Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
“Guidelines for Buffer Stock Management of COVID 19” to State Governments/UT administrations issued
States/UTs are being provided 15 days advance visibility of vaccine doses provided to them
27 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare vide its D.O.No.X.11035/178/2021-DRS on dated 13.07.2021 issued “Guidelines for Buffer Stock Management of COVID 19” to State Governments/UT administrations requesting them to initiate the necessary procurement process on priority, with a view to ensure continuous availability of drugs for any possible future surge in cases.
The National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme is built on scientific & epidemiological evidence, WHO Guidelines and Global Best Practices. It is expected that beneficiaries aged 18 and above will be vaccinated by December 2021.
The National Covid-19 Vaccination Programme commenced with vaccination of Health Care Workers, free of cost. The Programme was expanded with time to include vaccination of Front Line Workers, citizens more than 60 years of age, citizens more than 45 years of age and eventually, citizens more than 18 years of age. Government of India procures and provides vaccine free of cost to the States/UTs. In addition, 25% of the monthly production of vaccine manufactured is available for procurement by private hospitals.
Government of India has made pro-active arrangements to augment the production capacities of domestic vaccine manufacturers by facilitating technology transfer, providing financial assistance, providing advance payment against supply orders and by streamlining the Regulatory pathway for approval of vaccines. Government of India has further placed procurement orders to ensure adequate supply of vaccines to facilitate vaccination of eligible adult citizens.
States/UTs are provided advance visibility of vaccine doses that would be supplied to them 15 days in advance to enable them to plan vaccination in accordance with availability of doses and to maximize the convenience of the beneficiaries.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
“कोविड-19 विषयक सामग्रीच्या बफर साठा” व्यवस्थापनाविषयीच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी
सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लस पुरवठा आणि उपलब्धतेविषयी 15 दिवस आधी सविस्तर सूचना दिली जात आहे
27 JUL 2021 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जुलै 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयने कोविड-19 विषयक सामग्रीच्या बफर म्हणजेच राखीव साठयाविषयीच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी केल्या आहेत. या सूचनांच्या आधारे, आवश्यक त्या सामग्रीची खरेदी प्रक्रिया प्राधान्याने सुरु करावीअसे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. भविष्यात कोविड रुग्णांची संख्या वाढल्यास औषधांची पुरेशी उपलब्धता असावी या दृष्टीने हे पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय कोविड लसीकरण कार्यक्रम वैज्ञानिक आणि साथीच्या आधारावरील पुरावे, तसेच जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेची मार्गदर्शक ताटवे आणि जगातील उत्तम पद्धती यांच्या आधारे तयार करण्यात आला आहे. देशातील 18 वर्षे पेक्षा अधिक वयाच्या व्यक्तींचे लसीकरण डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रम आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या मोफत लसीकरण मोहिमेपासून सुरु झाला असून, त्यानंतर विविध टप्पात वेगवेगळ्या वयोगटातील लोकांचे लसीकरण केले जात आहे. केंद्र सरकार एकूण लसीपैकी 75 टक्के लसी खरेदी करत असून त्या राज्यांना मोफत लसीकरणासाठी दिल्या जात आहेत.
लसींची देशांतर्गत उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार विविध प्रयत्न करत आहे, यात तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण वित्तीय सहायता, आगावू रक्कम प्रदान करणे, नियमन प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे अशा उपाययोजना आहेत. लसींचा पुरवठा भविष्यातही पुरेसा असावा यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने, लसींच्या खरेदीची पुढची मागणीही नोंदवली आहे.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना, लसींचा पुरवठा आणि उपलब्धतेविषयी 15 दिवस आगावू सूचना दिली जाते. त्यानुसार, लसीकरणाचे नियोजन केले जाणे शक्य होते.
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्री मानसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.