Ministry of Defence
BRO restores connectivity at Yarlung-Lamang road in rain-hit Arunachal Pradesh
31 JUL 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• BRO carries out round-the-clock restoration work braving adverse weather
• Line of communication & light vehicle connectivity restored
• BRO assets continue to be deployed to ensure full connectivity
• The road breached at multiple locations due to cloud burst
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has restored connectivity at Yarlung-Lamang road in Shi Yomi district of Arunachal Pradesh. On July 26-27, 2021, the road was breached at multiple locations due to incessant rain and cloud burst.
Project Brahmank of BRO had mobilised its Engineer Task Force and Quick Response Team comprising skilled manpower and equipment like JCB, Dozers and Excavators. Braving tough weather conditions, fifty BRO personnel continued round-the-clock restoration work day with heavy equipment.
On July 27, 2021, the line of communication was restored for pedestrians and transhipment facility was provided to the Armed Forces personnel so that essential services like ration and medical facility reach the troops deployed at forward areas. The light vehicle connectivity was restored on July 28, 2021. The BRO continues to deploy its resources to ensure full connectivity by August 03, 2021.
The road under Project Brahmank of BRO was inaugurated on June 17, 2021. The strategically important road is crucial for the Armed Forces personnel posted in forward areas as well as the villages.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او نے بارش سے متاثرہ اروناچل پردیش میں یرلنگ-لمانگ روڈ پر آمدورفت بحال کی
31 JUL 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات :
• بی آر او نے خراب موسم کی پرواہ کئے بغیر بحالی کا کام دن رات جاری رکھا۔
• مواصلاتی رابطے اور ہلکی گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت بحال۔
• کنکٹوٹی کو پوری طرح سے بحال کرنے کے لئے BRO کی مشینیں وغیرہ ابھی تک کام پر لگی ہوئی ہیں۔
• بادل پھٹنے کے سبب کئی مقامات پر سڑکیں ٹوٹ گئی۔
سرحدی سڑک تنظیم(BRO) نے اروناچل پردیش کے شی یومی ضلع میں یرلنگ۔ لمانگ روڈ پر آمدورفت بحال کردی ہے۔ چھبیس ۔ ستائس جولائی 2021 کو مسلسل بارش اور بادل پھٹنے کے واقعات کی وجہ سے کئی جگہوں پر سڑکیں ٹوٹ گئی تھیں۔
BRO کے برہمانک پروجیکٹ نے اپنی انجینئرٹاسک فورس اور تیزی سے کارروائی رنے والی ہنر مند کارکنوں اور JCB، ڈوزر اور کھدائی کرنے والی مشینوں سے لیس ٹیم کو دشوار موسم میں بھی کام پر لگایا اور خراب موسم کے باوجود پچاس BRO کارکنوں نے بھاری مشینوں اور آلات کے ساتھ دن رات کام کیا۔
27 جولائی 2021 کو پیدل چلنے والوں کے لئے راستہ کھول دیا اور فوجی اہلکاروں کو گاڑیوں کو گزارنے کی سہولت دی گئی تاکہ سرحدی علاقوں میں تعینات فوجیوں کے لئے راشن اور طبی مدد جیسی لازمی خدمات پہنچائی جاسکیں۔ 28 جولائی 2021 کو ہلکی گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت بحال کردی گئی ہے۔ BRO نے تین اگست 2021 تک کنکٹوٹی کو مکمل طور پر بحال کرنے کے لئے اپنی مشینوں اور اہلکاروں کو وہاں تعینات کررکھا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ برہمانک کے تحت سڑک کا افتتاح 17 جون 2021 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ جغرافیائی اعتبار سے انتہائی اہم یہ سڑک سرحدی علاقوں میں تعینات فوجیوں اور گاؤں والوں کے لئے بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔