Ministry of Defence
BRO restores connectivity at Yarlung-Lamang road in rain-hit Arunachal Pradesh
31 JUL 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• BRO carries out round-the-clock restoration work braving adverse weather
• Line of communication & light vehicle connectivity restored
• BRO assets continue to be deployed to ensure full connectivity
• The road breached at multiple locations due to cloud burst
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has restored connectivity at Yarlung-Lamang road in Shi Yomi district of Arunachal Pradesh. On July 26-27, 2021, the road was breached at multiple locations due to incessant rain and cloud burst.
Project Brahmank of BRO had mobilised its Engineer Task Force and Quick Response Team comprising skilled manpower and equipment like JCB, Dozers and Excavators. Braving tough weather conditions, fifty BRO personnel continued round-the-clock restoration work day with heavy equipment.
On July 27, 2021, the line of communication was restored for pedestrians and transhipment facility was provided to the Armed Forces personnel so that essential services like ration and medical facility reach the troops deployed at forward areas. The light vehicle connectivity was restored on July 28, 2021. The BRO continues to deploy its resources to ensure full connectivity by August 03, 2021.
The road under Project Brahmank of BRO was inaugurated on June 17, 2021. The strategically important road is crucial for the Armed Forces personnel posted in forward areas as well as the villages.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மழையால் சேதமடைந்த அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் யார்லங்- லமாங் சாலையை எல்லை சாலைகள் நிறுவனம் மறுசீரமைப்பு
31 JUL 2021 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஷி யோமி மாவட்டத்திலுள்ள யார்லங்- லமாங் சாலையை எல்லை சாலைகள் நிறுவனம் மறு சீரமைத்துள்ளது. தொடர் மழை காரணமாக ஜூலை 26-27 தேதிகளில் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் இந்த சாலை துண்டிக்கப்பட்டது.
திறன் வாய்ந்த மனித சக்தி மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் அடங்கிய பொறியாளர் பணிக்குழு மற்றும் விரைவு மீட்பு குழுவை எல்லை சாலைகள் நிறுவனத்தின் பிரஹ்மாங்க் திட்டப் பிரிவு அனுப்பி வைத்தது. கடுமையான வானிலை நிலவரங்களையும் பொருட்படுத்தாது கனரக உபகரணங்களுடன் 50 வீரர்கள் நாள் முழுவதும் இந்தப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
ராணுவ வீரர்கள், ரேஷன் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ வசதி முதலியவற்றை, இந்த சாலையை அடுத்துள்ள பகுதிகளுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்காக அவர்களது வாகனங்களும் பாதசாரிகளும் செல்வதற்கு ஜூலை 27 அன்று சாலைகள் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டன. இலகுரக வாகனங்களின் போக்குவரத்து, ஜூலை 28-ஆம் தேதி மீண்டும் தொடங்கியது. ஆகஸ்ட் 3-ஆம் தேதிக்குள் இந்த பணிகளை முழுவதும் நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு தேவையான வசதிகளை எல்லை சாலைகள் நிறுவனம் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740990