Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Mortality: Myths Vs. Facts
India follows ICMR guidelines which are based on WHO recommended ICD-10 codes for correct recording of all COVID-19 deaths
The robustness of statute based Civil Registration System (CRS) ensures institutionalized registration of births and deaths in the country
Given that the CRS has been implemented for decades in India, missing out on COVID-19 deaths unlikely
27 JUL 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports, based on a yet-to be peer-reviewed study which was uploaded on MedRxiv recently, alleging that at least 2.7 to 3.3 million Covid-19 deathshappened during the two waves of Covid-19 in India, quoting three different databases ‘pointing towards at least 27% excess mortality over a year.’
The report further ‘concludes’ that India’s COVID death rate may be about 7-8 times higher than the officially reported toll and claims that ‘most of these additional deaths are likely to have been due to COVID-19.’ Such mis-informed reports are totally fallacious.
It is clarified that the Union Government has been transparent in its approach to COVID data management and a robust system of recording all COVID-19 related deaths already exists. All States and Union Territories have been entrusted with the responsibility to update the dataon a continuous basis.
In addition to this reporting by States/UTs, the robustness of statute based Civil Registration System (CRS) ensures all the births and deaths in the country get registered. The CRS follows process of data collection, cleaning, collating and publishing the numbers, which although is a long drawn process, but ensures no deaths are missed out. Because of the expanse and the amplitude of the activity, the numbers are usually published the next year.
The Union Health Ministry has also been repeatedly advising States and UTs through formal communications, multiple video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for recording of deaths in accordance with laid down guidelines. States have been advised to conduct thorough audits in their hospitals and report any cases or deaths that could have been missed with a district and date-wise details so as to guide a data-driven decision making.
Moreover, as early as May 2020, to avoid inconsistency or confusion in the number of deaths being reported, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) had also issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths by States/UTs as per ICD-10 codes recommended by WHO for mortality coding.
During the peak of the 2nd wave, the health system across the country was focused on effective clinical management of cases requiring medical help due to which correct reporting & recording of COVID deaths could have been delayed but later was reconciled by the States/UTs. Given the robust and statute-based Death Registration System in India, while some cases could go undetected as per the principles of Infectious Disease and its management, missing out on the deaths is unlikely.
It is a well-known fact that there shall always be some differences in mortality recorded during a profound and prolonged public health crisis such as COVID pandemic.Well conducted research studies onmortalities are usually done after the event when data on mortalities are available from reliable sources. The methodologies for such studies are well established, the data sources are defined as also the valid assumptions for computing mortality.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 இறப்புகளை சரியாகப் பதிவு செய்ய, உலகம் சுகாதார நிறுவனம் பரிந்துரைத்த ஐசிடி-10 விதிமுறைகள் அடிப்படையிலான இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஎம்ஆர்) வழிகாட்டுதல்களை இந்தியா பின்பற்றுகிறது
27 JUL 2021 3:03PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் ஏற்பட்ட இரண்டு கொவிட் அலைகளில் 2.7 முதல் 3.3 மில்லியன் கொவிட் உயிரிழப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டதாக, மெட்ரிவிக்ஸ் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படாத ஆய்வறிக்கை அடிப்படையில் சில ஊடகங்கள் செய்தி வெளியிட்டுள்ளன. அதில் மூன்று வெவ்வேறு விதமான தரவுகளை மேற்கோள்காட்டி, ஒரு ஆண்டில் குறைந்தது 27 சதவீத உயிரழப்புகள் அதிகமாக ஏற்பட்டதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், அந்த அறிக்கை, இந்த கொவிட் இறப்பு வீதம், அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட அளவைவிட 7 முதல் 8 மடங்கு அதிகம் இருக்கலாம் எனவும் இந்த கூடுதல் இறப்புகள் எல்லாம் கொவிட் உயிரிழப்புகளாக இருக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது என கூறியுள்ளது. இது போன்ற தவறான தகவல்கள் முற்றிலும் மோசமானவை.
கொவிட் தரவு மேலாண்மை அணுகுமுறையில் மத்திய அரசு வெளிப்படையாக உள்ளது எனவும் கொவிட் உயிரிழப்புகளை பதிவு செய்ய வலுவான முறை ஏற்கனவே உள்ளது என்பதும் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது. கொவிட் உயிரிழப்பு தொடர்பாக அண்மைத் தகவல்களை தெரிவிக்கும் பொறுப்பு அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்கள் அளிக்கும் தகவல்களைத் தவிர, நாட்டில் உள்ள சிவில் பதிவு முறை (சிஎஸ்ஆர்) அனைத்து பிறப்பு மற்றும் இறப்புகளை பதிவு செய்கிறது. இது தொடர் பணி என்பதால், இந்த தரவுகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு, சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு, இதன் முடிவுகள் அடுத்தாண்டு வெளியிடப்படும்.
ஏற்கனவே தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் படி கொவிட் உயிரிழப்புகளைப் பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும் என மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஏற்படும் உயரிழப்புகளை மாநிலங்கள் தணிக்கை செய்து, விடுபட்ட உயிரிழப்புகளை தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் என மாநிலங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இறப்புகள் பதிவில் குழப்பம் ஏற்படாமல் இருக்க, கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான இறப்புகளை, உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் பரிந்துரைத்த ஐசிடி-10 விதிமுறைப்படி சரியாக பதிவு செய்வதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
கொவிட் 2-ம் அலை உச்சத்தில் இருந்தபோது, கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மேலாண்மையில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டதால், கொவிட் உயிரிழப்புகளை சரியாகப் பதிவு செய்வது தாமதமாகியிருக்கலாம். பின்னர் இது மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் சரிசெய்யப்பட்டது. இறப்பு பதிவு முறை இந்தியாவில் வலுவாக உள்ளதால், இறப்புகள் பதிவு தவறுவதற்கு வாய்ப்பில்லை.
கொவிட் தொற்று போன்ற நீண்ட சுகாதார நெருக்கடி காலத்தில், இறப்பு வீதம் பதிவில் சில வேறுபாடுகள் இருப்பது சகஜம். இது போன்ற சம்பவங்களுக்குப்பின், ஆதாரபூர்வ வட்டாரங்களில் இருந்து உயிரிழப்பு குறித்த தரவுகள் கிடைக்கும்போது, பொதுவாக ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இத்தகைய ஆய்வுகளுக்கான வழிமுறைகள் நன்கு நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன, தரவு ஆதாரங்கள் இறப்புகளைக் கணக்கிடுவதற்கான சரியான அனுமானங்களாக வரையறுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739439