रक्षा मंत्रालय
अभ्यास इंद्र-21
27 JUL 2021 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और रूस के बीच 12वां संयुक्त सैन्याभ्यास इंद्र-21 एक से 13 अगस्त, 2021 तक रूस के वोल्गोग्राद में आयोजित होगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आतंकवादी समूहों के खिलाफ संयुक्त कार्रवाई सम्बंधी संयुक्त राष्ट्र के फैसले के अनुपालन में दोनों देशों की सेनायें आतंक विरोधी अभ्यास करेंगी।
इस अभ्यास में दोनों देशों के 250 सैन्यकर्मी हिस्सा लेंगे। भारतीय सेना के दल में मैकेनाइज्ड इंफेंट्री बटालियन शामिल है। इस बटालियन को भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में कठिन प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है, जिसकी बदौलत बटालियन ने संयुक्ताभ्यास में हिस्सा लेने के लिये पूरी तैयारी कर ली है।
अभ्यास इंद्र-21 से भारतीय और रूसी फौजों के बीच आपसी तालमेल और आपस में सहयोग करके कार्रवाई करने की क्षमता में इजाफा होगा। इस अभ्यास के तहत दोनों फौजें आपस में अपनी कुशलता साझा करेंगी। इससे भारत और रूस के बीच लंबे सौहार्दपूर्ण मैत्री सम्बंध भी मजबूत होंगे। अभ्यास इंद्र-21 दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने का एक और मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।

Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE INDRA-21
27 JUL 2021 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
12th Edition of Indo-Russia joint military Exercise INDRA 2021 will be held at Volgograd, Russia from 01 to 13 August 2021. The exercise will entail conduct of counter terror operations under the United Nations mandate by a joint force against international terror groups.
250 personnel from both the nations will form part of the exercise. The Indian Army contingent comprising of a Mechanised Infantry Battalion underwent rigorous training at different locations in India to refine their drills for participation in the joint exercise.
Exercise INDRA-21 will further strengthen mutual confidence and interoperability between the Indian & Russian Armies and enable sharing of best practices between the contingents of both the countries. The exercise will be yet another milestone in strengthening security cooperation and will serve to reinforce the longstanding bond of friendship between India and Russia.
SC, VBY