31 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Kye Highlights:
• MoS for Culture, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi participated in G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting
• Smt Lekhi highlighted various measures taken by India to develop culture and creative sectors as drivers of growth
• Discussion was held on Protection of Cultural Heritage
• Ministers of Culture adopted G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 30 July, 2021 hosted by Italy during their ongoing Presidency of G20 in 2021.
Discussion was held on Protection of Cultural Heritage; Addressing the Climate Crisis through Culture; Building Capacity through Training and Education; Digital Transition and New Technologies for Culture; and Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth.
The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective on the topic ‘Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth’. She outlined the significance of culture and creative sectors in providing economic growth and employment as well as its potential to give more opportunities to women, youth and to local communities which have very rich and diverse cultural traditions and practices, to promote production and consumption practices that are more environmentally friendly as in the production of handlooms, handicrafts and khadi etc. and its importance and relevance for India.
She emphasized that culture and creative sectors can drive growth through generating employment, reducing inequalities, promoting development in a sustainable manner and providing distinct identity to people.
Smt Lekhi highlighted the various measures taken by India to develop the culture and creative sectors like the One District One Product scheme of Government of Uttar Pradesh, Tourism circuits, promotion of Yoga and Ayurveda etc.
MoS emphasized and supported the need for international dialogue and collaboration to tackle common issues connected to the cultural and creative sectors and to suitably inform and adapt public policies. She reiterated India’s commitment to international cultural cooperation and collaboration in efforts to support and facilitate the cultural and creative sectors of societies.
At the end of the discussions, the G20 Ministers of Culture adopted the G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference.
Title: Inserting image...
The Ministers of Culture of the G20 adopted the Ministerial Declaration for submission to the G20 Leaders’ 2021 Summit to advocate the introduction of Culture in the G20 work stream, given its strong economic and social impact at the national and global level.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने जी20 देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में संबोधित किया
संस्कृति एवं रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों को विकास के वाहक के तौर पर विकसित करने के लिए भारत द्वारा किए गए उपायों को उजागर किया
31 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु :
• संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने जी 20 संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया।
• श्रीमती लेखी ने संस्कृति एवं रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों को विकास के वाहक के तौर पर विकसित करने के लिए भारत द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला।
• सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण पर चर्चा हुई।
• संस्कृति मंत्रियों ने जी20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह की संदर्भ शर्तों को अपनाया।
संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने 30 जुलाई, 2021 को जी20 संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। इस बैठक की मेजबानी इटली ने 2021 में जी20 की अध्यक्षता के अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान की।
बैठक के दौरान जिन विषयों पर चर्चा हुई उनमें सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण, संस्कृति के जरिये जलवायु संकट को दूर करना, प्रशिक्षण एवं शिक्षा के जरिये क्षमता निर्माण, संस्कृति के लिए डिजिटल बदलाव एवं नई प्रौद्योगिकी और विकास के वाहक के तौर पर संस्कृति एवं रचनात्मक क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री ने बैठक के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और 'विकास के वाहक के तौर पर संस्कृति एवं रचनात्मक क्षेत्र' विषय पर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने आर्थिक विकास एवं रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए संस्कृति एवं रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों के महत्व को उजागर किया। उन्‍होंने हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प एवं खादी जैसे पर्यावरण के कहीं अधिक अनुकूल उत्‍पाद तैयार करने और उनके उपभोग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा उन्‍होंने महिलाओं, युवाओं और स्थानीय समुदायों को अधिक से अधिक अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए स्‍थानीय समुदायों की क्षमता, महत्‍व और भारत के लिए प्रासंगिकता को भी रेखांकित कियास्‍थानीय समुदायों की काफी समृद्ध एवं विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराएं होती हैं।
श्रीमती लेखी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संस्कृति एवं रचनात्मक क्षेत्र रोजगार सृजन, असमानताओं घटाकर, स्थायी विकास को बढ़ावा देकर और लोगों को अलग पहचान प्रदान करते हुए विकास को गति दे सकते हैं।
श्रीमती लेखी ने संस्कृति एवं रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला। इसी क्रम में उन्‍होंने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की योजना 'वन डिस्टि्रक्‍ट वन प्रोडक्‍ट' यानी एक जिले से एक उत्‍पाद योजना, पर्यटन सर्किट, योग एवं आयुर्वेद को बढ़ावा आदि का उल्‍लेख किया।
संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री ने सांस्कृतिक एवं रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों से जुड़े सामान्य मुद्दों से निपटने और सार्वजनिक नीतियों के बारे में उपयुक्त सूचना देने एवं उन्‍हें लागू करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वार्ता एवं सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने समाज के सांस्कृतिक एवं रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों की मदद एवं सुविधा के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक प्रयासों में भारत के सहयोग की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
चर्चा के अंत में जी20 संस्कृति मंत्रियों ने जी20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह की संदर्भ शर्तों को स्‍वीकार किया।
जी20 के संस्कृति मंत्रियों ने जी20 नेताओं के 2021 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रस्‍तुत करने के लिए मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा को अंगीकृत किया। राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर संस्‍कृति के जबरदस्‍त आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक प्रभाव को देखते हुए इसे जी20 कार्य धारा में शामिल करने की वकालत की जाएगी।