Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
“Guidelines for Buffer Stock Management of COVID 19” to State Governments/UT administrations issued
States/UTs are being provided 15 days advance visibility of vaccine doses provided to them
27 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare vide its D.O.No.X.11035/178/2021-DRS on dated 13.07.2021 issued “Guidelines for Buffer Stock Management of COVID 19” to State Governments/UT administrations requesting them to initiate the necessary procurement process on priority, with a view to ensure continuous availability of drugs for any possible future surge in cases.
The National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme is built on scientific & epidemiological evidence, WHO Guidelines and Global Best Practices. It is expected that beneficiaries aged 18 and above will be vaccinated by December 2021.
The National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme commenced with vaccination of Health Care Workers, free of cost. The Programme was expanded with time to include vaccination of Front Line Workers, citizens more than 60 years of age, citizens more than 45 years of age and eventually, citizens more than 18 years of age. Government of India procures and provides vaccine free of cost to the States/UTs. In addition, 25% of the monthly production of vaccine manufactured is available for procurement by private hospitals.
Government of India has made pro-active arrangements to augment the production capacities of domestic vaccine manufacturers by facilitating technology transfer, providing financial assistance, providing advance payment against supply orders and by streamlining the Regulatory pathway for approval of vaccines. Government of India has further placed procurement orders to ensure adequate supply of vaccines to facilitate vaccination of eligible adult citizens.
States/UTs are provided advance visibility of vaccine doses that would be supplied to them 15 days in advance to enable them to plan vaccination in accordance with availability of doses and to maximize the convenience of the beneficiaries.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے ’’کووِڈ19 سے متعلق بفر اسٹاک انتظام کاری کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے
ویکسین کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 15 دن پہلے ہی تفصیلی نوٹس دیا جارہا ہے
27 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 جولائی 2021: صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مؤرخہ 13 جولائی 2021 کو جاری کیے گئے اشتہار ، D.O.No.X.11035/178/2021-DRS ، میں ریاستی حکومتوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے ’’کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق بفر اسٹاک انتظام کاری کے لئے رہنما خطوط‘‘ جاری کیے گئے ہیں جن کے تحت ان سے، مستقبل میں امکانی طور پر کووِڈ معاملات میں اضافے کی صورت میں ادویہ کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ترجیحی بنیاد پر لازمی خریداری عمل شروع کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
قومی کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام، سائنٹفک اور علم وبائی امراض کے شواہد، ڈبلیو ایچ او رہنما خطوط اور دنیا کے بہترین طور طریقوں پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ 18 اور اس سے زیادہ برس کے مستفیدین کو دسمبر 2021 تک ٹیکہ لگ جائے گا۔
قومی کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کاآغاز حفظانِ صحت کارکنان کی مفت ٹیکہ کاری کے ساتھ ہوا۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس پروگرام کو بھی توسیع دی گئی اور اس میں ہراول دستے کے صحتی کارکنان، 60 برس سے زائد کی عمر کے شہریوں، 45 برس سے زائد کی عمر کے شہریوں اور بالآخر 18 برس سے زائد کی عمر کے شہریوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند ٹیکہ خریداری اور انہیں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مفت فراہم کرانے کا کام انجام دیتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تیارشدہ ٹیکے کی ماہانہ پیداوار کا 25 فیصد حصہ نجی ہسپتالوں کے لئے خریداری کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے تکنالوجی منتقلی کو آسان بناکر، مالی تعاون فراہم کرکے، سپلائی آرڈروں کے لئے پیشگی ادائیگی اور ٹیکوں کی منظوری کے لئے انضباطی راستے کو سہل بناکر گھریلو ٹیکہ مینوفیکچرر حضرات کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے فعال انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 15 دن پہلے ہی ٹیکوں کی فراہمی سے متعلق تفصیلات فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں تاکہ وہ خوراکوں کی دستیابی کے مطابق ہی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا منصوبہ وضع کر سکیں اور مستفیدین کی سہولتوں میں اضافہ کر سکیں۔
یہ اطلاع کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی۔