Ministry of Defence
BRO restores connectivity at Yarlung-Lamang road in rain-hit Arunachal Pradesh
31 JUL 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• BRO carries out round-the-clock restoration work braving adverse weather
• Line of communication & light vehicle connectivity restored
• BRO assets continue to be deployed to ensure full connectivity
• The road breached at multiple locations due to cloud burst
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has restored connectivity at Yarlung-Lamang road in Shi Yomi district of Arunachal Pradesh. On July 26-27, 2021, the road was breached at multiple locations due to incessant rain and cloud burst.
Project Brahmank of BRO had mobilised its Engineer Task Force and Quick Response Team comprising skilled manpower and equipment like JCB, Dozers and Excavators. Braving tough weather conditions, fifty BRO personnel continued round-the-clock restoration work day with heavy equipment.
On July 27, 2021, the line of communication was restored for pedestrians and transhipment facility was provided to the Armed Forces personnel so that essential services like ration and medical facility reach the troops deployed at forward areas. The light vehicle connectivity was restored on July 28, 2021. The BRO continues to deploy its resources to ensure full connectivity by August 03, 2021.
The road under Project Brahmank of BRO was inaugurated on June 17, 2021. The strategically important road is crucial for the Armed Forces personnel posted in forward areas as well as the villages.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन ने वर्षा प्रभावित अरुणाचल प्रदेश में यारलुंग-लमांग मार्ग पर यातायात सेवाएं बहाल की
31 JUL 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• प्रतिकूल मौसम का सामना करते हुए बीआरओ ने यातायात बहाली के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम किया
• पैदल चलने और हल्के वाहनों के लिए सड़क संपर्क सुविधा फिर से शुरू हुई
• पूरी तरह से कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बीआरओ के कर्मचारी लगातार काम कर रहे हैं
• बादल फटने से कई स्थानों पर सड़क टूटी
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के शि योमी जिले में यारलुंग-लमांग रोड पर सड़क संपर्क सेवाएं बहाल कर दी हैं। 26-27 जुलाई 2021 को लगातार वर्षा और बादल फटने की घटनाओं के कारण कई स्थानों पर सड़क क्षतिग्रस्त हो गई थी।
बीआरओ के प्रोजेक्ट ब्रह्मंक ने अपने अभियांत्रिकी कार्य बल और कर्मचारियों को आवश्‍यक उपकरणों के साथ सड़क की मरम्मत करने के लिए तैनात किया था, जिसमें कुशल जनशक्ति और जेसीबी, डोजर तथा उत्खनन करने वाले उपकरण शामिल थे। प्रतिकूल मौसम की परिस्थियों का सामना करते हुए बीआरओ के पचास कर्मियों ने भारी साजो सामान के साथ चौबीसों घंटे सेवा बहाली का कार्य जारी रखा।
27 जुलाई 2021 को पैदल चलने वालों के लिए सड़क संपर्क सेवा बहाल कर दी गई थी और सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों को ट्रांसशिपमेंट सुविधा प्रदान की गई ताकि राशन तथा चिकित्सा सुविधा जैसी आवश्यक सेवाएं आगे के क्षेत्रों में तैनात सैनिकों तक पहुंचाई जा सके। हल्के वाहनों के लिए यातायात सुविधा को 28 जुलाई 2021 को पुनर्स्थापित कर दिया गया था। सीमा सड़क संगठन ने 03 अगस्त 2021 तक यातायात सेवा फिर से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने संसाधनों को तैनात करना जारी रखा है।
बीआरओ के प्रोजेक्ट ब्रह्मंक के तहत इस सड़क का उद्घाटन 17 जून 2021 को किया गया था। सामरिक दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण यह सड़क अग्रिम क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ गांवों में तैनात सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।