Ministry of Culture
MoS, Culture, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi addresses at G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting
Highlights measures taken by India to develop Culture and Creative sectors as drivers of growth
31 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Kye Highlights:
• MoS for Culture, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi participated in G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting
• Smt Lekhi highlighted various measures taken by India to develop culture and creative sectors as drivers of growth
• Discussion was held on Protection of Cultural Heritage
• Ministers of Culture adopted G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture participated in the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 30 July, 2021 hosted by Italy during their ongoing Presidency of G20 in 2021.
Discussion was held on Protection of Cultural Heritage; Addressing the Climate Crisis through Culture; Building Capacity through Training and Education; Digital Transition and New Technologies for Culture; and Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth.
The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective on the topic ‘Culture and Creative Sectors as drivers for growth’. She outlined the significance of culture and creative sectors in providing economic growth and employment as well as its potential to give more opportunities to women, youth and to local communities which have very rich and diverse cultural traditions and practices, to promote production and consumption practices that are more environmentally friendly as in the production of handlooms, handicrafts and khadi etc. and its importance and relevance for India.
She emphasized that culture and creative sectors can drive growth through generating employment, reducing inequalities, promoting development in a sustainable manner and providing distinct identity to people.
Smt Lekhi highlighted the various measures taken by India to develop the culture and creative sectors like the One District One Product scheme of Government of Uttar Pradesh, Tourism circuits, promotion of Yoga and Ayurveda etc.
MoS emphasized and supported the need for international dialogue and collaboration to tackle common issues connected to the cultural and creative sectors and to suitably inform and adapt public policies. She reiterated India’s commitment to international cultural cooperation and collaboration in efforts to support and facilitate the cultural and creative sectors of societies.
At the end of the discussions, the G20 Ministers of Culture adopted the G20 Culture Working Group Terms of Reference.
Title: Inserting image...
The Ministers of Culture of the G20 adopted the Ministerial Declaration for submission to the G20 Leaders’ 2021 Summit to advocate the introduction of Culture in the G20 work stream, given its strong economic and social impact at the national and global level.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ — 20 ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੱਭਿਅਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰਿਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
31 JUL 2021 2:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਈਆਂ :
* ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ — 20 ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
* ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰਿਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ।
* ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
* ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜੀ — 20 ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਤਹਿਤ 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜੀ — 20 ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ । ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਜੀ — 20 ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ — 20 ਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ l ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ , ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਸਾਰਨ , ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ , ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰਿਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ “ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰਿਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ” ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰਿਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ , ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ , ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ , ਜੋ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਹਨ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀ , ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਆਦਿ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇਸਦੀ ਸਾਰਥਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰਿਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ , ਨਾਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰਿਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਇੱਕ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ , ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਰਕਟਸ , ਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਐੱਮ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰਿਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਆਮ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਖ਼ੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ — 20 ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜੀ — 20 ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ।
Title: Inserting image...
ਜੀ — 20 ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜੀ — 20 ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀ — 20 ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 2021 ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਾ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ।